Preliminary program

Program - scheme

Preliminary detailed program

Please note that this is a draft version of the program and it may be subject to changes. Also, note that the paper information is drawn from the START submission system and that paper titles and authors might not correspond to the processed and corrected PDF files - this information will be updated in the final version of the program.

Tuesday, August 31, 09:30-11:30

Tuesday, August 31, 13:30-15:30

Tuesday, August 31, 19:00-21:00

Wednesday, September 1, 11:00-13:00

Wednesday, September 1, 16:00-18:00

Wednesday, September 1, 19:00-21:00

Thursday, September 2, 11:00-13:00

Thursday, September 2, 16:00-18:00

Friday, September 3, 11:00-13:00

Friday, September 3, 16:00-18:00

Tue-M-O-1 Tuesday, August 31, 09:30-11:30 In-person Oral: Speech Synthesis: Other topics II

  • 09:30 Tue-M-O-1-1 473 Conversion of airborne to bone-conducted speech with deep neural networks, Michael Pucher and Thomas Woltron
  • 09:50 Tue-M-O-1-2 546 T5G2P: Using Text-to-Text Transfer Transformer for Grapheme-to-Phoneme Conversion, Markéta Řezáčková, Jan Švec and Daniel Tihelka
  • 10:10 Tue-M-O-1-3 1547 Evaluating the Extrapolation Capabilities of Neural Vocoders to Extreme Pitch Values, Olivier Perrotin, Hussein El Amouri, Gérard Bailly and Thomas Hueber
  • 10:30 Tue-M-O-1-4 1565 A Systematic Review and Analysis of Multilingual Data Strategies in Text-to-Speech for Low-Resource Languages, Phat Do, Matt Coler, Jelske Dijkstra and Esther Klabbers

Tue-M-O-2 Tuesday, August 31, 09:30-11:30 In-person Oral: Disordered speech

  • 09:30 Tue-M-O-2-1 1581 Acoustic Indicators of Speech Motor Coordination in Adults With and Without Traumatic Brain Injury, Tanya Talkar, Nancy Solomon, Douglas Brungart, Stefanie Kuchinsky, Megan Eitel, Sara Lippa, Tracey Brickell, Louis French, Rael Lange and Thomas Quatieri
  • 09:50 Tue-M-O-2-2 1084 On Modeling Glottal Source Information for Phonation Assessment in Parkinson’s Disease, Juan Camilo Vásquez Correa, Julian Fritsch, Juan Rafael Orozco-Arroyave, Elmar Noeth and Mathew Magimai Doss
  • 10:10 Tue-M-O-2-3 223 Distortion of voiced obstruents for differential diagnosis between parkinson's disease and multiple system atrophy, Khalid Daoudi, Biswajit Das, Solange Milhé de Saint Victor, Alexandra Foubert-Samier, Anne Pavy-Le Traon, Olivier Rascol, Wassilios Meissner and Virginie Woisard
  • 10:30 Tue-M-O-2-4 1720 A Study into Pre-training Strategies for Spoken Language Understanding on Dysarthric Speech, Pu Wang, Bagher BabaAli and Hugo Van hamme
  • 10:50 Tue-M-O-2-5 549 EasyCall corpus: a dysarthric speech dataset, Rosanna Turrisi, Arianna Braccia, Marco Emanuele, Simone Giulietti, Maura Pugliatti, Mariachiara Sensi, Luciano Fadiga and Leonardo Badino

Tue-M-O-3 Tuesday, August 31, 09:30-11:30 In-person Oral: Speech signal analysis and representation II

  • 09:30 Tue-M-O-3-1 256 A Benchmark of Dynamical Variational Autoencoders applied to Speech Spectrogram Modeling, Xiaoyu Bie, Laurent Girin, Simon Leglaive, Thomas Hueber and Xavier Alameda-Pineda
  • 09:50 Tue-M-O-3-2 645 Fricative Phoneme Detection Using Deep Neural Networks and its Comparison to Traditional Methods, Metehan Yurt, Pavan Kantharaju, Sascha Disch, Andreas Niedermeier, Alberto Nicolas Escalante Banuelos and Veniamin Morgenshtern
  • 10:10 Tue-M-O-3-3 1598 Identification of F1 and F2 in speech using modified zero frequency filtering, RaviShankar Prasad and Mathew Magimai Doss
  • 10:30 Tue-M-O-3-4 1676 Phoneme-to-audio alignment with recurrent neural networks for speaking and singing voice, Yann TEYTAUT and Axel Roebel

Tue-M-V-1 Tuesday, August 31, 09:30-11:30 Virtual: Feature, Embedding and Neural Architecture for Speaker Recognition

  • 09:30 Tue-M-V-1-1 65 Adaptive Convolutional Neural Network for Text-Independent Speaker Recognition, Seong-Hu Kim and Yong-Hwa Park
  • 09:30 Tue-M-V-1-2 111 Bidirectional Multiscale Feature Aggregation for Speaker Verification, Jiajun Qi, Wu Guo and Bin Gu
  • 09:30 Tue-M-V-1-3 356 Improving Time Delay Neural Network Based Speaker Recognition With Convolutional Block And Feature Aggregation Methods, Yu-Jia Zhang, Yih-Wen Wang, Chia-Ping Chen, Chung-Li Lu and Bo-Cheng Chan
  • 09:30 Tue-M-V-1-4 559 Improving Deep CNN Architectures with Variable-Length Training Samples for Text-Independent Speaker Verification, Yanfeng Wu, Junan Zhao, Chenkai Guo and Jing Xu
  • 09:30 Tue-M-V-1-5 600 Binary Neural Network for Speaker Verification, Tinglong Zhu, Xiaoyi Qin and Ming Li
  • 09:30 Tue-M-V-1-6 1436 Mutual Information Enhanced Training for Speaker Embedding, Youzhi Tu and Man-Wai Mak
  • 09:30 Tue-M-V-1-7 1707 Y-Vector: Multiscale Waveform Encoder for Speaker Embedding, Ge Zhu, Fei Jiang and Zhiyao Duan
  • 09:30 Tue-M-V-1-8 2137 Phoneme-aware and Channel-wise Attentive Learning for Text Dependent Speaker Verification, Yan Liu, Zheng Li, Lin Li and Qingyang Hong
  • 09:30 Tue-M-V-1-9 2210 Serialized Multi-Layer Multi-Head Attention for Neural Speaker Embedding, Hongning Zhu, Kong Aik Lee and Haizhou Li

Tue-M-V-2 Tuesday, August 31, 09:30-11:30 Virtual: Speech Synthesis: Toward End-to-End Synthesis II

  • 09:30 Tue-M-V-2-1 852 TacoLPCNet: Fast and Stable TTS by Conditioning LPCNet on Mel Spectrogram Predictions, Cheng Gong, Longbiao Wang, Ju Zhang, Shaotong Guo, Yuguang Wang and Jianwu Dang
  • 09:30 Tue-M-V-2-2 866 FastPitchFormant: Source-filter based Decomposed Modeling for Speech Synthesis, Taejun Bak, Jaesung Bae, Hanbin Bae, Youngik Kim and HOON-YOUNG CHO
  • 09:30 Tue-M-V-2-3 896 Sequence-to-Sequence Learning for Deep Gaussian Process Based Speech Synthesis Using Self-Attention GP Layer, Taiki Nakamura, Tomoki Koriyama and Hiroshi Saruwatari
  • 09:30 Tue-M-V-2-4 914 Phonetic and Prosodic Information Estimation Using Neural Machine Translation for Genuine Japanese End-to-End Text-to-Speech, Naoto Kakegawa, Sunao Hara, Masanobu Abe and Yusuke Ijima
  • 09:30 Tue-M-V-2-5 1011 Information Sieve: Content Leakage Reduction in End-to-End Prosody Transfer for Expressive Speech Synthesis, Xudong Dai, Cheng Gong, Longbiao Wang and Kaili Zhang
  • 09:30 Tue-M-V-2-6 1405 Deliberation-Based Multi-Pass Speech Synthesis, Qingyun DOU, Xixin Wu, Moquan Wan, Yiting Lu and Mark Gales
  • 09:30 Tue-M-V-2-7 1461 Parallel Tacotron 2: A Non-Autoregressive Neural TTS Model with Differentiable Duration Modeling, Isaac Elias, Heiga Zen, Jonathan Shen, Yu Zhang, Ye Jia, RJ Skerry-Ryan and Yonghui Wu
  • 09:30 Tue-M-V-2-8 1655 Transformer-based Acoustic Modeling for Streaming Speech Synthesis, Chunyang Wu, Zhiping Xiu, Yangyang Shi, Ozlem Kalinli, Christian Fuegen and Qing He
  • 09:30 Tue-M-V-2-9 1757 PnG BERT: Augmented BERT on Phonemes and Graphemes for Neural TTS, Ye Jia, Heiga Zen, Jonathan Shen, Yu Zhang and Yonghui Wu
  • 09:30 Tue-M-V-2-10 2100 Speed up training with variable length inputs by efficient batching strategies, Zhenhao Ge, Lakshmish Kaushik, Masanori Omote and Saket Kumar

Tue-M-V-3 Tuesday, August 31, 09:30-11:30 Virtual: Speech enhancement and intelligibility

  • 09:30 Tue-M-V-3-1 10 Funnel Deep Complex U-net for Phase-Aware Speech Enhancement, Sun Yuhang, Yang Linju, Zhu Huifeng and JIE HAO
  • 09:30 Tue-M-V-3-2 46 Temporal Convolutional Network with Frequency Dimension Adaptive Attention for Speech Enhancement, Qiquan Zhang, Qi Song, Aaron Nicolson, Tian Lan and Haizhou Li
  • 09:30 Tue-M-V-3-3 58 Perceptual Contributions of Vowels and Consonant-vowel Transitions in Understanding Time-compressed Mandarin Sentences, Changjie Pan, Feng Yang and Fei Chen
  • 09:30 Tue-M-V-3-4 150 Transfer Learning for Speech Intelligibility Improvement in Noisy Environments, Ritujoy Biswas, Karan Nathwani and Vinayak Abrol
  • 09:30 Tue-M-V-3-5 174 Comparison of remote experiments using crowdsourcing and laboratory experiments on speech intelligibility, Ayako Yamamoto, Toshio Irino, Kenichi Arai, Shoko Araki, Atsunori Ogawa, Keisuke Kinoshita and Tomohiro Nakatani
  • 09:30 Tue-M-V-3-6 238 Know Your Enemy, Know Yourself: A Unified Two-Stage Framework for Speech Enhancement, Wenzhe Liu, Andong Li, Yuxuan Ke, Chengshi Zheng and Xiaodong Li
  • 09:30 Tue-M-V-3-7 259 Speech Enhancement with Weakly Labelled Data from AudioSet, Qiuqiang Kong, Haohe Liu, Xingjian Du, Li Chen, Rui Xia and Yuxuan Wang
  • 09:30 Tue-M-V-3-8 582 Improving Perceptual Quality by Phone-Fortified Perceptual Loss using Wasserstein Distance for Speech Enhancement, Tsun-An Hsieh, Cheng Yu, Szu-wei Fu, Xugang Lu and Yu Tsao
  • 09:30 Tue-M-V-3-9 599 MetricGAN+: An Improved Version of MetricGAN for Speech Enhancement, Szu-wei Fu, Cheng Yu, Tsun-An Hsieh, Peter Plantinga, Mirco Ravanelli, Xugang Lu and Yu Tsao
  • 09:30 Tue-M-V-3-10 605 A Spectro-Temporal Glimpsing Index (STGI) for Speech Intelligibility Prediction, Amin Edraki, Wai-Yip Chan, Jesper Jensen and Daniel Fogerty
  • 09:30 Tue-M-V-3-11 734 Self-Supervised Learning Based Phone-Fortified Speech Enhancement, Yuanhang Qiu, Ruili Wang, Satwinder Singh, zhizhong ma and Feng Hou
  • 09:30 Tue-M-V-3-12 1844 Incorporating Embedding Vectors from a Human Mean-Opinion Score Prediction Model for Monaural Speech Enhancement, KHANDOKAR MD. NAYEM and Donald Williamson
  • 09:30 Tue-M-V-3-13 1889 Restoring degraded speech via a modified diffusion model, Jianwei Zhang, Suren Jayasuriya and Visar Berisha

Tue-M-V-4 Tuesday, August 31, 09:30-11:30 Virtual: Spoken Dialogue Systems I

  • 09:30 Tue-M-V-4-1 1536 User-Initiated Repetition-Based Recovery in Multi-Utterance Dialogue Systems, Hoang Long Nguyen, Vincent Renkens, Joris Pelemans, Srividya Pranavi Potharaju, Anil Nalamalapu and Murat Akbacak
  • 09:30 Tue-M-V-4-2 120 Self-supervised Dialogue Learning for Spoken Conversational Question Answering, Nuo Chen, Chenyu You and Yuexian Zou
  • 09:30 Tue-M-V-4-3 138 Act-Aware Slot-Value Predicting in Multi-Domain Dialogue State Tracking, Ruolin Su, Ting-Wei Wu and Biing Juang
  • 09:30 Tue-M-V-4-4 171 Dialogue Situation Recognition for Everyday Conversation Using Multimodal Information, Yuya Chiba and Ryuichiro Higashinaka
  • 09:30 Tue-M-V-4-5 381 Neural Spoken-Response Generation Using Prosodic and Linguistic Context for Conversational Systems, Yoshihiro Yamazaki, Yuya Chiba, Takashi Nose and Akinori Ito
  • 09:30 Tue-M-V-4-6 548 Semantic Transportation Prototypical Network for Few-shot Intent Detection, Weiyuan Xu, Peilin Zhou, Chenyu You and Yuexian Zou
  • 09:30 Tue-M-V-4-7 887 Domain-Specific Multi-Agent Dialog Policy Learning in Multi-Domain Task-Oriented Scenarios, Li Tang, Yuke Si, Longbiao Wang and Jianwu Dang
  • 09:30 Tue-M-V-4-8 1370 Leveraging ASR N-best in Deep Entity Retrieval, Haoyu Wang, John Chen, Majid Laali, Kevin Durda, Jeffrey King, William Campbell and Yang Liu

Tue-M-V-5 Tuesday, August 31, 09:30-11:30 Virtual: Topics in ASR: Robustness, feature extraction, and far-field ASR

  • 09:30 Tue-M-V-5-1 1242 End-to-End Spelling Correction Conditioned on Acoustic Feature for Code-switching Speech Recognition, Shuai Zhang, Jiangyan Yi, Zhengkun Tian, Ye Bai, Jianhua Tao, Xuefei Liu and Zhengqi Wen
  • 09:30 Tue-M-V-5-2 1434 Phoneme Recognition through Fine Tuning of Phonetic Representations: a Case Study on Luhya Language Varieties, Kathleen Siminyu, Xinjian Li, Antonios Anastasopoulos, David R. Mortensen, Michael Marlo and Graham Neubig
  • 09:30 Tue-M-V-5-3 53 Speech Acoustic Modelling using Raw Source and Filter Components, Erfan Loweimi, Zoran Cvetkovic, Peter Bell and Steve Renals
  • 09:30 Tue-M-V-5-4 225 Noise robust acoustic modeling for single-channel speech recognition based on a stream-wise transformer architecture, Masakiyo Fujimoto and Hisashi Kawai
  • 09:30 Tue-M-V-5-5 230 IR-GAN: Room impulse response generator for far-field speech recognition, Anton Ratnarajah, Zhenyu Tang and Dinesh Manocha
  • 09:30 Tue-M-V-5-6 419 Scaling sparsemax based channel selection for speech recognition with ad-hoc microphone arrays, Junqi Chen and Xiao-Lei Zhang
  • 09:30 Tue-M-V-5-7 655 Multi-Channel Transformer Transducer for Speech Recognition, Feng-Ju Chang, martin radfar, Athanasios Mouchtaris and Maurizio Omologo
  • 09:30 Tue-M-V-5-8 958 Data Augmentation Methods for End-to-end Speech Recognition on Distant-talk Scenarios, Emiru Tsunoo, Kentaro Shibata, Chaitanya Narisetty, Yosuke Kashiwagi and Shinji Watanabe
  • 09:30 Tue-M-V-5-9 964 Leveraging Phone Mask Training for Phonetic-Reduction-Robust E2E Uyghur Speech Recognition, Guodong Ma, Pengfei Hu, Shen Huang, Jian Kang and Hao Huang
  • 09:30 Tue-M-V-5-10 1758 Rethinking Evaluation in ASR: Are Our Models Robust Enough?, Tatiana Likhomanenko, Qiantong Xu, Vineel Pratap, Paden Tomasello, Jacob Kahn, Gilad Avidov, Ronan Collobert and Gabriel Synnaeve
  • 09:30 Tue-M-V-5-11 2084 Raw Waveform Encoder with Multi-Scale Globally Attentive Locally Recurrent Networks for End-to-End Speech Recognition, Max W. Y. Lam, Jun Wang, Chao Weng, Dan Su and Dong Yu

Tue-M-V-6 Tuesday, August 31, 09:30-11:30 Virtual: Voice activity detection and keyword spotting

  • 09:30 Tue-M-V-6-1 37 Attention-based cross-modal fusion for audio-visual voice activity detection in musical video streams, Yuanbo Hou, Zhesong Yu, Xia Liang, Xingjian Du, Bilei Zhu, Zejun Ma and Dick Botteldooren
  • 09:30 Tue-M-V-6-2 43 Noise-Tolerant Self-Supervised Learning for Audio-Visual Voice Activity Detection, Ui-Hyun Kim
  • 09:30 Tue-M-V-6-3 72 Noisy student-teacher training for robust keyword spotting, Hyun-Jin Park, Pai Zhu, Ignacio Moreno and Niranjan Subrahmanya
  • 09:30 Tue-M-V-6-4 200 Multi-Channel VAD for Transcription of Group Discussion, Osamu Ichikawa, Kaito Nakano, Takahiro Nakayama and Hajime Shirouzu
  • 09:30 Tue-M-V-6-5 592 Audio-Visual Information Fusion Using Cross-modal Teacher-Student Learning for Voice Activity Detection in Realistic Environments, Hengshun Zhou, Jun Du, Hang Chen, Zijun Jing, Shifu Xiong and Chin-Hui Lee
  • 09:30 Tue-M-V-6-6 731 Enrollment-less training for personalized voice activity detection, Naoki Makishima, Mana Ihori, Tomohiro Tanaka, Akihiko Takashima, Shota Orihashi and Ryo Masumura
  • 09:30 Tue-M-V-6-7 792 Voice Activity Detection for Live Speech of Baseball Game Based on Tandem Connection with Noise Separation Model, Yuto Nonaka, Chee Siang Leow, Akio Kobayashi, Takehito Utsuro and Hiromitsu Nishizaki
  • 09:30 Tue-M-V-6-8 1091 FastICARL: Fast Incremental Classifier and Representation Learning with Efficient Budget Allocation in Audio Sensing Applications, Young Kwon, Jagmohan Chauhan and Cecilia Mascolo
  • 09:30 Tue-M-V-6-9 1335 End-to-End Transformer-Based Open-Vocabulary Keyword Spotting with Location-Guided Local Attention, Bo Wei, Meirong Yang, Tao Zhang, Xiao Tang, Xing Huang, Kyuhong Kim, Jaeyun Lee, Kiho Cho and Sung-UN Park
  • 09:30 Tue-M-V-6-10 1874 Segmental Contrastive Predictive Coding for Unsupervised Word Segmentation, Saurabhchand Bhati, Jesus Villalba, Piotr Żelasko, Laureano Moro Velazquez and Najim Dehak
  • 09:30 Tue-M-V-6-11 1977 A Lightweight Framework for Online Voice Activity Detection in the Wild, Xuenan Xu, Heinrich Dinkel, Mengyue Wu and Kai Yu

Tue-M-V-7 Tuesday, August 31, 09:30-11:30 Virtual: Voice and voicing

  • 09:30 Tue-M-V-7-1 129 “See what I mean, huh?” Evaluating Visual Inspection of F0 Tracking in Nasal Grunts, Aurélie Chlébowski and Nicolas Ballier
  • 09:30 Tue-M-V-7-2 267 System performance as a function of calibration methods, sample size and sampling variability in likelihood ratio-based forensic voice comparison, Bruce Xiao Wang and Vincent Hughes
  • 09:30 Tue-M-V-7-3 601 Voicing assimilations by French speakers of German in stop-fricative sequences, Anne Bonneau
  • 09:30 Tue-M-V-7-4 635 The Four-way Classification of Stops with Voicing and Aspiration for Non-native Speech Evaluation, Titas Chakraborty, Dr. Vaishali V. Patil and Preeti Rao
  • 09:30 Tue-M-V-7-5 910 Acoustic and Prosodic Correlates of Emotions in Urdu Speech, saba urooj, Benazir Mumtaz, Sarmad Hussain and Ehsan Haq
  • 09:30 Tue-M-V-7-6 1079 Voicing contrasts in the singleton stops of Palestinian Arabic: Production and perception, Nour Tamim and Silke Hamann
  • 09:30 Tue-M-V-7-7 1487 A comparison of the accuracy of Dissen and Keshets’s (2016) DeepFormants and traditional LPC methods for semi-automatic speaker recognition, Tom Coy, Vincent Hughes, Philip Harrison and Amelia Gully
  • 09:30 Tue-M-V-7-8 1697 MAP adaptation characteristics in forensic long-term formant analysis, Michael Jessen
  • 09:30 Tue-M-V-7-9 1699 Cross-linguistic Speaker Individuality of Long-term Formant Distributions: Phonetic and Forensic Perspectives, Justin Lo
  • 09:30 Tue-M-V-7-10 1754 Sound change in spontaneous bilingual speech: A corpus study on the Cantonese n-l merger in Cantonese-English bilinguals, Rachel Soo, Khia A. Johnson and Molly Babel
  • 09:30 Tue-M-V-7-11 2104 Characterizing Voiced and Voiceless Nasals in Mizo, Wendy Lalhminghlui and Priyankoo Sarmah

Tue-M-SS-1 Tuesday, August 31, 09:30-11:30 Special-Virtual: The INTERSPEECH 2021 Computational Paralinguistics Challenge (ComParE) - COVID-19 Cough, COVID-19 Speech, Escalation & Primates

  • 09:30 Tue-M-SS-1-1 1173 Identifying Conflict Escalation and Primates by Using Ensemble X-vectors and Fisher Vector Features, José Vicente Egas-López, Mercedes Vetráb, László Tóth and Gábor Gosztolya
  • 09:30 Tue-M-SS-1-2 1821 Ensemble-within-ensemble classification for escalation prediction from speech, Oxana Verkholyak, Denis Dresvyanskiy, Anastasia Dvoynikova, Denis Kotov, Elena Ryumina, Alena Velichko, Danila Mamontov, Wolfgang Minker and Alexey Karpov
  • 09:30 Tue-M-SS-1-3 19 The INTERSPEECH 2021 Computational Paralinguistics Challenge: COVID-19 Cough, COVID-19 Speech, Escalation & Primates, Björn Schuller, Anton Batliner, Christian Bergler, Cecilia Mascolo, Jing Han, Iulia Lefter, Heysem Kaya, Shahin Amiriparian, Alice Baird, Lukas Stappen, Sandra Ottl, Maurice Gerczuk, Panagiotis Tzirakis, Chloe Brown, Jagmohan Chauhan, Andreas Grammenos, Apinan Hasthanasombat, Dimitris Spathis, Tong Xia and Pietro Cicuta
  • 09:30 Tue-M-SS-1-4 154 Introducing a Central African Primate Vocalisation Dataset for Automated Species Classification, Joeri Zwerts, Jelle Treep, Casper Kaandorp, Floor Meewis, Amparo Koot and Heysem Kaya
  • 09:30 Tue-M-SS-1-5 273 Vision Transformer for Audio-based Primates Classification and COVID Detection, Steffen Illium, Robert Müller, Andreas Sedlmeier and Claudia Linnhoff-Popien
  • 09:30 Tue-M-SS-1-6 1274 A Deep and Recurrent Architecture for Primate Vocalization Classification, Robert Müller, Steffen Illium and Claudia Linnhoff-Popien
  • 09:30 Tue-M-SS-1-7 1488 The Phonetic Footprint of Covid-19?, Philipp Klumpp, Tomas Arias-Vergara, Juan Camilo Vásquez Correa, Paula Andrea Perez Toro, Tobias Bocklet, Juan Rafael Orozco-Arroyave and Elmar Noeth
  • 09:30 Tue-M-SS-1-8 1587 Analysis by Synthesis: Using an expressive TTS Model as Feature Extractor for Paralinguistic Speech Classification, Dominik Schiller, Silvan Mertes, Pol van Rijn and Elisabeth Andre
  • 09:30 Tue-M-SS-1-9 1702 Transfer Learning-Based Cough Representations for Automatic Detection of COVID-19, Rubén Solera-Ureña, Catarina Botelho, Francisco Teixeira, Thomas Rolland, Alberto Abad and Isabel Trancoso
  • 09:30 Tue-M-SS-1-10 1798 Transfer Learning and Data Augmentation Techniques to the COVID-19 Identification Tasks in ComParE 2021, Edresson Casanova, Arnaldo Candido Junior, Ricardo Fernandes Jr., Marcelo Finger, Lucas Rafael Stefanel Gris, Moacir Ponti and Daniel da Silva
  • 09:30 Tue-M-SS-1-11 1911 Deep-learning-based central African primate species classification with MixUp and SpecAugment, Thomas Pellegrini
  • 09:30 Tue-M-SS-1-12 1969 Multi-Attentive Detection of the Spider Monkey Whinny in the (Actual) Wild, Georgios Rizos, Jenna Lawson, Zhuoda Han, Duncan Butler, James Rosindell, Krystian Mikolajczyk, Cristina Banks-Leite and Björn Schuller

Tue-A-O-1 Tuesday, August 31, 13:30-15:30 In-person Oral: Embedding and Network Architecture for Speaker Recognition

  • 13:30 Tue-A-O-1-1 87 A Thousand Words are Worth More Than One Recording: Word-Embedding Based Speaker Change Detection, ‪Or Anidjar, Itshak Lapidot, Chen Hajaj and Amit Dvir
  • 13:50 Tue-A-O-1-2 622 Leveraging speaker attribute information using multi task learning for speaker verification and diarization, Chau Luu, Peter Bell and Steve Renals
  • 14:10 Tue-A-O-1-3 1163 Spine2Net: SpineNet with Res2Net and Time-Squeeze-and-Excitation Blocks for Speaker Recognition, Magdalena Rybicka, Jesus Villalba, Piotr Żelasko, Najim Dehak and Konrad Kowalczyk
  • 14:30 Tue-A-O-1-4 1442 Speaker embeddings by modeling channel-wise correlations, Themos Stafylakis, Johan Rohdin and Lukas Burget
  • 14:50 Tue-A-O-1-5 1769 Multi-task Neural Network for Robust Multiple Speaker Embedding Extraction, Weipeng He, Petr Motlicek and Jean-Marc Odobez
  • 15:10 Tue-A-O-1-6 2016 ICSpk: Interpretable Complex Speaker Embedding Extractor from Raw Waveform, Junyi Peng, Xiaoyang Qu, Jianzong Wang, Rongzhi Gu, Jing Xiao, Lukas Burget and Jan Černocký

Tue-A-O-2 Tuesday, August 31, 13:30-15:30 In-person Oral: Speech perception I

  • 13:30 Tue-A-O-2-1 182 Prosodic disambiguation using chironomic stylization of intonation for native and non-native speakers, Xiao Xiao, Nicolas Audibert, Grégoire Locqueville, Christophe d'Alessandro, Barbara Kuhnert and Claire Pillot-Loiseau
  • 13:50 Tue-A-O-2-2 228 Variation in Perceptual Sensitivity and Compensation for Coarticulation Across Adult and Child Naturally-produced and TTS Voices, Aleese Block, Michelle Cohn and Georgia Zellou
  • 14:10 Tue-A-O-2-3 336 Extracting Different Levels of Speech Information from EEG Using an LSTM-Based Model, Mohammad Jalilpour Monesi, Bernd Accou, Tom Francart and Hugo Van Hamme
  • 14:30 Tue-A-O-2-4 1394 Word competition: an entropy-based approach in the DIANA model of human word comprehension, Louis ten Bosch and Lou Boves
  • 14:50 Tue-A-O-2-5 1408 Time-to-Event Models for Analyzing Reaction Time Sequences, Louis ten Bosch and Lou Boves
  • 15:10 Tue-A-O-2-6 1700 Models of reaction times in auditory lexical decision: RTonset versus RToffset, Sophie Brand, Kimberley Mulder, Louis ten Bosch and Lou Boves

Tue-A-V-1 Tuesday, August 31, 13:30-15:30 Virtual: Acoustic event detection and acoustic scene classification

  • 13:30 Tue-A-V-1-1 103 SpecMix : A Mixed Sample Data Augmentation method for Training with Time-Frequency Domain Features, Gwantae Kim, David Han and Hanseok Ko
  • 13:30 Tue-A-V-1-2 140 SpecAugment++: A Hidden Space Data Augmentation Method for Acoustic Scene Classification, Helin Wang, Yuexian Zou and Wenwu Wang
  • 13:30 Tue-A-V-1-3 281 An Effective Mutual Mean Teaching based Domain Adaptation Method for Sound Event Detection, Xu Zheng, Yan Song, Ian McLoughlin, Lirong Dai and Lin Liu
  • 13:30 Tue-A-V-1-4 347 Do sound event representations generalize to other audio tasks? A case study in audio transfer learning, Anurag Kumar, Yun Wang, Vamsi Ithapu and Christian Fuegen
  • 13:30 Tue-A-V-1-5 656 Acoustic Scene Classification using Kervolution-Based SubSpectralNet, Ritika Nandi, Shashank Shekhar and Manjunath Mulimani
  • 13:30 Tue-A-V-1-6 684 Event Specific Attention for Polyphonic Sound Event Detection, Harshavardhan Sundar, Ming Sun and Chao Wang
  • 13:30 Tue-A-V-1-7 698 AST: Audio Spectrogram Transformer, Yuan Gong, Yu-An Chung and James Glass
  • 13:30 Tue-A-V-1-8 1308 Shallow Convolution-Augmented Transformer with Differentiable Neural Computer for Low-Complexity Classification of Variable-Length Acoustic Scene, Soonshin Seo, Donghyun Lee and Ji-Hwan Kim
  • 13:30 Tue-A-V-1-9 1837 An evaluation of data augmentation methods for sound scene geotagging, Helen L Bear, Veronica Morfi and Emmanouil Benetos
  • 13:30 Tue-A-V-1-10 1975 Optimizing latency for online video captioning using multi-modal Transformers, Chiori Hori, Takaaki Hori and Jonathan Le Roux
  • 13:30 Tue-A-V-1-11 2028 Variational Information Bottleneck for Effective Low-resource Audio Classification, Shijing Si, Jianzong Wang, Huiming Sun, Jianhan Wu, Chuanyao Zhang, Xiaoyang Qu, Ning Cheng, Lei Chen and Jing Xiao
  • 13:30 Tue-A-V-1-12 2079 Improving weakly supervised sound event detection with self-supervised auxiliary tasks, Soham Deshmukh, Bhiksha Raj and Rita Singh
  • 13:30 Tue-A-V-1-13 2218 Acoustic Event Detection with Classifier Chains, Tatsuya Komatsu, Shinji Watanabe, Koichi Miyazaki and Tomoki Hayashi

Tue-A-V-2 Tuesday, August 31, 13:30-15:30 Virtual: Diverse modes of speech acquisition and processing

  • 13:30 Tue-A-V-2-1 757 Segment and Tone Production in Continuous Speech of Hearing and Hearing-impaired Children, Shu-Chuan Tseng and Yi-Fen Liu
  • 13:30 Tue-A-V-2-2 24 Effect of Carrier Bandwidth on Understanding Mandarin Sentences in Simulated Electric-acoustic Hearing, Feng Wang, Jing Chen and Fei Chen
  • 13:30 Tue-A-V-2-3 2240 A Comparative Study Of Different EMG Features For Acoustic-to-EMG Mapping, Manthan Sharma, Navaneetha Gaddam, Tejas Umesh, Aditya Murthy and Prasanta Ghosh
  • 13:30 Tue-A-V-2-4 1155 Image-based Assessment of Jaw Parameters and Jaw Kinematics for Articulatory Simulation: Preliminary Results, Ajish Kuriakose Abraham, Sivaramakrishnan V, Swapna N and Manohar N
  • 13:30 Tue-A-V-2-5 440 An Attention Self-supervised Contrastive Learning based Three-stage Model for Hand Shape Feature Representation in Cued Speech, Jianrong Wang, Nan Gu, Mei Yu, Xuewei Li, Qiang Fang and Li Liu
  • 13:30 Tue-A-V-2-6 1240 Remote smartphone-based speech collection: acceptance and barriers in individuals with major depressive disorder, Judith Dineley, Grace Lavelle, Daniel Leightley, Faith Matcham, Sara Siddi, Maria Teresa Penarrubia-Mari­a, Katie White, Alina Ivan, Carolin Oetzmann, Sara Simblett, Erin Dawe-Lane, Stuart Bruce, Daniel Stahl, Josep Maria Haro, Til Wykes, Vaibhav Narayan, Matthew Hotopf, Björn Schuller, Nicholas Cummins and The RADAR-CNS Consortium The RADAR-CNS Consortium
  • 13:30 Tue-A-V-2-7 1749 An automatic, simple ultrasound biofeedback parameter for distinguishing accurate and misarticulated rhotic syllables, Sarah Li, Colin Annand, Sarah Dugan, Sarah Schwab, Kathryn Eary, Michael Swearengen, Sarah Stack, Suzanne Boyce, Michael Riley and T. Mast
  • 13:30 Tue-A-V-2-8 23 Silent versus modal multi-speaker speech recognition from ultrasound and video, Manuel Sam Ribeiro, Aciel Eshky, Korin Richmond and Steve Renals
  • 13:30 Tue-A-V-2-9 1413 RaSSpeR: Radar-based Silent Speech Recognition, David Ferreira, Samuel Silva, Francisco Curado and António Teixeira
  • 13:30 Tue-A-V-2-10 1842 Investigating Speech Reconstruction for Laryngectomees for Silent Speech Interfaces, Beiming Cao, Nordine Sebkhi, Arpan Bhavsar, Omer T. Inan, Robin Samlan, Ted Mau and Jun Wang

Tue-A-V-3 Tuesday, August 31, 13:30-15:30 Virtual: Multi-channel speech enhancement and hearing aids

  • 13:30 Tue-A-V-3-1 633 LACOPE: Latency-Constrained Pitch Estimation for Speech Enhancement, Hendrik Schröter, Tobias Rosenkranz, Alberto Banuelos and Andreas Maier
  • 13:30 Tue-A-V-3-2 742 Alpha-Stable Autoregressive Fast Multichannel Nonnegative Matrix Factorization for Joint Speech Enhancement and Dereverberation, Mathieu Fontaine, Kouhei Sekiguchi, Aditya Arie Nugraha, Yoshiaki Bando and Kazuyoshi Yoshii
  • 13:30 Tue-A-V-3-3 944 Microphone Array Generalization for Multichannel Narrowband Deep Speech Enhancement, Siyuan Zhang and Xiaofei Li
  • 13:30 Tue-A-V-3-4 1178 Multiple Sound Source Localization Based on Interchannel Phase Differences in All Frequencies with Spectral Masks, Hyungchan Song and Jong Won Shin
  • 13:30 Tue-A-V-3-5 1329 Cancellation of Local Competing Speaker with Near-field Localization for Distributed Ad-Hoc Sensor Network, Pablo Pérez Zarazaga, Mariem Bouafif, Tom Bäckström and Zied Lachiri
  • 13:30 Tue-A-V-3-6 1512 A Deep Learning Method to Multi-Channel Active Noise Control, Hao Zhang and DeLiang Wang
  • 13:30 Tue-A-V-3-7 1574 Clarity-2021 challenges: Machine learning challenges for advancing hearing aid processing, Simone Graetzer, Jon Barker, Trevor Cox, Michael Akeroyd, John Culling, Graham Naylor, Eszter Porter and Rhoddy Viveros Munoz
  • 13:30 Tue-A-V-3-8 1613 Optimising Hearing Aid Fittings for Speech in Noise with a Differentiable Hearing Loss Model, Zehai Tu, Ning Ma and Jon Barker
  • 13:30 Tue-A-V-3-9 1764 Explaining deep learning models for speech enhancement, Sunit Sivasankaran, Emmanuel Vincent and Dominique Fohr
  • 13:30 Tue-A-V-3-10 1989 Minimum-Norm Differential Beamforming for Linear Array with Directional Microphones, Weilong Huang and jinwei feng

Tue-A-V-4 Tuesday, August 31, 13:30-15:30 Virtual: Self-supervision and semi-supervision for neural ASR training

  • 13:30 Tue-A-V-4-1 1454 Improving Streaming Transformer Based ASR Under a Framework of Self-supervised Learning, Songjun Cao, Yueteng Kang, Yanzhe Fu, Xiaoshuo Xu, Sining Sun, Yike Zhang and Long Ma
  • 13:30 Tue-A-V-4-2 717 Wav2vec-C: A Self-supervised Model for Speech Representation Learning, Samik Sadhu, Di He, Che-Wei Huang, Sri Harish Mallidi, Minhua Wu, Ariya Rastrow, Andreas Stolcke, Jasha Droppo and Roland Maas
  • 13:30 Tue-A-V-4-3 1777 On the Learning Dynamics of Semi-Supervised Training for ASR, Electra Wallington, Benji Kershenbaum, Ondrej Klejch and Peter Bell
  • 13:30 Tue-A-V-4-4 236 Robust wav2vec 2.0: Analyzing Domain Shift in Self-Supervised Pre-Training, Wei-Ning Hsu, Anuroop Sriram, Alexei Baevski, Tatiana Likhomanenko, Qiantong Xu, Vineel Pratap, Jacob Kahn, Ann Lee, Ronan Collobert, Gabriel Synnaeve and Michael Auli
  • 13:30 Tue-A-V-4-5 571 Momentum Pseudo-Labeling for Semi-Supervised Speech Recognition, Yosuke Higuchi, Niko Moritz, Jonathan Le Roux and Takaaki Hori
  • 13:30 Tue-A-V-4-6 654 A comparison of supervised and unsupervised pre-training of end-to-end models, Ananya Misra, Dongseong Hwang, Zhouyuan Huo, Shefali Garg, Nikhil Siddhartha, Arun Narayanan and Khe Chai Sim
  • 13:30 Tue-A-V-4-7 677 Semi-Supervision in ASR: Sequential MixMatch and Factorized TTS-Based Augmentation, Zhehuai Chen, Andrew Rosenberg, Yu Zhang, Heiga Zen, Mohammadreza Ghodsi, Yinghui Huang, Jesse Emond, Gary Wang, Bhuvana Ramabhadran and Pedro Moreno
  • 13:30 Tue-A-V-4-8 740 slimIPL: Language-Model-Free Iterative Pseudo-Labeling, Tatiana Likhomanenko, Qiantong Xu, Jacob Kahn, Gabriel Synnaeve and Ronan Collobert
  • 13:30 Tue-A-V-4-9 905 Phonetically Motivated Self-Supervised Speech Representation Learning, Xianghu Yue and Haizhou Li
  • 13:30 Tue-A-V-4-10 1017 Improving RNN-T for Domain Scaling Using Semi-Supervised Training with Neural TTS, Yan Deng, Rui Zhao, Zhong Meng, Xie Chen, Bing Liu, Jinyu Li, Yifan Gong and Lei He

Tue-A-V-5 Tuesday, August 31, 13:30-15:30 Virtual: Spoken Language Processing I

  • 13:30 Tue-A-V-5-1 1864 Speaker-conversation factorial designs for diarization error analysis, Scott Seyfarth, Sundararajan Srinivasan and Katrin Kirchhoff
  • 13:30 Tue-A-V-5-2 98 SmallER: Scaling Neural Entity Resolution for Edge Devices, Ross McGowan, Jinru Su, Vince DiCocco, Thejaswi Muniyappa and Grant Strimel
  • 13:30 Tue-A-V-5-3 351 Disfluency Detection with Unlabeled Data and Small BERT Models, Johann Rocholl, Vicky Zayats, Daniel Walker, Noah Murad, Aaron Schneider and Daniel Liebling
  • 13:30 Tue-A-V-5-4 246 Discriminative Self-training for Punctuation Prediction, Qian Chen, Wen Wang, Mengzhe Chen and Zhang Qinglin
  • 13:30 Tue-A-V-5-5 1607 Zero-Shot Joint Modeling of Multiple Spoken-Text-Style Conversion Tasks using Switching Tokens, Mana Ihori, Naoki Makishima, Tomohiro Tanaka, Akihiko Takashima, Shota Orihashi and Ryo Masumura
  • 13:30 Tue-A-V-5-6 1005 A noise robust method for word-level pronunciation assessment, Binghuai Lin and Liyuan Wang
  • 13:30 Tue-A-V-5-7 1670 Targeted Keyword Filtering for Accelerated Spoken Topic Identification, Jonathan Wintrode
  • 13:30 Tue-A-V-5-8 1923 Multimodal Speech Summarization through Semantic Concept Learning, Shruti Palaskar, Ruslan Salakhutdinov, Alan W Black and Florian Metze
  • 13:30 Tue-A-V-5-9 1270 Enhancing Semantic Understanding with Self-supervised Methods for Abstractive Dialogue Summarization, Hyunjae Lee, Jaewoong Yun, Hyunjin Choi, Seongho Joe and Youngjune Gwon

Tue-A-V-6 Tuesday, August 31, 13:30-15:30 Virtual: Voice Conversion and Adaptation II

  • 13:30 Tue-A-V-6-1 1730 Investigating Deep Neural Structures and their Interpretability in the Domain of Voice Conversion, Samuel Broughton, Md Asif Jalal and Roger Moore
  • 13:30 Tue-A-V-6-2 781 Limited Data Emotional Voice Conversion Leveraging Text-to-Speech: Two-stage Sequence-to-Sequence Training, Kun Zhou, Berrak Sisman and Haizhou Li
  • 13:30 Tue-A-V-6-3 948 Adversarial Voice Conversion against Neural Spoofing Detectors, Yi-Yang Ding, Li-Juan Liu, Yu Hu and Zhen-Hua Ling
  • 13:30 Tue-A-V-6-4 1253 An Improved StarGAN for Emotional Voice Conversion: Enhancing Voice Quality and Data Augmentation, Xiangheng He, Junjie Chen, Georgios Rizos and Björn Schuller
  • 13:30 Tue-A-V-6-5 1301 TVQVC: Transformer based Vector Quantized Variational Autoencoder with CTC loss for Voice Conversion, Ziyi Chen and pengyuan zhang
  • 13:30 Tue-A-V-6-6 1351 Enriching Source Style Transfer in Recognition-Synthesis based Non-Parallel Voice Conversion, Zhichao Wang, Xinyong Zhou, Fengyu Yang, Tao Li, Hongqiang Du, lei xie, Wendong Gan, Haitao Chen and Hai Li
  • 13:30 Tue-A-V-6-7 1356 S2VC: A Framework for Any-to-Any Voice Conversion with Self-Supervised Pretrained Representations, Jheng-hao Lin, Yist Y. Lin, Chung-Ming Chien and Hung-yi Lee
  • 13:30 Tue-A-V-6-8 1740 AN EXEMPLAR SELECTION ALGORITHM FOR NATIVE-NONNATIVE VOICE CONVERSION, Christopher Liberatore and Ricardo Gutierrez-Osuna
  • 13:30 Tue-A-V-6-9 1990 Adversarially Learning Disentangled Speech Representations for Robust Multi-factor Voice Conversion, Jie Wang, Jingbei Li, Xintao Zhao, Zhiyong Wu, Shiyin Kang and Helen Meng
  • 13:30 Tue-A-V-6-10 2086 Many-to-Many Voice Conversion based Feature Disentanglement using Variational Autoencoder, Manh Luong and Viet Anh Tran

Tue-A-SS-1 Tuesday, August 31, 13:30-15:30 Special-Virtual: Privacy-preserving Machine Learning for Audio & Speech Processing

  • 13:30 Tue-A-SS-1-1 983 Privacy-preserving voice anti-spoofing using secure multi-party computation, Oubaïda Chouchane, Baptiste Brossier, Jorge Gamboa Gamboa, Thomas Lardy, Hemlata Tak, Orhan Ermis, Madhu Kamble, Jose Patino, Nicholas Evans, Melek Önen and Massimiliano Todisco
  • 13:30 Tue-A-SS-1-2 1783 Configurable Privacy-Preserving Automatic Speech Recognition, Ranya Aloufi, Hamed Haddadi and David Boyle
  • 13:30 Tue-A-SS-1-3 27 Adjunct-Emeritus Distillation for Semi-Supervised Language Model Adaptation, Scott Novotney, Yile Gu and Ivan Bulyko
  • 13:30 Tue-A-SS-1-4 153 Communication-Efficient Agnostic Federated Averaging, Jae Ro, Mingqing Chen, Rajiv Mathews, Mehryar Mohri and Ananda Theertha Suresh
  • 13:30 Tue-A-SS-1-5 262 Privacy-Preserving Feature Extraction for Cloud-Based Wake Word Verification, Timm Koppelmann, Alexandru Nelus, Lea Schönherr, Dorothea Kolossa and Rainer Martin
  • 13:30 Tue-A-SS-1-6 640 PATE-AAE: Incorporating Adversarial Autoencoder into Private Aggregation of Teacher Ensembles for Spoken Command Classification, Chao-Han Huck Yang, Sabato Marco Siniscalchi and Chin-Hui Lee
  • 13:30 Tue-A-SS-1-7 794 Continual Learning for Fake Audio Detection, Haoxin Ma, Jiangyan Yi, jianhua tao, ye bai, Zhengkun Tian and Chenglong Wang
  • 13:30 Tue-A-SS-1-8 1188 Evaluating the Vulnerability of End-to-End Automatic Speech Recognition Models To Membership Inference Attacks, Muhammad Shah, Joseph Szurley, Markus Müller, Athanasios Mouchtaris and Jasha Droppo
  • 13:30 Tue-A-SS-1-9 1882 SynthASR: Unlocking Synthetic Data for Speech Recognition, Amin Fazel, Wei Yang, Yulan Liu, Roberto Barra-Chicote, Yixiong Meng, Roland Maas and Jasha Droppo

Tue-A-SS-2 Tuesday, August 31, 13:30-15:30 Special-Virtual: The First DiCOVA Challenge: Diagnosis of COVid-19 using Acoustics

  • 13:30 Tue-A-SS-2-1 1062 PANACEA cough sound-based diagnosis of COVID-19 for the DiCOVA 2021 Challenge, Madhu Kamble, Jose Andres Gonzalez-Lopez, Teresa Grau, Juan Espin, Lorenzo Cascioli, Yiqing Huang, Alejandro Gómez Alanís, Jose Patino, Roberto Javier Font Ruiz, Antonio M. Peinado, Angel Gomez, Nicholas Evans, Maria A. Zuluaga and Massimiliano Todisco
  • 13:30 Tue-A-SS-2-2 1267 Recognising Covid-19 from Coughing using Ensembles of SVMs and LSTMs with Handcrafted and Deep Audio Features, Vincent Karas and Björn Schuller
  • 13:30 Tue-A-SS-2-3 2191 Detecting COVID-19 from audio recording of coughs using Random Forests and Support Vector Machines, Isabella Södergren, Maryam Nodeh, Prakash Chhipa, Konstantina Nikolaidou and György Kovács
  • 13:30 Tue-A-SS-2-4 74 DiCOVA Challenge: Dataset, task, and baseline system for COVID-19 diagnosis using acoustics, Ananya Muguli, Lacelot Pinto, Nirmala R, Neeraj Sharma, Prashant Krishnan, Prasanta Ghosh, Rohit Kumar, Shrirama Bhat, Srikanth Raj Chetupalli, Sriram Ganapathy, Shreyas Ramoji and Viral Nanda
  • 13:30 Tue-A-SS-2-5 497 Diagnosis of COVID-19 using Auditory Acoustic Cues, Rohan Kumar Das, Maulik Madhavi and Haizhou Li
  • 13:30 Tue-A-SS-2-6 799 Classification of COVID-19 from Cough Using Autoregressive Predictive Coding Pretraining and Spectral Data Augmentation, John Harvill, Yash Wani, Mark Hasegawa-Johnson, Narendra Ahuja, David Beiser and David Chestek
  • 13:30 Tue-A-SS-2-7 811 The DiCOVA 2021 Challenge -- An Encoder-Decoder Approach for COVID-19 Recognition from Coughing Audio, Gauri Deshpande and Björn Schuller
  • 13:30 Tue-A-SS-2-8 1031 COVID-19 Detection from Spectral features on the DiCOVA Dataset, Ritwik Kotra, Kalluri Shareef Babu and Deepu Vijayasenan
  • 13:30 Tue-A-SS-2-9 1052 Cough-based COVID-19 Detection with Contextual Attention Convolutional Neural Networks and Gender Information, Adria Mallol-Ragolta, Helena Cuesta, Emilia Gomez and Björn Schuller
  • 13:30 Tue-A-SS-2-10 1249 Contrastive Learning of Cough Descriptors for Automatic COVID-19 Preliminary Diagnosis, Swapnil Bhosale, UPASANA TIWARI, Rupayan Chakraborty and Sunil Kumar Kopparapu
  • 13:30 Tue-A-SS-2-11 2197 Investigating the Feature Selection and Explainability of COVID-19 Diagnostics from Cough Sounds, Flavio Avila, Amir Hossein Poorjam, Deepak Mittal, Charles Dognin, Ananya Muguli, Rohit Kumar, Srikanth Raj Chetupalli, Sriram Ganapathy and Maneesh Singh

Tue-A-S&T-1 Tuesday, August 31, 13:30-15:30 Show and Tell: Show and Tell 1

  • 13:30 Tue-A-S&T-1-1 ST01 Application for detecting depression, Parkinson’s disease and dysphonic speech, Gábor Kiss, Dávid Sztahó, Tulics Miklós Gábriel
  • 13:30 Tue-A-S&T-1-2 ST02 Beey: More than a Speech to Text Editor, Lenka Weingartová1, Veronika Volná1 and Ewa Balejová1
  • 13:30 Tue-A-S&T-1-3 ST03 Downsizing of vocal-tract models to line up variations and reduce manufacturing costs, Takayuki Arai
  • 13:30 Tue-A-S&T-1-4 ST04 ROXANNE Research Platform: Automate criminal investigations and leverage multimodal fusion, Ma¨el Fabien1;2, Shantipriya Parida1, Petr Motlicek1, Dawei Zhu3, Aravind Krishnan3, Hoang H. Nguyen
  • 13:30 Tue-A-S&T-1-5 ST05 The LIUM Human Active Correction Platform for Speaker Diarization, Alexandre Flucha, Anthony Larcher, Ambuj Mehrish, Sylvain Meignier, Florian Plaut, Nicolas Poupon, Yevhenii Prokopalo, Adrien Puertolas, Meysam Shamsi, Marie Tahon
  • 13:30 Tue-A-S&T-1-6 ST06 On-device Streaming Transformer-based End-to-End Speech Recognition, Yoo Rhee Oh and Kiyoung Park
  • 13:30 Tue-A-S&T-1-7 ST07 Advanced semi-blind speaker extraction and tracking implemented in experimental device with revolving dense microphone array, J. Cˇmejla, T. Kounovský, J. Janský, J. Málek, M. Rozkovec, and Z. Koldovský

Tue-E-O-1 Tuesday, August 31, 19:00-21:00 In-person Oral: ASR Technologies and systems

  • 19:00 Tue-E-O-1-1 1465 Information Retrieval for ZeroSpeech 2021 The submission by University of Wroclaw, Jan Chorowski, Grzegorz Ciesielski, Jarosław Dzikowski, Adrian Lancucki, Ricard Marxer, Mateusz Opala, Piotr Pusz, Paweł Rychlikowski and Michał Stypułkowski
  • 19:20 Tue-E-O-1-2 1544 Aligned Contrastive Predictive Coding, Jan Chorowski, Grzegorz Ciesielski, Jarosław Dzikowski, Adrian Lancucki, Ricard Marxer, Mateusz Opala, Piotr Pusz, Paweł Rychlikowski and Michał Stypułkowski
  • 19:40 Tue-E-O-1-3 1814 Neural Text Denormalization for Speech Transcripts, Benjamin Suter and Josef Novak
  • 20:00 Tue-E-O-1-4 2011 Fearless Steps Challenge Phase-3 (FSC P3): Advancing SLT for Unseen Channel and Mission data across NASA Apollo audio, Aditya Joglekar, Omid Sadjadi, Meena Chandra Shekar, Christopher Cieri and John H.L. Hansen

Tue-E-O-2 Tuesday, August 31, 19:00-21:00 In-person Oral: Phonation and voicing

  • 19:00 Tue-E-O-2-1 452 Voice Quality in Verbal Irony: Electroglottographic Analyses of Ironic Utterances in Standard Austrian German, Hannah Leykum
  • 19:20 Tue-E-O-2-2 939 Synchronic Fortition in Five Romance Languages? A Large Corpus-Based Study of Word-Initial Devoicing, Mathilde Hutin, Yaru WU, Adèle Jatteau, Ioana Vasilescu, Lori Lamel and Martine Adda-Decker
  • 19:40 Tue-E-O-2-3 1101 Glottal Stops in Upper Sorbian: a Data-Driven Approach, Ivan Kraljevski, Maria Paola Bissiri, Frank Duckhorn, Constanze Tschoepe and Matthias Wolff
  • 20:00 Tue-E-O-2-4 1357 Cue interaction in the perception of prosodic prominence: the role of voice quality, Bogdan Ludusan, Petra Wagner and Marcin Wlodarczak
  • 20:20 Tue-E-O-2-5 1417 Glottal Sounds in Korebaju, Jenifer Vega Rodriguez and Nathalie Vallée
  • 20:40 Tue-E-O-2-6 1765 Automatic classification of phonation types in spontaneous speech: towards a new workflow for the characterization of speakers' voice quality, Anaïs Chanclu, Imen Ben Amor, cedric Gendrot, Emmanuel Ferragne and Jean-Francois Bonastre

Tue-E-O-3 Tuesday, August 31, 19:00-21:00 In-person Oral: Health and Affect I

  • 19:00 Tue-E-O-3-1 26 Measuring Voice Quality Parameters after Speaker Pseudonymization, Rob van Son
  • 19:20 Tue-E-O-3-2 567 Audio-Visual Recognition of Emotional Engagement of People with Dementia, Lars Steinert, Felix Putze, Dennis Küster and Tanja Schultz
  • 19:40 Tue-E-O-3-3 1771 Speaking Corona? Human and Machine Recognition of COVID-19 from Voice, Pascal Hecker, Florian Pokorny, Katrin Bartl-Pokorny, Uwe Reichel, Zhao Ren, Simone Hantke, Florian Eyben, Dagmar Schuller, Bert Arnrich and Björn Schuller
  • 20:00 Tue-E-O-3-4 1891 Acoustic-Prosodic, Lexical and Demographic Cues to Persuasiveness in Competitive Debate Speeches, Huyen Nguyen, Ralph Vente, David Lupea, Sarah Ita Levitan and Julia Hirschberg

Tue-E-V-1 Tuesday, August 31, 19:00-21:00 Virtual: Robust Speaker Recognition

  • 19:00 Tue-E-V-1-1 33 Unsupervised Bayesian Adaptation of PLDA for Speaker Verification, Jonas Borgstrom
  • 19:00 Tue-E-V-1-2 235 The DKU-Duke-Lenovo System Description for the Fearless Steps Challenge Phase III, Weiqing Wang, Danwei Cai, Jin Wang, Mi Hong, Xuyang Wang, Qingjian Lin and Ming Li
  • 19:00 Tue-E-V-1-3 405 Improved Meta-learning Training for Speaker Verification, Yafeng Chen, Wu Guo and Bin Gu
  • 19:00 Tue-E-V-1-4 482 Variational Information Bottleneck based Regularization for Speaker Recognition, Dan Wang, Yuanjie Dong, Yaxing Li, Yunfei Zi, Zhihui Zhang, Xiaoqi Li and Shengwu Xiong
  • 19:00 Tue-E-V-1-5 541 Out of a hundred trials, how many errors does your speaker verifier make?, Niko Brummer, Luciana Ferrer and Albert Swart
  • 19:00 Tue-E-V-1-6 646 SpeakerStew: Scaling to Many Languages with a Triaged Multilingual Text-Dependent and Text-Independent Speaker Verification System, Roza Chojnacka, Jason Pelecanos, Quan Wang and Ignacio Lopez-Moreno
  • 19:00 Tue-E-V-1-7 966 ANTVOICE NEURAL SPEAKER EMBEDDING SYSTEM FOR FFSVC 2020, Zhiming Wang, Furong Xu, Kaisheng Yao, Yuan Cheng, Tao Xiong and Huijia Zhu
  • 19:00 Tue-E-V-1-8 1216 Gradient Regularization for Noise-Robust Speaker Verification, Jianchen Li, Jiqing Han and Hongwei Song
  • 19:00 Tue-E-V-1-9 1502 Deep Feature CycleGANs: Speaker Identity Preserving Non-parallel Microphone-Telephone Domain Adaptation for Speaker Verification, Saurabh Kataria, Jesús Villalba, Piotr Żelasko, Laureano Moro-Velázquez and Najim Dehak
  • 19:00 Tue-E-V-1-10 1935 Scaling Effect of Self-Supervised Speech Models, Jie Pu, Yuguang Yang, Ruirui Li, Oguz Elibol and Jasha Droppo
  • 19:00 Tue-E-V-1-11 1978 Joint Feature Enhancement and Speaker Recognition with Multi-Objective Task-Oriented Network, Yibo Wu, Longbiao Wang, Kong Aik Lee, Meng Liu and Jianwu Dang
  • 19:00 Tue-E-V-1-12 1980 Multi-Level Transfer Learning from Near-Field to Far-Field Speaker Verification, Li Zhang, Qing Wang, Kong Aik Lee, Lei Xie and Haizhou Li

Tue-E-V-2 Tuesday, August 31, 19:00-21:00 Virtual: Source separation, dereverberation and echo cancellation

  • 19:00 Tue-E-V-2-1 366 Multi-Stream Gated and Pyramidal Temporal Convolutional Neural Networks for Audio-Visual Speech Separation in Multi-Talker Environments, Yiyu Luo, Jing Wang, Liang Xu and Lidong Yang
  • 19:00 Tue-E-V-2-2 481 TeCANet: Temporal-Contextual Attention Network for Environment-Aware Speech Dereverberation, Helin Wang, Bo Wu, Lianwu Chen, Meng Yu, Jianwei Yu, Yong Xu, Shi-Xiong Zhang, Chao Weng, Dan Su and Dong Yu
  • 19:00 Tue-E-V-2-3 538 Residual Echo and Noise Cancellation with Feature Attention Module and Multi-domain Loss Function, Jianjun Gu, Longbiao Cheng, Xingwei Sun, Junfeng Li and Yonghong Yan
  • 19:00 Tue-E-V-2-4 570 MIMO Self-attentive RNN Beamformer for Multi-speaker Speech Separation, Xiyun Li, YONG XU, Meng Yu, Shi-Xiong ZHANG, jiaming xu, Bo Xu and Dong Yu
  • 19:00 Tue-E-V-2-5 694 Personalized PercepNet: Real-time, Low-complexity Target Voice Separation and Enhancement, Ritwik Giri, Shrikant Venkataramani, Jean-Marc Valin, Umut Isik and Arvindh Krishnaswamy
  • 19:00 Tue-E-V-2-6 889 Scene-Agnostic Multi-Microphone Speech Dereverberation, Yochai Yemini, Ethan Fetaya, Haggai Maron and Sharon Gannot
  • 19:00 Tue-E-V-2-7 1029 Manifold-Aware Deep Clustering: Maximizing Angles between Embedding Vectors Based on Regular Simplex, Keitaro Tanaka, Ryosuke Sawata and Shusuke Takahashi
  • 19:00 Tue-E-V-2-8 1508 A Deep Learning Approach to Multi-Channel and Multi-Microphone Acoustic Echo Cancellation, Hao Zhang and DeLiang Wang
  • 19:00 Tue-E-V-2-9 1950 Joint Online Multichannel Acoustic Echo Cancellation, Speech Dereverberation and Source Separation, Yueyue Na, Ziteng Wang, Zhang Liu, Biao Tian and Qiang Fu
  • 19:00 Tue-E-V-2-10 2253 Should We Always Separate?: Switching Between Enhanced and Observed Signals for Overlapping Speech Recognition, Hiroshi Sato, Tsubasa Ochiai, Marc Delcroix, Keisuke Kinoshita, Takafumi Moriya and Naoyuki Kamo

Tue-E-V-3 Tuesday, August 31, 19:00-21:00 Virtual: Speech signal analysis and representation I

  • 19:00 Tue-E-V-3-1 1375 Estimating articulatory movements in speech production with transformer networks, Sathvik Udupa, Anwesha Roy, Abhayjeet Singh, Aravind Illa and Prasanta Kumar Ghosh
  • 19:00 Tue-E-V-3-2 300 Unsupervised Multi-Target Domain Adaptation for Acoustic Scene Classification, Dongchao Yang, Helin Wang and Yuexian Zou
  • 19:00 Tue-E-V-3-3 47 Speech Decomposition based on a Hybrid Speech Model and Optimal Segmentation, Alfredo Esquivel Jaramillo, Jesper Nielsen and Mads Christensen
  • 19:00 Tue-E-V-3-4 1066 Dropout Regularization for Self-Supervised Learning of Transformer Encoder Speech Representation, Jian Luo, Jianzong Wang, Ning Cheng and Jing Xiao
  • 19:00 Tue-E-V-3-5 1307 Noise robust pitch stylization using minimum mean absolute error criterion, Chiranjeevi Yarra and Prasanta Ghosh
  • 19:00 Tue-E-V-3-6 1341 An Attribute-Aligned Strategy for Learning Speech Representation, Yu-Lin Huang, Bo-Hao Su, Y.-W. Hong and Chi-Chun Lee
  • 19:00 Tue-E-V-3-7 1429 Raw Speech-to-Articulatory Inversion by Temporal Filtering and Decimation, Abdolreza Sabzi Shahrebabaki, Sabato Marco Siniscalchi and Torbjørn Svendsen
  • 19:00 Tue-E-V-3-8 1690 Unsupervised Training of a DNN-based Formant Tracker, Jason Lilley and H Timothy Bunnell
  • 19:00 Tue-E-V-3-9 1775 SUPERB: Speech processing Universal PERformance Benchmark, Shu-wen Yang, Po-Han Chi, Yung-Sung Chuang, Cheng-I Lai, Kushal Lakhotia, Yist Y. Lin, Andy T. Liu, Jiatong Shi, Xuankai Chang, Guan-Ting Lin, Tzu-Hsien Huang, Wei-Cheng Tseng, Ko-tik Lee, Da-Rong Liu, Zili Huang, Shuyan Dong, Shang-Wen Li, Shinji Watanabe, Abdelrahman Mohamed and Hung-yi Lee
  • 19:00 Tue-E-V-3-10 1841 Synchronising speech segments with musical beats in Mandarin and English singing, Cong Zhang and Jian Zhu
  • 19:00 Tue-E-V-3-11 2070 FRILL: A Non-Semantic Speech Embedding for Mobile Devices, Jacob Peplinski, Joel Shor, Sachin Joglekar, Jake Garrison and Shwetak Patel
  • 19:00 Tue-E-V-3-12 2164 Pitch contour separation from overlapping speech, Hiroki Mori

Tue-E-V-4 Tuesday, August 31, 19:00-21:00 Virtual: Spoken Language Understanding I

  • 19:00 Tue-E-V-4-1 117 Data Augmentation for Spoken Language Understanding via Pretrained Language Models, Baolin Peng, Chenguang Zhu, Michael Zeng and Jianfeng Gao
  • 19:00 Tue-E-V-4-2 793 FANS: Fusing ASR and NLU for on-device SLU, martin radfar, Athanasios Mouchtaris, Siegfried Kunzmann and Ariya Rastrow
  • 19:00 Tue-E-V-4-3 1569 Sequential End-to-End Intent and Slot Label Classification and Localization, Yiran Cao, Nihal Potdar and Anderson Avila
  • 19:00 Tue-E-V-4-4 1877 DEXTER: Deep Encoding of External Knowledge for Named Entity Recognition in Virtual Assistants, Deepak Muralidharan, Joel Ruben Antony Moniz, Weicheng Zhang, Stephen Pulman, Lin Li, Megan Barnes, Jingjing Pan, Jason D Williams and Alex Acero
  • 19:00 Tue-E-V-4-5 95 A Context-Aware Hierarchical BERT Fusion Network for Multi-turn Dialog Act Detection, Ting-Wei Wu, Ruolin Su and Biing Juang
  • 19:00 Tue-E-V-4-6 234 Pre-training for Spoken Language Understanding with Joint Textual and Phonetic Representation Learning, Qian Chen, Wen Wang and Zhang Qinglin
  • 19:00 Tue-E-V-4-7 580 Predicting temporal performance drop of deployed production spoken language understanding models, Quynh Do, Judith Gaspers, Daniil Sorokin and Patrick Lehnen
  • 19:00 Tue-E-V-4-8 1460 Integrating Dialog History into End-to-End Spoken Language Understanding Systems, Jatin Ganhotra, Samuel Thomas, Hong-Kwang Kuo, Sachindra Joshi, George Saon, Zoltán Tüske and Brian Kingsbury
  • 19:00 Tue-E-V-4-9 1463 Coreference Augmentation for Multi-Domain Task-Oriented Dialogue State Tracking, Ting Han, Chong Hsuan Huang and Wei Peng
  • 19:00 Tue-E-V-4-10 1537 Rethinking End-to-End Evaluation of Decomposable Tasks: A Case Study on Spoken Language Understanding, Siddhant Arora, Alissa Ostapenko, Vijay Viswanathan, Siddharth Dalmia, Florian Metze, Shinji Watanabe and Alan W Black

Tue-E-V-5 Tuesday, August 31, 19:00-21:00 Virtual: Topics in ASR: Adaptation, transfer learning, children's speech, and low-resource settings

  • 19:00 Tue-E-V-5-1 1162 Semantic Data Augmentation for End-to-End Mandarin Speech Recognition, Jianwei Sun, Zhiyuan Tang, Hengxin Yin, Xi Zhao, Wei Wang, Wei Zou, Shuaijiang Zhao, Xiangang Li and Xiaoning Lei
  • 19:00 Tue-E-V-5-2 1075 Layer-wise Fast Adaptation for End-to-End Multi-Accent Speech Recognition, Xun Gong, Yizhou Lu, Zhikai Zhou and Yanmin Qian
  • 19:00 Tue-E-V-5-3 1974 Low Resource German ASR with Untranscribed Data Spoken by Non-native Children - INTERSPEECH 2021 Shared Task SPAPL System, Jinhan Wang, Yunzheng Zhu, Ruchao Fan, Wei Chu and Abeer Alwan
  • 19:00 Tue-E-V-5-4 318 Robust Continuous On-device Personalization for Automatic Speech Recognition, Khe Chai Sim, Angad Chandorkar, Fan Gao, Mason Chua, Tsendsuren Munkhdalai and Francoise Beaufays
  • 19:00 Tue-E-V-5-5 467 Speaker normalization using Joint Variational Autoencoder, Shashi Kumar, Shakti Rath and Abhishek Pandey
  • 19:00 Tue-E-V-5-6 1104 The TAL system for the INTERSPEECH2021 Shared Task on Automatic Speech Recognition for Non-Native Children’s Speech, Gaopeng Xu, Song Yang, Lu Ma, Chengfei Li and Zhongqin Wu
  • 19:00 Tue-E-V-5-7 1679 On-the-Fly Aligned Data Augmentation for Sequence-to-Sequence ASR, Tsz Kin Lam, Mayumi Ohta, Shigehiko Schamoni and Stefan Riezler
  • 19:00 Tue-E-V-5-8 1843 Zero-shot Cross-Lingual Phonetic Recognition with External Language Embedding, Heting Gao, Junrui Ni, Yang Zhang, Kaizhi Qian, Shiyu Chang and Mark Hasegawa-Johnson
  • 19:00 Tue-E-V-5-9 1884 Rapid Speaker Adaptation for Conformer Transducer: Attention and Bias are All You Need, Yan Huang, Guoli Ye, Jinyu Li and Yifan Gong
  • 19:00 Tue-E-V-5-10 1888 Best of Both Worlds: Robust Accented Speech Recognition with Adversarial Transfer Learning, Nilaksh Das, Sravan Bodapati, Monica Sunkara, Sundararajan Srinivasan and Polo Chau
  • 19:00 Tue-E-V-5-11 2053 Extending Pronunciation Dictionary with Automatically Detected Word Mispronunciations to Improve PAII's System for Interspeech 2021 Non-Native Child English Close Track ASR Challenge, Wei Chu, Peng Chang and Jing Xiao

Tue-E-V-6 Tuesday, August 31, 19:00-21:00 Virtual: Voice Conversion and Adaptation I

  • 19:00 Tue-E-V-6-1 137 CVC: Contrastive Learning for Non-parallel Voice Conversion, Tingle Li, Yichen Liu, Chenxu Hu and Hang Zhao
  • 19:00 Tue-E-V-6-2 208 A Preliminary Study of a Two-Stage Paradigm for Preserving Speaker Identity in Dysarthric Voice Conversion, Wen Chin Huang, Kazuhiro Kobayashi, Yu-Huai Peng, Ching-Feng Liu, Yu Tsao, Hsin-Min Wang and Tomoki Toda
  • 19:00 Tue-E-V-6-3 221 One-shot Voice Conversion with Speaker-agnostic StarGAN, Sefik Emre Eskimez, Dimitrios Dimitriadis, Kenichi Kumatani and Robert Gmyr
  • 19:00 Tue-E-V-6-4 244 Fine-tuning pre-trained voice conversion model for adding new target speakers with limited data, Takeshi Koshizuka, Hidefumi Ohmura and Kouichi Katsurada
  • 19:00 Tue-E-V-6-5 283 VQMIVC: Vector Quantization and Mutual Information-Based Unsupervised Speech Representation Disentanglement for One-shot Voice Conversion, Disong Wang, Liqun Deng, Yu Ting Yeung, Xiao Chen, Xunying Liu and Helen Meng
  • 19:00 Tue-E-V-6-6 319 StarGANv2-VC: A Diverse, Unsupervised, Non-parallel Framework for Natural-Sounding Voice Conversion, Yinghao Li, Ali Zare and Nima Mesgarani
  • 19:00 Tue-E-V-6-7 441 Normalization Driven Zero-shot Multi-Speaker Speech Synthesis, Neeraj Kumar, SRISHTI GOEL, Ankur Narang and Brejesh Lall
  • 19:00 Tue-E-V-6-8 492 StarGAN-VC+ASR: StarGAN-based Non-Parallel Voice Conversion Regularized by Automatic Speech Recognition, Shoki Sakamoto, Akira Taniguchi, Tadahiro Taniguchi and Hirokazu Kameoka
  • 19:00 Tue-E-V-6-9 506 Two-Pathway Style Embedding for Arbitrary Voice Conversion, Xuexin Xu, Liang Shi, Jinhui Chen, Xunquan Chen, Jie Lian, Pingyuan Lin, Zhihong Zhang and Edwin Hancock
  • 19:00 Tue-E-V-6-10 557 Non-Parallel Any-to-Many Voice Conversion by Replacing Speaker Statistics, Yufei Liu, Chengzhu Yu, Shuai Wang, Zhenchuan Yang, Yang Chao and weibin zhang
  • 19:00 Tue-E-V-6-11 687 Cross-Lingual Voice Conversion with a Cycle Consistency Loss on Linguistic Representation, Yi Zhou, Xiaohai Tian, Zhizheng Wu and Haizhou Li
  • 19:00 Tue-E-V-6-12 2132 Improving robustness of one-shot voice conversion with deep discriminative speaker encoder, Hongqiang Du and Lei Xie

Tue-E-SS-1 Tuesday, August 31, 19:00-21:00 Special-Hybrid: Voice quality characterization for clinical voice assessment: Voice production, acoustics, and auditory perception

  • 19:00 Tue-E-SS-1-1 688 Articulatory Coordination for Speech Motor Tracking in Huntington Disease, Matthew Perez, Amrit Romana, Angela Roberts, Noelle Carlozzi, Jennifer Ann Miner, Praveen Dayalu and Emily Mower Provost
  • 19:00 Tue-E-SS-1-2 711 Optimizing an automatic creaky voice detection method for Australian English-speaking females, Hannah White, Joshua Penney, Andy Gibson, Anita Szakay and Felicity Cox
  • 19:00 Tue-E-SS-1-3 729 A comparison of acoustic correlates of voice quality across different recording devices: a cautionary tale, Joshua Penney, Andy Gibson, Felicity Cox, Michael Proctor and Anita Szakay
  • 19:00 Tue-E-SS-1-4 870 Investigating voice function characteristics of Greek speakers with hearing loss using automatic glottal source feature extraction, Anna Sfakianaki and George Kafentzis
  • 19:00 Tue-E-SS-1-5 1507 Automated Detection of Voice Disorder in the Saarbruecken Voice Database: Effects of Pathology Subset and Audio Materials, Mark Huckvale and Catinca Buciuleac
  • 19:00 Tue-E-SS-1-6 1540 Modeling Dysphonia Severity as a Function of Roughness and Breathiness Ratings in the GRBAS Scale, Carlos Ferrer, Efrén Aragón, María Hernández-Díaz, Marc de Bodt, Roman Cmejla, Marina Englert, Mara Behlau and Elmar Noeth
  • 19:00 Tue-E-SS-1-7 1918 Accelerometer-Based Measurements of Voice Quality in Children during Semi-Occluded Vocal Tract Exercise with a Narrow Straw in Air, Steven Lulich and Rita Patel

Wed-M-O-1 Wednesday, September 1, 11:00-13:00 In-person Oral: Miscellanous topics in ASR

  • 11:00 Wed-M-O-1-1 456 The Energy and Carbon Footprint of Training End-to-End Speech Recognizers, Titouan parcollet and Mirco Ravanelli
  • 11:20 Wed-M-O-1-2 462 Golos: Russian Dataset for Speech Research, Nikolay Karpov, Alexander Denisenko and Fedor Minkin
  • 11:40 Wed-M-O-1-3 643 Radically Old Way of Computing Spectra: Applications in End-to-End ASR, Samik Sadhu and Hynek Hermansky
  • 12:00 Wed-M-O-1-4 1710 Self-supervised End-to-End ASR for Low Resource L2 Swedish, Ragheb Al-Ghezi, Yaroslav Getman, Aku Rouhe, Raili Hildén and Mikko Kurimo
  • 12:20 Wed-M-O-1-5 1860 SPGISpeech: 5,000 hours of transcribed financial audio for fully formatted end-to-end speech recognition, Patrick O'Neill, Vitaly Lavrukhin, Somshubra Majumdar, Vahid Noroozi, Yuekai Zhang, Oleksii Kuchaiev, Jagadeesh Balam, Yuliya Dovzhenko, Keenan Freyberg, Michael Shulman, Boris Ginsburg, Shinji Watanabe and Georg Kucsko
  • 12:40 Wed-M-O-1-6 556 LeBenchmark: A Reproducible Framework for Assessing Self-Supervised Representation Learning from Speech, Solène Evain, Ha Nguyen, Hang Le, Marcely Zanon Boito, Sina Alisamir, Ziyi Tong, salima mdhaffar, Natalia Tomashenko, Marco Dinarelli, Titouan parcollet, Alexandre Allauzen, Yannick Estève, Benjamin Lecouteux, François Portet, Solange Rossato, Fabien Ringeval, Didier Schwab and Laurent Besacier

Wed-M-O-2 Wednesday, September 1, 11:00-13:00 In-person Oral: Phonetics I

  • 11:00 Wed-M-O-2-1 130 Prosodic Accommodation in Face-to-face and Telephone Dialogues, Pavel Šturm, Radek Skarnitzl and Tomáš Nechanský
  • 11:20 Wed-M-O-2-2 1090 Dialect features in heterogeneous and homogeneous Gheg speaking communities, Josiane Riverin-Coutlée, Conceição Cunha, Enkeleida Kapia and Jonathan Harrington
  • 11:40 Wed-M-O-2-3 1328 An exploration of the acoustic space of rhotics and laterals in Ruruuli, Margaret Zellers, Alena Witzlack-Makarevich, Lilja Saeboe and Saudah Namyalo
  • 12:00 Wed-M-O-2-4 1780 Leveraging the uniformity framework to examine crosslinguistic similarity for long-lag stops in spontaneous Cantonese-English bilingual speech, Khia A. Johnson
  • 12:20 Wed-M-O-2-5 2230 Domain-initial strengthening in Turkish: acoustic cues to prosodic hierarchy in stop consonants, Kübra Bodur, Sweeney Branje, Ingrid Tiscareno, Morgane Peirolo and James S. German

Wed-M-O-3 Wednesday, September 1, 11:00-13:00 In-person Oral: Target speaker detection, localization and separation

  • 11:00 Wed-M-O-3-1 986 Auxiliary loss function for target speech extraction and recognition with weak supervision based on speaker characteristics, Katerina Zmolikova, Marc Delcroix, Desh Raj, Shinji Watanabe and Jan Černocký
  • 11:20 Wed-M-O-3-2 1939 Universal Speaker Extraction in the Presence and Absence of Target Speakers for Speech of One and Two Talkers, Marvin Borsdorf, Chenglin Xu, Haizhou Li and Tanja Schultz
  • 11:40 Wed-M-O-3-3 192 Using X-vectors for Speech Activity Detection in Broadcast Streams, Lukas Mateju, Frantisek Kynych, Petr Cerva, Jindrich Zdansky and Jiri Malek
  • 12:00 Wed-M-O-3-4 988 Time Delay Estimation for Speaker Localization Using CNN-Based Parametrized GCC-PHAT Features, Daniele Salvati, Carlo Drioli and Gian Luca Foresti
  • 12:20 Wed-M-O-3-5 331 Real-time Speaker counting in a cocktail party scenario using Attention-guided Convolutional Neural Network, Midia Yousefi and John H.L. Hansen

Wed-M-V-1 Wednesday, September 1, 11:00-13:00 Virtual: Language and Accent Recognition

  • 11:00 Wed-M-V-1-1 82 End-to-End Language Diarization for Bilingual Code-switching Speech, Hexin Liu, Leibny Paola Garcia Perera, Xinyi Zhang, Justin Dauwels, Andy Khong, Sanjeev Khudanpur and Suzy Styles
  • 11:00 Wed-M-V-1-2 277 Modeling and training strategies for language recognition systems, Raphaël Duroselle, Md Sahidullah, Denis Jouvet and Irina Illina
  • 11:00 Wed-M-V-1-3 776 A Weight Moving Average based Alternate Decoupled Learning Algorithm for Long-Tailed Language Identification, Hui Wang, Lin Liu, Yan Song, Lei Fang, Ian McLoughlin and Lirong Dai
  • 11:00 Wed-M-V-1-4 1186 Improving Accent Identification and Accented Speech Recognition Under a Framework of Self-supervised Learning, Keqi Deng, Songjun Cao and Long Ma
  • 11:00 Wed-M-V-1-5 1280 Exploring wav2vec 2.0 on speaker verification and language identification, Zhiyun Fan, Meng Li, Shiyu Zhou and Bo Xu
  • 11:00 Wed-M-V-1-6 1310 Self-supervised Phonotactic Representations for Language Identification, Gundluru Ramesh, C Kumar and Sri Rama Murty Kodukula
  • 11:00 Wed-M-V-1-7 1495 E2E-based Multi-task Learning Approach to Joint Speech and Accent Recognition, Jicheng Zhang, Yizhou Peng, Van Tung Pham, Haihua Xu, Hao Huang and Eng Siong Chng
  • 11:00 Wed-M-V-1-8 1672 Excitation Source Feature Based Dialect Identification in Ao - a Low Resource Language, Moakala Tzudir, Shikha Baghel, Priyankoo Sarmah and S R Mahadeva Prasanna

Wed-M-V-2 Wednesday, September 1, 11:00-13:00 Virtual: Low-resource speech recognition

  • 11:00 Wed-M-V-2-1 2062 Low Resource ASR: The surprising effectiveness of High Resource Transliteration, Shreya Khare, Ashish Mittal, Anuj Diwan, Sunita Sarawagi, Preethi Jyothi and Samarth Bharadwaj
  • 11:00 Wed-M-V-2-2 1664 Unsupervised Acoustic Unit Discovery by Leveraging a Language-independent Subword Discriminative Feature Representation, Siyuan Feng, Piotr Żelasko, Laureano Moro Velazquez and Odette Scharenborg
  • 11:00 Wed-M-V-2-3 50 Towards unsupervised phone and word segmentation using self-supervised vector-quantized neural networks, Herman Kamper and Benjamin Van Niekerk
  • 11:00 Wed-M-V-2-4 391 Speech SimCLR: Combining Contrastive and Reconstruction Objective for Self-supervised Speech Representation Learning, Dongwei Jiang, Wubo Li, Miao Cao, Wei Zou and Xiangang Li
  • 11:00 Wed-M-V-2-5 461 Multilingual transfer of acoustic word embeddings improves when training on languages related to the target zero-resource language, Christiaan Jacobs and Herman Kamper
  • 11:00 Wed-M-V-2-6 1182 Analyzing Speaker Information in Self-Supervised Models to Improve Zero-Resource Speech Processing, Benjamin van Niekerk, Mathew Baas, Leanne Nortje and Herman Kamper
  • 11:00 Wed-M-V-2-7 1340 Unsupervised Neural-based Graph Clustering for Variable-Length Speech Representation Discovery of Zero-Resource Languages, Shun Takahashi, Sakriani Sakti and Satoshi Nakamura
  • 11:00 Wed-M-V-2-8 1503 Speech Representation Learning Combining Conformer CPC with Deep Cluster for the ZeroSpeech Challenge 2021, Takashi Maekaku, Xuankai Chang, Yuya Fujita, Li-Wei Chen, Shinji Watanabe and alexander rudnicky
  • 11:00 Wed-M-V-2-9 1525 Identifying Indicators of Vulnerability from Short Speech Segments using Acoustic and Textual Features, Xia Cui, Amila Gamage, Terry Hanley and Tingting Mu
  • 11:00 Wed-M-V-2-10 1755 The Zero Resource Speech Challenge 2021: Spoken language modelling, Ewan Dunbar, Mathieu Bernard, Nicolas Hamilakis, Tu Anh Nguyen, Maureen de Seyssel, Patricia Rozé, Morgane Riviere, Eugene Kharitonov and Emmanuel Dupoux
  • 11:00 Wed-M-V-2-11 2264 Zero-Shot Federated Learning with New Classes for Audio Classification, Gautham Krishna Gudur and Satheesh Perepu
  • 11:00 Wed-M-V-2-12 1312 AVLnet: Learning Audio-Visual Language Representations from Instructional Videos, Andrew Rouditchenko, Angie Boggust, David Harwath, Brian Chen, Dhiraj Joshi, Samuel Thomas, Kartik Audhkhasi, Hilde Kuehne, Rameswar Panda, Rogerio Feris, Brian Kingsbury, Michael Picheny, Antonio Torralba and James Glass

Wed-M-V-3 Wednesday, September 1, 11:00-13:00 Virtual: Speech Synthesis: Singing, Multimodal, Crosslingual Synthesis

  • 11:00 Wed-M-V-3-1 239 N-Singer : Non-Autoregressive Korean Singing Voice Synthesis System for Pronunciation Enhancement, Lee Gyeong-Hoon, Tae-Woo Kim, Hanbin Bae, Min-Ji Lee, Kim Young-Ik and Hoon-Young Cho
  • 11:00 Wed-M-V-3-2 327 Cross-lingual Low Resource Speaker Adaptation Using Phonological Features, Georgia Maniati, Nikolaos Ellinas, Konstantinos Markopoulos, Georgios Vamvoukakis, June Sig Sung, Hyoungmin Park, Aimilios Chalamandaris and Pirros Tsiakoulis
  • 11:00 Wed-M-V-3-3 474 Improve Cross-Lingual Text-To-Speech Synthesis on Monolingual Corpora with Pitch Contour Information, Haoyue Zhan, Haitong Zhang, Wenjie Ou and Yue Lin
  • 11:00 Wed-M-V-3-4 552 Cross-lingual Voice Conversion with Disentangled Universal Linguistic Representations, Zhenchuan Yang, Weibin Zhang, Yufei Liu and Xiaofen Xing
  • 11:00 Wed-M-V-3-5 771 EfficientSing: A Chinese Singing Voice Synthesis System Using Duration-Free Acoustic Model and HiFi-GAN Vocoder, Zheng-Chen Liu, Chenfeng Miao, Qingying Zhu, Minchuan Chen, Jun Ma, Shaojun Wang and Jing Xiao
  • 11:00 Wed-M-V-3-6 897 Cross-lingual Speaker Adaptation using Domain Adaptation and Speaker Consistency Loss for Text-To-Speech Synthesis, Detai Xin, Yuki Saito, Shinnosuke Takamichi, Tomoki Koriyama and Hiroshi Saruwatari
  • 11:00 Wed-M-V-3-7 1265 Incorporating Cross-speaker Style Transfer for Multi-language Text-to-Speech, Zengqiang Shang, Zhihua Huang, Haozhe Zhang, Pengyuan Zhang and Yonghong Yan
  • 11:00 Wed-M-V-3-8 1585 Investigating Contributions of Speech and Facial Landmarks for Talking Head Generation, Ege Kesim and Engin Erzin
  • 11:00 Wed-M-V-3-9 1996 Speech2Video: Cross-Modal Distillation for Speech to Video Generation, Shijing Si, Jianzong Wang, Xiaoyang Qu, Ning Cheng, Wenqi Wei, Xinghua Zhu and Jing Xiao

Wed-M-V-4 Wednesday, September 1, 11:00-13:00 Virtual: Speech coding and privacy

  • 11:00 Wed-M-V-4-1 36 NU-Wave: A Diffusion Probabilistic Model for Neural Audio Upsampling, Junhyeok Lee and Seungu Han
  • 11:00 Wed-M-V-4-2 670 QISTA-Net-Audio: Audio Super-resolution via Non-Convex Lq-norm Minimization, Gang-Xuan Lin, Shih-Wei Hu, Yen-Ju Lu, Yu Tsao and Chun-Shien Lu
  • 11:00 Wed-M-V-4-3 812 X-NET: A JOINT SCALE DOWN AND SCALE UP METHOD FOR VOICE CALL, Liang Wen, Lizhong Wang, Yuxing Zheng, Youngo Park and Kwang Pyo Choi
  • 11:00 Wed-M-V-4-4 892 WSRGlow: A Glow-based Waveform Generative Model for Audio Super-Resolution, Kexun Zhang, Yi Ren, Changliang Xu and Zhou Zhao
  • 11:00 Wed-M-V-4-5 930 Half-Truth: A Partially Fake Audio Detection Dataset, Jiangyan Yi, Ye Bai, Jianhua Tao, Haoxin Ma, Zhengkun Tian, Chenglong Wang, Tao Wang and Ruibo Fu
  • 11:00 Wed-M-V-4-6 1180 Data Quality as Predictor of Voice Anti-Spoofing Generalization, Bhusan Chettri, Rosa Gonzalez Hautamäki, Md Sahidullah and Tomi Kinnunen
  • 11:00 Wed-M-V-4-7 1204 Coded Speech Enhancement Using Neural Network-Based Vector-Quantized Residual Features, Youngju Cheon, Soojoong Hwang, Sangwook Han, Inseon Jang and Jong Won Shin
  • 11:00 Wed-M-V-4-8 1214 Multi-channel Opus compression for far-field automatic speech recognition with a fixed bitrate budget, Lukas Drude, Jahn Heymann, Andreas Schwarz and Jean-Marc Valin
  • 11:00 Wed-M-V-4-9 1354 Effects of Prosodic Variations on Accidental Triggers of a commercial Voice Assistant, Ingo Siegert
  • 11:00 Wed-M-V-4-10 1555 Improving the expressiveness of neural vocoding with non-affine Normalizing Flows, Adam Gabryś, Yunlong Jiao, Viacheslav Klimkov, Daniel Korzekwa and Roberto Barra-Chicote
  • 11:00 Wed-M-V-4-11 1573 Voice Privacy through x-vector and CycleGAN-based Anonymization, Gauri Prajapati, Dipesh Kumar Singh, Preet Amin and Hemant Patil
  • 11:00 Wed-M-V-4-12 1941 A Two-stage Approach to Speech Bandwidth Extension, Ju Lin, Yun Wang, Kaustubh Kalgaonkar, Gil Keren, Didi Zhang and Christian Fuegen
  • 11:00 Wed-M-V-4-13 2151 Development of a Psychoacoustic Loss Function for the Deep Neural Network (DNN)-Based Speech Coder, Joon Byun, Seungmin Shin, Youngcheol Park, Jongmo Sung and Seungkwon Beack
  • 11:00 Wed-M-V-4-14 2163 Protecting gender and identity with disentangled speech representations, Dimitrios Stoidis and Andrea Cavallaro

Wed-M-V-5 Wednesday, September 1, 11:00-13:00 Virtual: Speech perception II

  • 11:00 Wed-M-V-5-1 39 Perception of Standard Arabic Synthetic Speech Rate, Yahya Aldholmi, Rawan Aldhafyan and Asma Alqahtani
  • 11:00 Wed-M-V-5-2 89 The Influence of Parallel Processing on Illusory Vowels, Takeshi Kishiyama
  • 11:00 Wed-M-V-5-3 306 Exploring the Potential of Lexical Paraphrases for Mitigating Noise-Induced Comprehension Errors, Anupama Chingacham, Vera Demberg and Dietrich Klakow
  • 11:00 Wed-M-V-5-4 324 SpeechAdjuster: A tool for investigating listener preferences and speech intelligibility, Olympia Simantiraki and Martin Cooke
  • 11:00 Wed-M-V-5-5 464 VocalTurk: Exploring Feasibility of Crowdsourced Speaker Identification, Susumu Saito, Yuta Ide, Teppei Nakano and Tetsuji Ogawa
  • 11:00 Wed-M-V-5-6 682 Effects of Aging and Age-Related Hearing Loss on Talker Discrimination, Min Xu, Jing Shao and Lan Wang
  • 11:00 Wed-M-V-5-7 721 Relationships between Perceptual Distinctiveness, Articulatory Complexity and Functional Load in Speech Communication, Yuqing Zhang, Zhu Li, Bin Wu, Yanlu Xie, Binghuai Lin and Jinsong Zhang
  • 11:00 Wed-M-V-5-8 1225 Human spoofing detection performance on degraded speech, Camryn Terblanche, Philip Harrison and Amelia Gully
  • 11:00 Wed-M-V-5-9 1524 Reliable estimates of interpretable cue effects with Active Learning in psycholinguistic research, Marieke Einfeldt, Rita Sevastjanova, Katharina Zahner, Ekaterina Kazak and Bettina Braun
  • 11:00 Wed-M-V-5-10 1718 Towards the explainability of Multimodal Speech Emotion Recognition, Puneet Kumar, Vishesh Kaushik and Balasubramanian Raman
  • 11:00 Wed-M-V-5-11 1741 Primacy of Mouth over Eyes: Eye Movement Evidence from Audiovisual Mandarin Lexical Tones and Vowels, Biao Zeng, Rui Wang, Guoxing Yu and Christian Dobel
  • 11:00 Wed-M-V-5-12 2091 Investigating the Impact of Spectral and Temporal Degradation on End-to-End Automatic Speech Recognition Performance, Takanori Ashihara, Takafumi Moriya and Makio Kashino

Wed-M-V-6 Wednesday, September 1, 11:00-13:00 Virtual: Streaming for ASR/RNN Transducers

  • 11:00 Wed-M-V-6-1 1114 Super-Human Performance in Online Low-latency Recognition of Conversational Speech, Thai Son Nguyen, Sebastian Stüker and Alex Waibel
  • 11:00 Wed-M-V-6-2 1298 Multiple Softmax Architecture for Streaming Multilingual End-to-End ASR Systems, Vikas Joshi, Amit Das, Eric Sun, Rupesh Mehta, Jinyu Li and Yifan Gong
  • 11:00 Wed-M-V-6-3 1566 Contextualized Streaming End-to-End Speech Recognition with Trie-Based Deep Biasing and Shallow Fusion, Duc Le, Mahaveer Jain, Gil Keren, Suyoun Kim, Yangyang Shi, Jay Mahadeokar, Julian Chan, Yuan Shangguan, Christian Fuegen, Ozlem Kalinli, Yatharth Saraf and Michael Seltzer
  • 11:00 Wed-M-V-6-4 206 An Efficient Streaming Non-Recurrent On-Device End-to-End Model with Improvements to Rare-Word Modeling, Tara Sainath, Yanzhang He, Arun Narayanan, Rami Botros, Ruoming Pang, David Rybach, Cyril Allauzen, Ehsan Variani, James Qin, Quoc-Nam Le-The, Shuo-Yiin Chang, Bo Li, Anmol Gulati, Jiahui Yu, Chung-Cheng Chiu, Diamantino Caseiro, Wei Li, Qiao Liang and Patrick Rondon
  • 11:00 Wed-M-V-6-5 207 Streaming Multi-talker Speech Recognition with Joint Speaker Identification, Liang Lu, Naoyuki Kanda, Jinyu Li and Yifan Gong
  • 11:00 Wed-M-V-6-6 437 Streaming End-to-End Speech Recognition for Hybrid RNN-T/Attention Architecture, Takafumi Moriya, Tomohiro Tanaka, Takanori Ashihara, Tsubasa Ochiai, Hiroshi Sato, Atsushi Ando, Ryo Masumura, Marc Delcroix and Taichi Asami
  • 11:00 Wed-M-V-6-7 542 Improving RNN-T ASR Accuracy Using Context Audio, Andreas Schwarz, Ilya Sklyar and Simon Wiesler
  • 11:00 Wed-M-V-6-8 586 HMM-Free Encoder Pre-Training for Streaming RNN Transducer, Lu Huang, Jingyu Sun, Yufeng Tang, Junfeng Hou, Jinkun Chen, Jun Zhang and Zejun Ma
  • 11:00 Wed-M-V-6-9 587 Reducing Exposure Bias in Training Recurrent Neural Network Transducers, Xiaodong Cui, Brian Kingsbury, George Saon, David Haws and Zoltan Tuske
  • 11:00 Wed-M-V-6-10 637 Bridging the gap between streaming and non-streaming ASR systems by distilling ensembles of CTC and RNN-T models, Thibault Doutre, Wei Han, Chung-Cheng Chiu, Ruoming Pang, Olivier siohan and Liangliang Cao
  • 11:00 Wed-M-V-6-11 720 Mixture Model Attention: Flexible Streaming and Non-Streaming Automatic Speech Recognition, Kartik Audhkhasi, Tongzhou Chen, Bhuvana Ramabhadran and Pedro Moreno
  • 11:00 Wed-M-V-6-12 1110 StableEmit: Selection Probability Discount for Reducing Emission Latency of Streaming Monotonic Attention ASR, Hirofumi Inaguma and Tatsuya Kawahara
  • 11:00 Wed-M-V-6-13 1693 Dual Causal/Non-Causal Self-Attention for Streaming End-to-End Speech Recognition, Niko Moritz, Takaaki Hori and Jonathan Le Roux
  • 11:00 Wed-M-V-6-14 1953 Multi-mode Transformer Transducer with Stochastic Future Context, Kwangyoun Kim, Felix Wu, Prashant Sridhar, Kyu Han and Shinji Watanabe

Wed-M-SS-1 Wednesday, September 1, 11:00-13:00 Special-Virtual: ConferencingSpeech 2021 challenge: Far-field Multi-Channel Speech Enhancement for Video Conferencing

  • 11:00 Wed-M-SS-1-1 135 A Partitioned-Block Frequency-Domain Adaptive Kalman Filter for Stereophonic Acoustic Echo Cancellation, Rui Zhu, Feiran Yang, Yuepeng Li and Shidong Shang
  • 11:00 Wed-M-SS-1-2 146 Real-Time Independent Vector Analysis Using Semi-Supervised Nonnegative Matrix Factorization as a Source Model, Taihui Wang, Feiran Yang, Rui Zhu and Jun Yang
  • 11:00 Wed-M-SS-1-3 298 Improving Channel Decorrelation for Multi-Channel Target Speech Extraction, Jiangyu Han, Wei Rao, Yannan Wang and Yanhua Long
  • 11:00 Wed-M-SS-1-4 899 Inplace Gated Convolutional Recurrent Neural Network For Dual-channel Speech Enhancement, JinJiang Liu and Xueliang Zhang
  • 11:00 Wed-M-SS-1-5 1111 SRIB-LEAP lab submission to Far-field Multi-Channel Speech Enhancement Challenge for Video Conferencing, Prithvi Raj Reddy Gudepu, Rohit Kumar, JAYESH M. K., Anurenjan Purushothaman, Sriram Ganapathy and Mahaboob Ali Basha Shaik
  • 11:00 Wed-M-SS-1-6 1457 A Causal U-net based Neural Beamforming Network for Real-Time Multi-Channel Speech Enhancement, Xinlei Ren, Xu Zhang, Xiguang Zheng, Lianwu Chen, Chen Zhang, Liang Guo and Bing Yu
  • 11:00 Wed-M-SS-1-7 2266 Real-time Multi-channel Speech Enhancement Based on Neural Network Masking with Attention Model, Cheng Xue, Weilong Huang, Weiguang Chen and Jinwei Feng

Wed-A-O-1 Wednesday, September 1, 16:00-18:00 In-person Oral: Language Modeling and Text-based Innovations for ASR

  • 16:00 Wed-A-O-1-1 313 BERT-Based Semantic Model for Rescoring N-Best Speech Recognition List, Dominique Fohr and Irina Illina
  • 16:20 Wed-A-O-1-2 591 Correcting Automated and Manual Speech Transcription Errors usingWarped Language Models, Mahdi Namazifar, John Malik, Li Li, Gokhan Tur and Dilek Hakkani-Tur
  • 16:40 Wed-A-O-1-3 627 Text Augmentation for Language Models in High Error Recognition Scenario, Karel Beneš and Lukas Burget
  • 17:00 Wed-A-O-1-4 1067 On Sampling-Based Training Criteria for Neural Language Modeling, Yingbo Gao, David Thulke, Alexander Gerstenberger, Viet Anh Khoa Tran, Ralf Schlüter and Hermann Ney
  • 17:20 Wed-A-O-1-5 1191 Fast Text-Only Domain Adaptation of RNN-Transducer Prediction Network, Janne Pylkkönen, Antti Ukkonen, Juho Kilpikoski, Samu Tamminen and Hannes Heikinheimo

Wed-A-O-2 Wednesday, September 1, 16:00-18:00 In-person Oral: Speaker, Language, and Privacy

  • 16:00 Wed-A-O-2-1 1187 Partially-Connected Differentiable Architecture Search for Deepfake and Spoofing Detection, Wanying Ge, Michele Panariello, Jose Patino, Massimiliano Todisco and Nicholas Evans
  • 16:20 Wed-A-O-2-2 1611 Using Games to Augment Corpora for Language Recognition and Confusability, Christopher Cieri, James Fiumara and Jonathan Wright
  • 16:40 Wed-A-O-2-3 1857 Fair Voice Biometrics: Impact of Demographic Imbalance on Group Fairness in Speaker Recognition, Gianni Fenu, Mirko Marras, Giacomo Medda and Giacomo Meloni
  • 17:00 Wed-A-O-2-4 2119 Knowledge Distillation from Multi-Modality to Single-Modality for Person Verification, Leying Zhang, Zhengyang Chen and Yanmin Qian
  • 17:20 Wed-A-O-2-5 1070 Speaker anonymisation using the McAdams coefficient, Jose Patino, Natalia Tomashenko, Massimiliano Todisco, Andreas Nautsch and Nicholas Evans
  • 17:40 Wed-A-O-2-6 1712 Adversarial Disentanglement of Speaker Representation for Attribute-Driven Privacy Preservation, Paul-Gauthier Noé, Mohammad Mohammadamini, Driss Matrouf, Titouan parcollet, Andreas Nautsch and Jean-Francois Bonastre

Wed-A-O-3 Wednesday, September 1, 16:00-18:00 In-person Oral: Assessment of pathological speech and language I

  • 16:00 Wed-A-O-3-1 1694 Automatically Detecting Errors and Disfluencies in Read Speech to Predict Cognitive Impairment in People with Parkinson’s Disease, Amrit Romana, John Bandon, Matthew Perez, Stephanie Gutierrez, Richard Richter, Angela Roberts and Emily Mower Provost
  • 16:20 Wed-A-O-3-2 1736 Automatic extraction of speech rhythm descriptors for speech intelligibility assessment in the context of head and neck cancers, Robin Vaysse, Jérôme Farinas, Corine Astésano and Régine Andre-Obrecht
  • 16:40 Wed-A-O-3-3 2180 Speech Disorder Classification Using Extended Factorized Hierarchical Variational Auto-encoders, Jinzi Qi and Hugo Van hamme
  • 17:00 Wed-A-O-3-4 1403 The Impact of Forced-Alignment Errors on Automatic Pronunciation Evaluation, Vikram Chikka Wodeyara Mathad, Tristan Mahr, Nancy Scherer, kathy Chapman, Katherine Hustad, Julie Liss and Visar Berisha
  • 17:20 Wed-A-O-3-5 1288 Late Fusion of the Available Lexicon and Raw Waveform-based Acoustic Modeling for Depression and Dementia Recognition, Esau Villatoro-Tello, S. Pavankumar Dubagunta, Julian Fritsch, Gabriela Ramirez-de-la-Rosa, Petr Motlicek and Mathew Magimai Doss
  • 17:40 Wed-A-O-3-6 1466 Neural Speaker Embeddings for Ultrasound-based Silent Speech Interfaces, Amin Shandiz, László Tóth, Gábor Gosztolya, Alexandra Markó and Tamás Gábor Csapó

Wed-A-V-1 Wednesday, September 1, 16:00-18:00 Virtual: Communication and interaction, multimodality

  • 16:00 Wed-A-V-1-1 2135 Cross-Modal learning for Audio-Visual Video Parsing, Jatin Lamba, Jayaprakash Akula, Abhishek ., Rishabh Dabral, Ganesh Ramakrishnan and Preethi Jyothi
  • 16:00 Wed-A-V-1-2 2249 A Psychology-Driven Computational Analysis of Political Interviews, Darren Cook, Miri Zilka, Simon Maskell and Laurence Alison
  • 16:00 Wed-A-V-1-3 411 Speech Emotion Recognition based on Attention Weight Correction Using Word-level Confidence Measure, Jennifer Santoso, Takeshi Yamada, Shoji Makino, Kenkichi Ishizuka and Takekatsu Hiramura
  • 16:00 Wed-A-V-1-4 701 Effects of voice type and task on L2 learners’ awareness of pronunciation errors, Alif Silpachai, Ivana Rehman, Taylor Anne Barriuso, John Levis, Evgeny Chukharev-Hudilainen, Guanlong Zhao and Ricardo Gutierrez-Osuna
  • 16:00 Wed-A-V-1-5 1441 Lexical Entrainment and Intra-Speaker Variability in Cooperative Dialogues, Alla Menshikova, Daniil Kocharov and Tatiana Kachkovskaia
  • 16:00 Wed-A-V-1-6 1526 Detecting Alzheimer's Disease using Interactional and Acoustic features from spontaneous speech, Shamila Nasreen, Julian Hough and Matthew Purver
  • 16:00 Wed-A-V-1-7 1796 Investigating the interplay between affective, phonatory and motoric subsystems in Autism Spectrum Disorder using an audiovisual dialogue agent, Hardik Kothare, Vikram Ramanarayanan, Oliver Roesler, Michael Neumann, Jackson Liscombe, William Burke, Andrew Cornish, Doug Habberstad, Alaa Sakallah, Sara Markuson, Seemran Kansara, Afik Faerman, Yasmine Bensidi-Slimane, Laura Fry, Saige Portera, David Suendermann-Oeft, David Pautler and Carly Demopoulos
  • 16:00 Wed-A-V-1-8 2134 Analysis of eye gaze reasons and gaze aversions during three-party conversations, Carlos Ishi and Taiken Shintani

Wed-A-V-2 Wednesday, September 1, 16:00-18:00 Virtual: Language and Lexical Modeling for ASR

  • 16:00 Wed-A-V-2-1 1929 Semantic Distance: A New Metric for ASR Performance Analysis Towards Spoken Language Understanding, Suyoun Kim, Abhinav Arora, Duc Le, Ching-Feng Yeh, Christian Fuegen, Ozlem Kalinli and Michael Seltzer
  • 16:00 Wed-A-V-2-2 379 A Light-weight contextual spelling correction model for customizing transducer-based speech recognition systems, Xiaoqiang Wang, Yanqing Liu, Sheng Zhao and Jinyu Li
  • 16:00 Wed-A-V-2-3 1708 Incorporating External POS Tagger for Punctuation Restoration, Ning Shi, Wei Wang, Boxin Wang, Jinfeng Li, Xiangyu Liu and Zhouhan Lin
  • 16:00 Wed-A-V-2-4 1787 Phonetically Induced Subwords for End-to-End Speech Recognition, Vasileios Papadourakis, Markus Müller, Jing Liu, Athanasios Mouchtaris and Maurizio Omologo
  • 16:00 Wed-A-V-2-5 1908 Revisiting Parity of Human vs. Machine Conversational Speech Transcription, Courtney Mansfield, Sara Ng, Gina-Anne Levow, Richard Wright and Mari Ostendorf
  • 16:00 Wed-A-V-2-6 340 Lookup-Table Recurrent Language Models for Long Tail Speech Recognition, W. Ronny Huang, Tara Sainath, Cal Peyser, Shankar Kumar, David Rybach and Trevor Strohman
  • 16:00 Wed-A-V-2-7 443 Contextual Density Ratio for Language Model Biasing of Sequence to Sequence ASR Systems, Jesús Andrés-Ferrer, Dario Albesano, Puming Zhan and Paul Vozila
  • 16:00 Wed-A-V-2-8 661 Token-Level Supervised Contrastive Learning for Punctuation Restoration, Qiushi Huang, Tom Ko, H Lilian Tang, Xubo Liu and Bo Wu
  • 16:00 Wed-A-V-2-9 739 BART based semantic correction for Mandarin automatic speech recognition system, Yun Zhao, Xuerui Yang, Jinchao Wang, Yongyu Gao, Chao Yan and Yuanfu Zhou
  • 16:00 Wed-A-V-2-10 1080 Class-Based Neural Network Language Model For Second-Pass Rescoring In ASR, Lingfeng Dai, Qi Liu and Kai Yu
  • 16:00 Wed-A-V-2-11 1656 Improving Customization of Neural Transducers by Mitigating Acoustic Mismatch of Synthesized Audio, Gakuto Kurata, George Saon, Brian Kingsbury, David Haws and Zoltan Tuske
  • 16:00 Wed-A-V-2-12 1767 A Discriminative Entity-Aware Language Model for Virtual Assistants, Mandana Saebi, Ernest Pusateri, Aaksha Meghawat and Christophe Van Gysel

Wed-A-V-3 Wednesday, September 1, 16:00-18:00 Virtual: Novel neural network architectures for ASR

  • 16:00 Wed-A-V-3-1 1272 Dynamic Encoder Transducer: A Flexible Solution For Trading Off Accuracy For Latency, Yangyang Shi, Varun Nagaraja, Chunyang Wu, Jay Mahadeokar, Duc Le, Rohit Prabhavalkar, Alex Xiao, Ching-Feng Yeh, Julia Chan, Christian Fuegen, Ozlem Kalinli and Michael Seltzer
  • 16:00 Wed-A-V-3-2 1477 Domain-Aware Self-Attention for Multi-domain Neural Machine Translation, Shiqi Zhang, Yan Liu, Deyi Xiong, Pei Zhang and Boxing Chen
  • 16:00 Wed-A-V-3-3 1510 Librispeech Transducer Model with Internal Language Model Prior Correction, Albert Zeyer, André Merboldt, Wilfried Michel, Ralf Schlüter and Hermann Ney
  • 16:00 Wed-A-V-3-4 165 A Deliberation-based Joint Acoustic and Text Decoder, Sepand Mavandadi, Tara Sainath, Ke Hu and Zelin Wu
  • 16:00 Wed-A-V-3-5 211 On the limit of English conversational speech recognition, Zoltán Tüske, George Saon and Brian Kingsbury
  • 16:00 Wed-A-V-3-6 387 Deformable TDNN with adaptive receptive fields for speech recognition, keyu An, Yi Zhang and Zhijian Ou
  • 16:00 Wed-A-V-3-7 427 Transformer-based end-to-end speech recognition with residual Gaussian-based self-attention, Chengdong Liang, Menglong Xu and Xiao-Lei Zhang
  • 16:00 Wed-A-V-3-8 478 SpeechMoE: Scaling to Large Acoustic Models with Dynamic Routing Mixture of Experts, zhao you, shulin feng, dan su and dong yu
  • 16:00 Wed-A-V-3-9 545 Online Compressive Transformer for End-to-End Speech Recognition, Chi-Hang Leong, Yu-Han Huang and Jen-Tzung Chien
  • 16:00 Wed-A-V-3-10 774 End to end transformer-based contextual speech recognition based on pointer network, Binghuai Lin and Liyuan Wang
  • 16:00 Wed-A-V-3-11 775 A Comparative Study on Neural Architectures and Training Methods for Japanese Speech Recognition, Shigeki Karita, Yotaro Kubo, Michiel Bacchiani and Lion Jones
  • 16:00 Wed-A-V-3-12 1643 Advanced Long-context End-to-end Speech Recognition Using Context-expanded Transformers, Takaaki Hori, Niko Moritz, Chiori Hori and Jonathan Le Roux
  • 16:00 Wed-A-V-3-13 1743 Transformer-based ASR Incorporating Time-reduction Layer and Fine-tuning with Self-Knowledge Distillation, Md Akmal Haidar, Chao Xing and Mehdi Rezagholizadeh
  • 16:00 Wed-A-V-3-14 1921 Flexi-Transducer: Optimizing Latency, Accuracy and Compute for Multi-Domain On-device scenarios., Jay Mahadeokar, Yangyang Shi, Yuan Shangguan, Chunyang Wu, Alex Xiao, Hang Su, Duc Le, Ozlem Kalinli, Christian Fuegen and Michael Seltzer

Wed-A-V-4 Wednesday, September 1, 16:00-18:00 Virtual: Speech Localization, Enhancement, and Quality Assessment

  • 16:00 Wed-A-V-4-1 16 Difference in Perceived Speech Signal Quality Assessment Among Monolingual and Bilingual Teenage Students, Przemyslaw Falkowski-Gilski
  • 16:00 Wed-A-V-4-2 124 PILOT: Introducing Transformers for Probabilistic Sound Event Localization, Christopher Schymura, Benedikt Boenninghoff, Tsubasa Ochiai, Marc Delcroix, Keisuke Kinoshita, Tomohiro Nakatani, Shoko Araki and Dorothea Kolossa
  • 16:00 Wed-A-V-4-3 126 Sound Source Localization with Majorization Minimization, Masahito Togami and Robin Scheibler
  • 16:00 Wed-A-V-4-4 299 NISQA - A Deep CNN-Self-Attention Model for Multidimensional Speech Quality Prediction with Crowdsourced Datasets, Gabriel Mittag, Babak Naderi, Assmaa Chehadi and Sebastian Möller
  • 16:00 Wed-A-V-4-5 343 Subjective Evaluation of Noise Suppression Algorithms in Crowdsourcing, Babak Naderi and Ross Cutler
  • 16:00 Wed-A-V-4-6 375 Reliable Intensity Vector Selection for Multi-source Direction-of-Arrival Estimation Using a Single Acoustic Vector Sensor, Jianhua Geng, Sifan Wang, Juan Li, JingWei Li and Xin Lou
  • 16:00 Wed-A-V-4-7 659 MetricNet: Towards Improved Modeling For Non-Intrusive Speech Quality Assessment, Meng Yu, Chunlei Zhang, YONG XU, Shi-Xiong ZHANG and Dong Yu
  • 16:00 Wed-A-V-4-8 886 CNN-Based Processing of Acoustic and Radio Frequency Signals for Speaker Localization from MAVs, Andrea Toma, Daniele Salvati, Carlo Drioli and Gian Luca Foresti
  • 16:00 Wed-A-V-4-9 1050 Assessment of von Mises--Bernoulli Deep Neural Network in Sound Source Localization, Katsutoshi Itoyama, Yoshiya Morimoto, Shungo Masaki, Ryosuke Kojima, Kenji Nishida and Kazuhiro Nakadai
  • 16:00 Wed-A-V-4-10 1051 Feature Fusion by Attention Networks for Robust DOA Estimation, Rongliang Liu, Nengheng Zheng and Xi Chen
  • 16:00 Wed-A-V-4-11 1160 Far-field Speaker Localization and Adaptive GLMB Tracking, Shoufeng Lin and Zhaojie Luo
  • 16:00 Wed-A-V-4-12 1890 On the Design of Deep Priors for Unsupervised Audio Restoration, Vivek Sivaraman Narayanaswamy, Jayaraman J. Thiagarajan and Andreas Spanias
  • 16:00 Wed-A-V-4-13 2267 Cram{\'e}r-Rao Lower Bound for DOA Estimation with an Array of Directional Microphones in Reverberant Environments, Weiguang Chen, Cheng Xue and Xionghu Zhong

Wed-A-V-5 Wednesday, September 1, 16:00-18:00 Virtual: Speech Synthesis: Neural Waveform Generation

  • 16:00 Wed-A-V-5-1 41 GAN Vocoder: Multi-Resolution Discriminator Is All You Need, Jaeseong You, Dalhyun Kim, Gyuhyeon Nam, Geumbyeol Hwang and Gyeongsu Chae
  • 16:00 Wed-A-V-5-2 414 Glow-WaveGAN: Learning Speech Representations from GAN-based Variational Auto-Encoder For High Fidelity Flow-based Speech Synthesis, Jian Cong, Shan Yang, Lei Xie and Dan Su
  • 16:00 Wed-A-V-5-3 517 Unified Source-Filter GAN: Unified Source-filter Network Based On Factorization of Quasi-Periodic Parallel WaveGAN, Reo Yoneyama, Yi-Chiao Wu and Tomoki Toda
  • 16:00 Wed-A-V-5-4 583 Harmonic WaveGAN: GAN-Based Speech Waveform Generation Model with Harmonic Structure Discriminator, Kazuki Mizuta, Tomoki Koriyama and Hiroshi Saruwatari
  • 16:00 Wed-A-V-5-5 845 Fre-GAN: Adversarial Frequency-consistent Audio Synthesis, Ji-Hoon Kim, Sang-Hoon Lee, Ji-Hyun Lee and Seong-Whan Lee
  • 16:00 Wed-A-V-5-6 971 GANSpeech: Adversarial Training for High-Fidelity Multi-Speaker Speech Synthesis, Jinhyeok Yang, Jaesung Bae, Taejun Bak, Young-Ik Kim and HOON-YOUNG CHO
  • 16:00 Wed-A-V-5-7 1016 UnivNet: A Neural Vocoder with Multi-Resolution Spectrogram Discriminators for High-Fidelity Waveform Generation, Won Jang, Dan Lim, Jaesam Yoon, Bongwan Kim and Juntae Kim
  • 16:00 Wed-A-V-5-8 1600 Continuous Wavelet Vocoder-based Decomposition of Parametric Speech Waveform Synthesis, Mohammed Salah Al-Radhi, Tamas Gabor Csapo, Csaba Zainko and Geza Nemeth
  • 16:00 Wed-A-V-5-9 1984 High-fidelity and low-latency universal neural vocoder based on multiband WaveRNN with data-driven linear prediction for discrete waveform modeling, Patrick Lumban Tobing and Tomoki Toda
  • 16:00 Wed-A-V-5-10 2173 Basis-MelGAN: Efficient Neural Vocoder Based on Audio Decomposition, Zhengxi Liu and Yanmin Qian
  • 16:00 Wed-A-V-5-11 976 High-fidelity Parallel WaveGAN with Multi-band Harmonic-plus-Noise Model, Min-Jae Hwang, Ryuichi Yamamoto, Eunwoo Song and Jae-Min Kim

Wed-A-V-6 Wednesday, September 1, 16:00-18:00 Virtual: Spoken machine translation

  • 16:00 Wed-A-V-6-1 733 SpecRec: An Alternative Solution for Improving End-to-End Speech-to-Text Translation via Spectrogram Reconstruction, Junkun Chen, Mingbo Ma, Renjie Zheng and Liang Huang
  • 16:00 Wed-A-V-6-2 744 Subtitle Translation as Markup Translation, Colin Cherry, Naveen Arivazhagan, Dirk Padfield and Maxim Krikun
  • 16:00 Wed-A-V-6-3 1912 Large-Scale Self- and Semi-Supervised Learning for Speech Translation, Changhan Wang, Anne Wu, Juan Pino, Alexei Baevski, Michael Auli and Alexis Conneau
  • 16:00 Wed-A-V-6-4 2027 CoVoST 2 and Massively Multilingual Speech Translation, Changhan Wang, Anne Wu, Jiatao Gu and Juan Pino
  • 16:00 Wed-A-V-6-5 526 AlloST: Low-resource Speech Translation without Source Transcription, Yao-Fei Cheng, Hung-Shin Lee and Hsin-Min Wang
  • 16:00 Wed-A-V-6-6 970 Weakly-supervised Speech-to-text Mapping with Visually Connected Non-parallel Speech-text Data using Cyclic Partially-aligned Transformer, Johanes Effendi, Sakriani Sakti and Satoshi Nakamura
  • 16:00 Wed-A-V-6-7 1020 Transcribing Paralinguistic Acoustic Cues to Target Language Text in Transformer-based Speech-to-Text Translation, Hirotaka Tokuyama, Sakriani Sakti, Katsuhito Sudoh and Satoshi Nakamura
  • 16:00 Wed-A-V-6-8 1065 End-to-end Speech Translation via Cross-modal Progressive Training, Rong Ye, Mingxuan Wang and Lei Li
  • 16:00 Wed-A-V-6-9 1105 ASR Posterior-based Loss for Multi-task End-to-end Speech Translation, Yuka Ko, Katsuhito Sudoh, Sakriani Sakti and Satoshi Nakamura
  • 16:00 Wed-A-V-6-10 201 Towards simultaneous machine interpretation, Alejandro Pérez González de Martos, Javier Iranzo-Sánchez, Adrián Giménez Pastor, Javier Jorge Cano, ‪Joan Albert Silvestre-Cerd�, Jorge Civera Saiz, Albert Sanchis Navarro and Alfons Juan
  • 16:00 Wed-A-V-6-11 265 Lexical Modeling of ASR Errors for Robust Speech Translation, Giuseppe Martucci, Mauro Cettolo, Matteo Negri and Marco Turchi
  • 16:00 Wed-A-V-6-12 2007 Optimally Encoding Inductive Biases into the Transformer Improves End-to-End Speech Translation, Piyush Vyas, Anastasia Kuznetsova and Donald Williamson
  • 16:00 Wed-A-V-6-13 1863 Effects of Feature Scaling and Fusion on Sign Language Translation, Tejaswini Ananthanarayana, Lipisha Chaudhary and Ifeoma Nwogu

Wed-A-SS-1 Wednesday, September 1, 16:00-18:00 Special-Virtual: SdSV Challenge 2021: Analysis and Exploration of New Ideas on Short-Duration Speaker Verification

  • 16:00 Wed-A-SS-1-1 1553 The ID R&D System Description for Short-duration Speaker Verification Challenge 2021, Alexander Alenin, Anton Okhotnikov, Rostislav Makarov, Nikita Torgashov, Ilya Shigabeev and Konstantin Simonchik
  • 16:00 Wed-A-SS-1-2 1570 Integrating Frequency Translational Invariance in TDNNs and Frequency Positional Information in 2D ResNets to Enhance Speaker Verification, Jenthe Thienpondt, Brecht Desplanques and Kris Demuynck
  • 16:00 Wed-A-SS-1-3 1737 SdSVC Challenge 2021: Tips and Tricks to Boost the Short-duration Speaker Verification System Performance, Aleksei Gusev, Alisa Gazizullina, Sergey Novoselov and Sergei Astapov
  • 16:00 Wed-A-SS-1-4 249 Team02 Text-Independent Speaker Verification System for SdSV Challenge 2021, Woo Hyun Kang and Nam Soo Kim
  • 16:00 Wed-A-SS-1-5 398 Our Learned Lessons from Cross-Lingual Speaker Verification: The CRMI-DKU System Description for the Short-duration Speaker Verification Challenge 2021, Xiaoyi Qin, Chao Wang, Yong Ma, Min Liu, Shilei Zhang and Ming Li
  • 16:00 Wed-A-SS-1-6 743 Investigation of IMU&Elevoc Submission for the Short-duration Speaker Verification Challenge 2021, Peng Zhang, Peng Hu and Xueliang Zhang
  • 16:00 Wed-A-SS-1-7 965 The Sogou System for Short-duration Speaker Verification Challenge 2021, Jie Yan, Shengyu Yao, Yiqian Pan and Wei Chen
  • 16:00 Wed-A-SS-1-8 2136 The SJTU System for Short-duration Speaker Verification Challenge 2021, Bing Han, Zhengyang Chen, Zhikai Zhou and Yanmin Qian

Wed-A-S&T-1 Wednesday, September 1, 16:00-18:00 Show and Tell: Show and Tell 2

  • 16:00 Wed-A-S&T-1-1 ST08 Multi-speaker Emotional Text-to-speech Synthesizer, Sungjae Cho1y, Soo-Young Lee
  • 16:00 Wed-A-S&T-1-2 ST09 Live TV Subtitling through Respeaking, Aleˇs Praˇz´ak1, Zdenˇek Loose2, Josef V. Psutka1, Vlasta Radov´a1, Josef Psutka1, Jan ˇ Svec
  • 16:00 Wed-A-S&T-1-3 ST10 Autonomous Robot for Measuring Room Impulse Responses, Stefan Fragner, Tobias Topar, Maximilian Giller, Lukas Pfeifenberger, Franz Pernkopf
  • 16:00 Wed-A-S&T-1-4 ST11 Expressive Robot Performance based on Facial Motion Capture, Jonas Beskow1,2, Charlie Caper1, Johan Ehrenfors1, Nils Hagberg1, Anne Jansen1, Chris Wood
  • 16:00 Wed-A-S&T-1-5 ST12 ThemePro 2.0: Showcasing the Role of Thematic Progression in Engaging Human-Computer Interaction, M´onica Dom´ınguez1, Juan Soler-Company1, Leo Wanner
  • 16:00 Wed-A-S&T-1-6 ST13 Addressing Compliance in Call Centers with Entity Extraction, Sai Guruju, Jithendra Vepa
  • 16:00 Wed-A-S&T-1-7 ST14 Audio Segmentation based Conversational Silence Detection for Contact Call Centers, Krishnachaitanya Gogineni, Tarun Reddy Yadama, Jithendra Vepa

Wed-E-O-1 Wednesday, September 1, 19:00-21:00 In-person Oral: Graph and End-to-End Learning for Speaker Recognition

  • 19:00 Wed-E-O-1-1 323 Reformulating DOVER-Lap Label Mapping as a Graph Partitioning Problem, Desh Raj and Sanjeev Khudanpur
  • 19:20 Wed-E-O-1-2 993 Graph Attention Networks for Anti-Spoofing, Hemlata Tak, Jee-weon Jung, Jose Patino, Massimiliano Todisco and Nicholas Evans
  • 19:40 Wed-E-O-1-3 1085 Log-Likelihood-Ratio Cost Function as Objective Loss for Speaker Verification Systems, Victoria Mingote, Antonio Miguel, Alfonso Ortega and Eduardo Lleida Solano
  • 20:00 Wed-E-O-1-4 2025 Effective Phase Encoding for End-to-end Speaker Verification, Junyi Peng, Xiaoyang Qu, Rongzhi Gu, Jianzong Wang, Jing Xiao, Lukas Burget and Jan Černocký

Wed-E-O-2 Wednesday, September 1, 19:00-21:00 In-person Oral: Spoken Language Processing II

  • 19:00 Wed-E-O-2-1 608 Impact of Encoding and Segmentation Strategies on End-to-End Simultaneous Speech Translation, Ha Nguyen, Yannick Estève and Laurent Besacier
  • 19:20 Wed-E-O-2-2 2232 Lost in Interpreting: Speech Translation from Source or Interpreter?, Dominik Macháček, Matúš Žilinec and Ondřej Bojar
  • 19:40 Wed-E-O-2-3 80 Active Speaker Detection as a Multi-Objective Optimization with Uncertainty-based Multimodal Fusion, Baptiste Pouthier, Laurent Pilati, Leela Gudupudi, Charles Bouveyron and Frederic Precioso
  • 20:00 Wed-E-O-2-4 199 Speaker transition patterns in three-party conversation: evidence from English, Estonian and Swedish, Marcin Wlodarczak and Emer Gilmartin
  • 20:20 Wed-E-O-2-5 1658 It’s not what you said, it’s how you said it: discriminative perception of speech as a multichannel communication system, Sarenne Wallbridge, Peter Bell and Catherine Lai

Wed-E-O-3 Wednesday, September 1, 19:00-21:00 In-person Oral: Speech and audio analysis

  • 19:00 Wed-E-O-3-1 314 Extending the Fullband E-Model Towards Background Noise, Bursty Packet Loss, and Conversational Degradations, Thilo Michael, Gabriel Mittag, Andreas Bütow and Sebastian Möller
  • 19:20 Wed-E-O-3-2 616 ORCA-SLANG: An Automatic Multi-Stage Semi-Supervised Deep Learning Framework for Large-Scale Killer Whale Call Type Identification, Christian Bergler, Manuel Schmitt, Andreas Maier, Helena Symonds, Paul Spong, Steven Ness, George Tzanetakis and Elmar Nöth
  • 19:40 Wed-E-O-3-3 695 Audiovisual transfer learning for audio tagging and sound event detection, Wim Boes and Hugo Van hamme
  • 20:00 Wed-E-O-3-4 1685 Non-Intrusive Speech Quality Assessment with Transfer Learning and Subject-specific Scaling, Natalia Nessler, Milos Cernak, Paolo Prandoni and Pablo Mainar
  • 20:20 Wed-E-O-3-5 2227 Audio Retrieval with Natural Language Queries, Andreea-Maria Oncescu, A. Sophia Koepke, João Henriques, Zeynep Akata and Samuel Albanie

Wed-E-V-1 Wednesday, September 1, 19:00-21:00 Virtual: Cross/multi-lingual and code-switched ASR

  • 19:00 Wed-E-V-1-1 198 Bootstrap an End-to-end ASR System by Multilingual Training, Transfer Learning, Text-to-text Mapping and Synthetic Audio, Manuel Giollo, Deniz Gunceler, Yulan Liu and Daniel Willett
  • 19:00 Wed-E-V-1-2 216 Efficient Weight Factorization for Multilingual Speech Recognition, Ngoc-Quan Pham, Tuan Nam Nguyen, Sebastian Stüker and Alexander Waibel
  • 19:00 Wed-E-V-1-3 329 Unsupervised Cross-lingual Representation Learning for Speech Recognition, Alexis Conneau, Alexei Baevski, Ronan Collobert, Abdelrahman Mohamed and Michael Auli
  • 19:00 Wed-E-V-1-4 390 Language and Speaker-Independent Feature Transformation for End-to-End Multilingual Speech Recognition, Tomoaki Hayakawa, Chee Siang Leow, Akio Kobayashi, Takehito Utsuro and Hiromitsu Nishizaki
  • 19:00 Wed-E-V-1-5 631 Using Large Self-Supervised Models for Low-Resource Speech Recognition, Krishna D N, Pinyi Wang and Bruno Bozza
  • 19:00 Wed-E-V-1-6 978 Dual Script E2E framework for Multilingual and Code-Switching ASR, Mari Ganesh Kumar, Jom Kuriakose, Anand Thyagachandran, Arun Kumar A, Ashish Seth, Lodagala Durga Prasad, Saish Jaiswal, Anusha Prakash and Hema Murthy
  • 19:00 Wed-E-V-1-7 1339 Multilingual and code-switching ASR challenges for low resource Indian languages, Anuj Diwan, Rakesh Vaideeswaran, Sanket Shah, Ankita Singh, SRINIVASA RAGHAVAN K M, Shreya Khare, Vinit Unni, saurabh vyas, Akash Rajapuria, Chiranjeevi Yarra, Ashish Mittal, Prasanta Ghosh, Preethi Jyothi, Kalika Bali, Vivek Seshadri, Sunayana Sitaram, Samarth Bharadwaj, Jai Nanavati, Raoul Nanavati and Karthik Sankaranarayanan
  • 19:00 Wed-E-V-1-8 1390 Adapt-and-Adjust: Overcoming the Long-Tail Problem of Multilingual Speech Recognition, Genta Indra Winata, Guangsen Wang, Caiming Xiong and Steven C.H. Hoi
  • 19:00 Wed-E-V-1-9 1578 SRI-B End-to-End System for Multilingual and Code-Switching ASR Challenges for Low Resource Indian Languages, Hardik Sailor, Kiran Praveen T, Vikas Agrawal, Abhinav Jain and Abhishek Pandey
  • 19:00 Wed-E-V-1-10 1803 Hierarchical Phone Recognition with Compositional Phonetics, Xinjian Li, Juncheng Li, Florian Metze and Alan W Black
  • 19:00 Wed-E-V-1-11 1809 Towards One Model to Rule All: Multilingual Strategy for Dialectal Code-Switching Arabic ASR, Shammur Absar Chowdhury, Amir Hussein, Ahmed Abdelali and Ahmed Ali
  • 19:00 Wed-E-V-1-12 1944 Differentiable Allophone Graphs for Language Universal Speech Recognition, Brian Yan, Siddharth Dalmia, David R. Mortensen, Florian Metze and Shinji Watanabe

Wed-E-V-2 Wednesday, September 1, 19:00-21:00 Virtual: Health and Affect II

  • 19:00 Wed-E-V-2-1 291 Automatic Speech Recognition systems errors for objective sleepiness detection through voice, Vincent P. Martin, Jean-Luc Rouas, Florian BOYER and Pierre Philip
  • 19:00 Wed-E-V-2-2 353 Robust Laughter Detection in Noisy Environments, Jon Gillick, Wesley Deng, Kimiko Ryokai and David Bamman
  • 19:00 Wed-E-V-2-3 827 Impact of Emotional State on Estimation of Willingness to Buy from Advertising Speech, Mizuki Nagano, Yusuke Ijima and Sadao Hiroya
  • 19:00 Wed-E-V-2-4 904 Stacked Recurrent Neural Networks for Speech-Based Inference of Attachment Condition in School Age Children, Huda Alsofyani and Alessandro Vinciarelli
  • 19:00 Wed-E-V-2-5 928 Language or Paralanguage, This is the Problem: Comparing Depressed and Non-Depressed Speakers Through the Analysis of Gated Multimodal Units, Nujud Aloshban, Anna Esposito and Alessandro Vinciarelli
  • 19:00 Wed-E-V-2-6 1100 Emotion Carrier Recognition from Personal Narratives, Aniruddha Tammewar, Alessandra Cervone and Giuseppe Riccardi
  • 19:00 Wed-E-V-2-7 1159 Non-verbal Vocalisation and Laughter Detection using Sequence-to-sequence Models and Multi-label Training, Scott Condron, Georgia Clarke, Anita Klementiev, Daniela Morse-Kopp, jack parry and Dimitri Palaz
  • 19:00 Wed-E-V-2-8 1176 TDCA-Net: Time-Domain Channel Attention Network for Depression Detection, Cong Cai, Mingyue Niu, Bin Liu, Jianhua Tao and Xuefei Liu
  • 19:00 Wed-E-V-2-9 1717 Visual Speech for Obstructive Sleep Apnea Detection, Catarina Botelho, Alberto Abad, Tanja Schultz and Isabel Trancoso
  • 19:00 Wed-E-V-2-10 1932 Analysis of Contextual Voice Changes in Remote Meetings, Hector Cordourier Maruri, Sinem Aslan, Georg Stemmer, Nese Alyuz and Lama Nachman
  • 19:00 Wed-E-V-2-11 1967 Speech based Depression Severity Level Classification Using a Multi-Stage Dilated CNN-LSTM Model, Nadee Seneviratne and Carol Espy-Wilson

Wed-E-V-3 Wednesday, September 1, 19:00-21:00 Virtual: Neural network training methods for ASR

  • 19:00 Wed-E-V-3-1 1169 Multi-domain Knowledge Distillation via Uncertainty-Matching for End-to-End ASR Models, Ho-Gyeong Kim, Min-Joong Lee, Hoshik Lee, Tae Gyoon Kang, Jihyun Lee, Eunho Yang and Sung Ju Hwang
  • 19:00 Wed-E-V-3-2 1575 Learning a Neural Diff for Speech Models, Jonathan Macoskey, Grant Strimel and Ariya Rastrow
  • 19:00 Wed-E-V-3-3 280 Stochastic Attention Head Removal: A simple and effective method for improving Transformer Based ASR Models, Shucong Zhang, Erfan Loweimi, Peter Bell and Steve Renals
  • 19:00 Wed-E-V-3-4 355 Model-Agnostic Fast Adaptive Multi-Objective Balancing Algorithm for Multilingual Automatic Speech Recognition Model Training, Jiabin Xue, Tieran Zheng and Jiqing Han
  • 19:00 Wed-E-V-3-5 563 Towards Lifelong Learning of End-to-end ASR, Heng-Jui Chang, Hung-yi Lee and Lin-shan Lee
  • 19:00 Wed-E-V-3-6 614 Self-Adaptive Distillation for Multilingual Speech Recognition: Leveraging Student Independence, Isabel Leal, Neeraj Gaur, Parisa Haghani, Brian Farris, Pedro Moreno, Manasa Prasad, Bhuvana Ramabhadran and Yun Zhu
  • 19:00 Wed-E-V-3-7 648 Regularizing Word Segmentation by Creating Misspellings, Hainan Xu, Kartik Audhkhasi, Yinghui Huang, Jesse Emond and Bhuvana Ramabhadran
  • 19:00 Wed-E-V-3-8 683 Multitask Training with Text Data for End-to-End Speech Recognition, Peidong Wang, Tara Sainath and Ron Weiss
  • 19:00 Wed-E-V-3-9 894 Emitting Word Timings with HMM-free End-to-End System in Automatic Speech Recognition, Xianzhao Chen, Hao Ni, Yi He, Kang Wang, MA Zejun and Zongxia Xie
  • 19:00 Wed-E-V-3-10 1644 Scaling Laws for Acoustic Models, Jasha Droppo and Oguz Elibol
  • 19:00 Wed-E-V-3-11 1657 Leveraging non-target language resources to improve ASR performance in a target language, Jayadev Billa
  • 19:00 Wed-E-V-3-12 1962 4-bit Quantization of LSTM-based Speech Recognition Models, Andrea Fasoli, Chia-Yu Chen, Mauricio Serrano, Xiao Sun, Naigang Wang, Swagath Venkataramani, George Saon, Xiaodong Cui, Brian Kingsbury, Wei Zhang, Zoltan Tuske and Kailash Gopalakrishnan
  • 19:00 Wed-E-V-3-13 2043 Unified Autoregressive Modeling for Joint End-to-End Multi-Talker Overlapped Speech Recognition and Speaker Attribute Estimation, Ryo Masumura, Daiki Okamura, Naoki Makishima, Mana Ihori, Akihiko Takashima, Tomohiro Tanaka and Shota Orihashi
  • 19:00 Wed-E-V-3-14 2075 Minimum Word Error Rate Training with Language Model Fusion for End-to-End Speech Recognition, Zhong Meng, Yu Wu, Naoyuki Kanda, Liang Lu, Xie Chen, Guoli Ye, Eric Sun, Jinyu Li and Yifan Gong
  • 19:00 Wed-E-V-3-15 2198 Variable Frame Rate Acoustic Models using Minimum Error Reinforcement Learning, Dongcheng Jiang, Chao Zhang and Phil Woodland

Wed-E-V-4 Wednesday, September 1, 19:00-21:00 Virtual: Prosodic features and structure

  • 19:00 Wed-E-V-4-1 6 How f0 and phrase position affect Papuan Malay word identification, Constantijn Kaland and Matthew Gordon
  • 19:00 Wed-E-V-4-2 190 On the feasibility of the Danish model of intonational description: Phonetic evidence from Jutlandic Danish, Anna Jespersen, Pavel Šturm and Míša (Michaela) Hejná
  • 19:00 Wed-E-V-4-3 294 An Experiment in Paratone Detection in a Prosodically Annotated EAP Spoken Corpus, Meli Adrien, Nicolas Ballier, Achille Falaise and Alice Henderson
  • 19:00 Wed-E-V-4-4 304 ProsoBeast Prosody Annotation Tool, Branislav Gerazov and Michael Wagner
  • 19:00 Wed-E-V-4-5 373 Assessing the Use of Prosody in Constituency Parsing of Imperfect Transcripts, Trang Tran and Mari Ostendorf
  • 19:00 Wed-E-V-4-6 434 Targeted and Targetless Neutral Tones in Taiwanese Southern Min, Roger Cheng-yen Liu, Feng-fan Hsieh and Yueh-chin Chang
  • 19:00 Wed-E-V-4-7 594 The interaction of word complexity and word duration in an agglutinative language, Mária Gósy and Kálmán Abari
  • 19:00 Wed-E-V-4-8 672 Taiwan Min Nan (Taiwanese) Checked Tones Sound Change, Ho-hsien Pan and Shao-ren Lyu
  • 19:00 Wed-E-V-4-9 1172 In-group advantage in the perception of emotions: Evidence from three varieties of German, Moritz Jakob, Bettina Braun and Katharina Zahner
  • 19:00 Wed-E-V-4-10 1625 The LF Model in the Frequency Domain for Glottal Airflow Modelling without Aliasing Distortion, Christer Gobl
  • 19:00 Wed-E-V-4-11 1684 Parsing speech for grouping and prominence and the typology of rhythm, Michael Wagner, Alvaro Iturralde Zurita and Sijia Zhang
  • 19:00 Wed-E-V-4-12 1776 Prosody of Case Markers in Urdu, Benazir Mumtaz, Massimiliano Canzi and Miriam Butt
  • 19:00 Wed-E-V-4-13 1903 Articulatory characteristics of Icelandic voiced fricative lenition: gradience, categoricity, and speaker/gesture-specific effects, Francesco Burroni, Brynhildur Stefánsdóttir and Sam Tilsen

Wed-E-V-5 Wednesday, September 1, 19:00-21:00 Virtual: Single-channel speech enhancement

  • 19:00 Wed-E-V-5-1 1868 Personalized Speech Enhancement through Self-Supervised Data Augmentation and Purification, Aswin Sivaraman, Sunwoo Kim and Minje Kim
  • 19:00 Wed-E-V-5-2 1973 Speech Denoising with Auditory Models, Mark Saddler, Andrew Francl, Jenelle Feather, Kaizhi Qian, Yang Zhang and Josh McDermott
  • 19:00 Wed-E-V-5-3 220 Human Listening and Live Captioning: Multi-Task Training for Speech Enhancement, Sefik Emre Eskimez, Xiaofei Wang, Min Tang, Hemin Yang, Zirun Zhu, Zhuo Chen, Huaming Wang and Takuya Yoshioka
  • 19:00 Wed-E-V-5-4 520 Multi-stage Progressive Speech Enhancement Network, Xinmeng Xu, Yang Wang, Dongxiang Xu, Yiyuan Peng, Cong Zhang, Jie Jia and Binbin Chen
  • 19:00 Wed-E-V-5-5 859 Single-channel speech enhancement using learnable loss mixup, Oscar Chang, Dung Tran and Kazuhito Koishida
  • 19:00 Wed-E-V-5-6 922 A Maximum Likelihood Approach to SNR-Progressive Learning Using Generalized Gaussian Distribution for LSTM-Based Speech Enhancement, Xiao-Qi Zhang, Jun Du, Li Chai and Chin-Hui Lee
  • 19:00 Wed-E-V-5-7 953 WHISPER SPEECH ENHANCEMENT USING JOINT VARIATIONAL AUTOENCODER FOR IMPROVED SPEECH RECOGNITION, Vikas Agrawal, Shashi Kumar and Shakti Rath
  • 19:00 Wed-E-V-5-8 1025 DEMUCS-Mobile : On-device lightweight speech enhancement, Lukas Lee, Youna Ji, Minjae Lee and Min-Seok Choi
  • 19:00 Wed-E-V-5-9 1130 Speech Denoising without Clean Training Data: a Noise2Noise Approach, Madhav Kashyap, Anuj Tambwekar, Krishnamoorthy Manohara and Natarajan S
  • 19:00 Wed-E-V-5-10 1134 Improved Speech Enhancement using a Complex-Domain GAN with Fused Time-Domain and Time-frequency Domain Constraints, Feng Dang, Pengyuan Zhang and Hangting Chen
  • 19:00 Wed-E-V-5-11 1411 Speech Enhancement with Topology-enhanced Generative Adversarial Networks (GANs), Xudong Zhang, Liang Zhao and Feng Gu
  • 19:00 Wed-E-V-5-12 1859 Learning Speech Structure to Improve Time-Frequency Masks, suliang bu, Yunxin Zhao, Shaojun Wang and Mei Han
  • 19:00 Wed-E-V-5-13 2207 SE-Conformer: Time-Domain Speech Enhancement using Conformer, Eesung Kim and Hyeji Seo

Wed-E-V-6 Wednesday, September 1, 19:00-21:00 Virtual: Speech Synthesis: tools, data, evaluation

  • 19:00 Wed-E-V-6-1 2258 Spectral and Latent Speech Representation Distortion for TTS Evaluation, Thananchai Kongthaworn, Burin Naowarat and Ekapol Chuangsuwanich
  • 19:00 Wed-E-V-6-2 286 Detection and analysis of attention errors in sequence-to-sequence text-to-speech, Cassia Valentini-Botinhao and Simon King
  • 19:00 Wed-E-V-6-3 341 RyanSpeech: A Corpus for Conversational Text-to-Speech Synthesis, rohola zandie, Mohammad Mahoor, Julia Madsen and Eshrat Emamian
  • 19:00 Wed-E-V-6-4 755 AISHELL-3: A Multi-Speaker Mandarin TTS Corpus, Yao Shi, Hui Bu, Xin Xu, Shaoji Zhang and Ming Li
  • 19:00 Wed-E-V-6-5 800 Comparing Speech Enhancement Techniques for Voice Adaptation-Based Speech Synthesis, Nicholas Eng, C. T. Justine Hui, Yusuke Hioka and Catherine Watson
  • 19:00 Wed-E-V-6-6 1148 EMOVIE: A Mandarin Emotion Speech Dataset with a Simple Emotional Text-to-Speech Model, Chenye Cui, Yi Ren, Jinglin Liu, Feiyang Chen, Rongjie Huang, Ming Lei and Zhou Zhao
  • 19:00 Wed-E-V-6-7 1229 Perception of social speaker characteristics in synthetic speech, Sai Sirisha Rallabandi, Abhinav Bharadwaj, Babak Naderi and Sebastian Möller
  • 19:00 Wed-E-V-6-8 1599 Hi-Fi Multi-Speaker English TTS Dataset, Evelina Bakhturina, Vitaly Lavrukhin, Boris Ginsburg and Yang Zhang
  • 19:00 Wed-E-V-6-9 2013 Utilizing Self-supervised Representations for MOS Prediction, Wei-Cheng Tseng, Chien-yu Huang, Wei-Tsung Kao, Yist Y. Lin and Hung-yi Lee
  • 19:00 Wed-E-V-6-10 2124 KazakhTTS: An Open-Source Kazakh Text-to-Speech Synthesis Dataset, Saida Mussakhojayeva, Aigerim Janaliyeva, Almas Mirzakhmetov, Yerbolat Khassanov and Huseyin Atakan Varol
  • 19:00 Wed-E-V-6-11 2203 Confidence Intervals of ASR-based TTS Evaluation, Jason Taylor and Korin Richmond

Wed-E-SS-1 Wednesday, September 1, 19:00-21:00 Special-Virtual: INTERSPEECH 2021 Deep Noise Suppression Challenge

  • 19:00 Wed-E-SS-1-1 668 Lightweight Causal Transformer with Local Self-Attention for Real-Time Speech Enhancement, Koen Oostermeijer, Qing Wang and Jun Du
  • 19:00 Wed-E-SS-1-2 936 Deep Noise Suppression With Non-Intrusive PESQNet Supervision Enabling the Use of Real Training Data, Ziyi Xu, Maximilian Strake and Tim Fingscheidt
  • 19:00 Wed-E-SS-1-3 296 DPCRN: Dual-Path Convolution Recurrent Network for Single Channel Speech Enhancement, Xiaohuai Le, Hongsheng Chen, Kai Chen and Jing Lu
  • 19:00 Wed-E-SS-1-4 1042 DBNet: A Dual-branch Network Architecture Processing on Spectrum and Waveform for Single-channel Speech Enhancement, kanghao zhang, shulin he, Li Hao and Xueliang Zhang
  • 19:00 Wed-E-SS-1-5 1137 A Simultaneous Denoising and Dereverberation Framework with Target Decoupling, Andong Li, Wenzhe Liu, Xiaoxue Luo, Guochen Yu, Chengshi Zheng and Xiaodong Li
  • 19:00 Wed-E-SS-1-6 1410 Low-Delay Speech Enhancement Using Perceptually Motivated Target and Loss, Xu Zhang, Xinlei Ren, Xiguang Zheng, Lianwu Chen, Chen Zhang, Liang Guo and Bing Yu
  • 19:00 Wed-E-SS-1-7 1482 DCCRN+: Channel-wise Subband DCCRN with SNR Estimation for Speech Enhancement, shubo lv, Yanxin Hu, Shimin Zhang and lei xie
  • 19:00 Wed-E-SS-1-8 1609 INTERSPEECH 2021 Deep Noise Suppression Challenge, Chandan Karadagur Ananda Reddy, Harishchandra Dubey, Kazuhito Koishida, Arun Nair, Vishak Gopal, Ross Cutler, Sebastian Braun, Hannes Gamper, Robert Aichner and Sriram Srinivasan

Thu-M-O-1 Thursday, September 2, 11:00-13:00 In-person Oral: Neural Network Training Methods and Architectures for ASR

  • 11:00 Thu-M-O-1-1 155 Self-paced ensemble learning for speech and audio classification, Nicolae-Catalin Ristea and Radu Tudor Ionescu
  • 11:20 Thu-M-O-1-2 175 Knowledge Distillation for Streaming Transformer–Transducer, Atsushi Kojima
  • 11:40 Thu-M-O-1-3 555 Multi-Encoder Learning and Stream Fusion for Transformer-Based End-to-End Automatic Speech Recognition, Timo Lohrenz, Zhengyang Li and Tim Fingscheidt
  • 12:00 Thu-M-O-1-4 1027 Conditional Independence for Pretext Task Selection in Self-Supervised Speech Representation Learning, Salah Zaiem, Titouan parcollet and Slim Essid
  • 12:20 Thu-M-O-1-5 1255 Investigating Methods to Improve Language Model Integration for Attention-based Encoder-Decoder ASR Models, Mohammad Zeineldeen, Aleksandr Glushko, Wilfried Michel, Albert Zeyer, Ralf Schlüter and Hermann Ney
  • 12:40 Thu-M-O-1-6 1683 Comparing CTC and LFMMI for out-of-domain adaptation of wav2vec 2.0 acoustic model, apoorv vyas, Srikanth Madikeri and Herve Bourlard

Thu-M-O-2 Thursday, September 2, 11:00-13:00 In-person Oral: Emotion and Sentiment Analysis I

  • 11:00 Thu-M-O-2-1 573 Speaker Attentive Speech Emotion Recognition, Clément Le Moine, Nicolas Obin and Axel Roebel
  • 11:20 Thu-M-O-2-2 1438 Separation of Emotional and Reconstruction Embeddings on Ladder Network to Improve Speech Emotion Recognition Robustness in Noisy Conditions, Seong-Gyun Leem, Daniel Fulford, Jukka-Pekka Onnela, David Gard and Carlos Busso
  • 11:40 Thu-M-O-2-3 1739 M3: MultiModal Masking applied to sentiment analysis, Efthymios Georgiou, Georgios Paraskevopoulos and Alexandros Potamianos
  • 12:00 Thu-M-O-2-4 1723 Leveraging Pre-trained Language Model for Speech Sentiment Analysis, Suwon Shon, Pablo Brusco, Jing Pan, Kyu Han and Shinji Watanabe

Thu-M-O-3 Thursday, September 2, 11:00-13:00 In-person Oral: Linguistic Components in end-to-end ASR

  • 11:00 Thu-M-O-3-1 1035 The CSTR System for Multilingual and Code-Switching ASR Challenges for Low Resource Indian Languages, Ondrej Klejch, Electra Wallington and Peter Bell
  • 11:20 Thu-M-O-3-2 1623 Acoustic Data-Driven Subword Modeling for End-to-End Speech Recognition, Wei Zhou, Mohammad Zeineldeen, Zuoyun Zheng, Ralf Schlüter and Hermann Ney
  • 11:40 Thu-M-O-3-3 1671 Equivalence of Segmental and Neural Transducer Modeling: A Proof of Concept, Wei Zhou, Albert Zeyer, André Merboldt, Ralf Schlüter and Hermann Ney
  • 12:00 Thu-M-O-3-4 1735 Modeling Dialectal Variation for Swiss German Automatic Speech Recognition, Abbas Khosravani, Philip N. Garner and Alexandros Lazaridis
  • 12:20 Thu-M-O-3-5 1756 Out-of-vocabulary Words Detection with Attention and CTC Alignments in an End-to-End ASR System, Ekaterina Egorova, Hari Krishna Vydana, Lukas Burget and Jan Černocký
  • 12:40 Thu-M-O-3-6 2127 Training Hybrid Models on Noisy Transliterated Transcripts for Code-Switched Speech Recognition, Matthew Wiesner, Mousmita Sarma, Ashish Arora, Desh Raj, Dongji Gao, Ruizhe Huang, Supreet Preet, Moris Johnson, Zikra Iqbal, Nagendra Goel, Jan Trmal, Leibny Garcıa-Perera and Sanjeev Khudanpur

Thu-M-V-1 Thursday, September 2, 11:00-13:00 Virtual: Assessment of pathological speech and language II

  • 11:00 Thu-M-V-1-1 1189 Speech intelligibility of dysarthric speech: human scores and acoustic-phonetic features, Wei Xue, Roeland van Hout, Fleur Boogmans, Mario Ganzeboom, Catia Cucchiarini and Helmer Strik
  • 11:00 Thu-M-V-1-2 2111 Analyzing short term dynamic speech features for understanding behavioral traits of children with autism spectrum disorder, Young Kyung Kim, Rimita Lahiri, Md Nasir, So Hyun Kim, Somer Bishop, Catherine Lord and Shrikanth Narayanan
  • 11:00 Thu-M-V-1-3 1239 Vocalization Recognition of People with Profound Intellectual and Multiple Disabilities (PIMD) Using Machine Learning Algorithms, Waldemar Jęśko
  • 11:00 Thu-M-V-1-4 1862 Phonetic complexity, speech accuracy and intelligibility assessment of Italian dysarthric speech, Barbara Gili Fivela, Vincenzo Sallustio, Silvia Pede and Danilo Patrocinio
  • 11:00 Thu-M-V-1-5 1305 Detection of Consonant Errors in Disordered Speech Based on Consonant-vowel Segment Embedding, Si-Ioi Ng, Cymie Ng, Jingyu Li and Tan Lee
  • 11:00 Thu-M-V-1-6 69 Assessing Posterior-Based Mispronunciation Detection on Field-Collected Recordings from Child Speech Therapy Sessions, Adam Hair, Guanlong Zhao, Beena Ahmed, Kirrie Ballard and Ricardo Gutierrez-Osuna
  • 11:00 Thu-M-V-1-7 915 Identifying cognitive impairment using sentence representation vectors, Bahman Mirheidari, Yilin Pan, Daniel Blackburn, Ronan O'Malley and Heidi Christensen
  • 11:00 Thu-M-V-1-8 1297 Parental spoken scaffolding and narrative skills in crowd-sourced storytelling samples of young children, Zhengjun Yue, Jon Barker, Heidi Christensen, Cristina McKean, Elaine Ashton, Yvonne Wren, Swapnil Gadgil and Rebecca Bright
  • 11:00 Thu-M-V-1-9 1320 Uncertainty-Aware COVID-19 Detection from Imbalanced Sound Data, Tong Xia, Jing Han, Lorena Qendro, Ting Dang and Cecilia Mascolo
  • 11:00 Thu-M-V-1-10 2139 Unsupervised Domain Adaptation for Dysarthric Speech Detection via Domain Adversarial Training and Mutual Information Minimization, Disong Wang, Liqun Deng, Yu Ting Yeung, Xiao Chen, Xunying Liu and Helen Meng
  • 11:00 Thu-M-V-1-11 2008 Source and Vocal Tract Cues for Speech-based Classification of Patients with Parkinson’s Disease and Healthy Subjects, Tanuka Bhattacharjee, Jhansi Mallela, Yamini Belur, Nalini Atchayaram, Ravi Yadav, Pradeep Reddy, Dipanjan Gope and Prasanta Ghosh
  • 11:00 Thu-M-V-1-12 1810 CLAC: A Speech Corpus Of Healthy English Speakers, R'mani Haulcy and James Glass

Thu-M-V-2 Thursday, September 2, 11:00-13:00 Virtual: Multimodal systems

  • 11:00 Thu-M-V-2-1 49 Direct multimodal few-shot learning of speech and images, Leanne Nortje and Herman Kamper
  • 11:00 Thu-M-V-2-2 96 Talk, Don't Write: A Study of Direct Speech-Based Image Retrieval, Ramon Sanabria, Austin Waters and Jason Baldridge
  • 11:00 Thu-M-V-2-3 287 A fast discrete two-step learning hashing for scalable cross-modal retrieval, Kaili Ma
  • 11:00 Thu-M-V-2-4 432 Cross-Modal Knowledge Distillation Method for Automatic Cued Speech Recognition, Jianrong Wang, Ziyue Tang, Xuewei Li, Mei Yu, Qiang Fang and Li Liu
  • 11:00 Thu-M-V-2-5 435 Attention-Based Keyword Localisation in Speech using Visual Grounding, Kayode Olaleye and Herman Kamper
  • 11:00 Thu-M-V-2-6 496 Evaluation of Audio-Visual Alignments in Visually Grounded Speech Models, Khazar Khorrami and Okko Räsänen
  • 11:00 Thu-M-V-2-7 723 Automatic Lip-reading with Hierarchical Pyramidal Convolution and Self-Attention for Image Sequences with No Word Boundaries, Hang Chen, Jun Du, YU HU, Lirong Dai, Baocai Yin and Chin-Hui Lee
  • 11:00 Thu-M-V-2-8 1352 Cascaded Multilingual Audio-Visual Learning from Videos, Andrew Rouditchenko, Angie Boggust, David Harwath, Samuel Thomas, Hilde Kuehne, Brian Chen, Rameswar Panda, Rogerio Feris, Brian Kingsbury, Michael Picheny and James Glass
  • 11:00 Thu-M-V-2-9 1360 LiRA: Learning Visual Speech Representations from Audio through Self-supervision, Pingchuan Ma, Rodrigo Schonburg Carrillo de Mira, Stavros Petridis, Björn Schuller and Maja Pantic
  • 11:00 Thu-M-V-2-10 1621 End-to-end audio-visual speech recognition for overlapping speech}, Richard Rose, Olivier siohan, Anshuman Tripathi and Otavio Braga
  • 11:00 Thu-M-V-2-11 2128 Audio-Visual Multi-Talker Speech Recognition in A Cocktail Party, Yifei Wu, Chenda Li, Song Yang, Zhongqin Wu and Yanmin Qian

Thu-M-V-3 Thursday, September 2, 11:00-13:00 Virtual: Source Separation I

  • 11:00 Thu-M-V-3-1 142 Ultra Fast Speech Separation Model with Teacher Student Learning, Sanyuan Chen, Yu Wu, Zhuo Chen, Jian Wu, Takuya Yoshioka, Shujie Liu, Jinyu Li and Xiangzhan Yu
  • 11:00 Thu-M-V-3-2 164 Group Delay based Re-weighted Sparse Recovery Algorithms for Robust and High-Resolution Source Separation in DOA Framework, Murtiza Ali, Ashwani Koul and Karan Nathwani
  • 11:00 Thu-M-V-3-3 338 Continuous speech separation using speaker inventory for long recording, Cong Han, Yi Luo, Chenda Li, Tianyan Zhou, Keisuke Kinoshita, Shinji Watanabe, Marc Delcroix, Hakan Erdogan, John Hershey, Nima Mesgarani and Zhuo Chen
  • 11:00 Thu-M-V-3-4 433 Crossfire Conditional Generative Adversarial Networks for Singing Voice Extraction, Weitao Yuan, Shengbei Wang, Xiangrui Li, Masashi Unoki and Wenwu Wang
  • 11:00 Thu-M-V-3-5 504 End-to-End Speech Separation Using Orthogonal Representation in Complex and Real Time-Frequency Domain, Kai Wang, Hao Huang, Ying Hu, Zhihua Huang and Sheng Li
  • 11:00 Thu-M-V-3-6 523 Efficient and Stable Adversarial Learning Using Unpaired Data for Unsupervised Multichannel Speech Separation, Yu Nakagome, Masahito Togami, Tetsuji Ogawa and Tetsunori Kobayashi
  • 11:00 Thu-M-V-3-7 763 Stabilizing Label Assignment for Speech Separation by Self-supervised Pre-training, Sung-Feng Huang, Shun-Po Chuang, Da-Rong Liu, Yi-Chen Chen, Gene-Ping Yang and Hung-yi Lee
  • 11:00 Thu-M-V-3-8 858 Dual-Path Filter Network: Speaker-Aware Modeling for Speech Separation, Fan-Lin Wang, Yu-Huai Peng, Hung-Shin Lee and Hsin-Min Wang
  • 11:00 Thu-M-V-3-9 921 Investigation of Practical Aspects of Single Channel Speech Separation for ASR, Jian Wu, Zhuo Chen, Sanyuan Chen, Yu Wu, Takuya Yoshioka, Naoyuki Kanda, Shujie Liu and Jinyu Li
  • 11:00 Thu-M-V-3-10 1158 Implicit Filter-and-sum Network for End-to-end Multi-channel Speech Separation, Yi Luo and Nima Mesgarani
  • 11:00 Thu-M-V-3-11 430 Generalized Spatio-Temporal RNN Beamformer for Target Speech Separation, YONG XU, Zhuohuang Zhang, Meng Yu, Shi-Xiong ZHANG and Dong Yu

Thu-M-V-4 Thursday, September 2, 11:00-13:00 Virtual: Speaker Diarization I

  • 11:00 Thu-M-V-4-1 1909 End-to-end Neural Diarization: From Transformer to Conformer, Yi Chieh Liu, Eunjung Han, Chul Lee and Andreas Stolcke
  • 11:00 Thu-M-V-4-2 149 Three-class Overlapped Speech Detection using a Convolutional Recurrent Neural Network, Jee-weon Jung, Hee-Soo Heo, Youngki Kwon, Joon Son Chung and Bong-Jin Lee
  • 11:00 Thu-M-V-4-3 261 Online Speaker Diarization Equipped with Discriminative Modeling and Guided Inference, Xucheng Wan, Kai Liu and Huan Zhou
  • 11:00 Thu-M-V-4-4 384 Semi-Supervised Training with Pseudo-Labeling for End-to-End Neural Diarization, Yuki Takashima, Yusuke Fujita, Shota Horiguchi, Shinji Watanabe, Leibny Paola Garcia Perera and Kenji Nagamatsu
  • 11:00 Thu-M-V-4-5 448 Adapting Speaker Embeddings for Speaker Diarization, Youngki Kwon, Jee-weon Jung, Hee-Soo Heo, You Jin Kim, Bong-Jin Lee and Joon Son Chung
  • 11:00 Thu-M-V-4-6 516 Scenario-Dependent Speaker Diarization for DIHARD-III Challenge, Yu-Xuan Wang, Jun Du, Mao-Kui He, Shu-Tong Niu, Lei Sun and Chin-Hui Lee
  • 11:00 Thu-M-V-4-7 560 End-to-end speaker segmentation for overlap-aware resegmentation, Hervé Bredin and Antoine LAURENT
  • 11:00 Thu-M-V-4-8 708 Online Streaming End-to-End Neural Diarization Handling Overlapping Speech and Flexible Numbers of Speakers, Yawen Xue, Shota Horiguchi, Yusuke Fujita, Yuki Takashima, Shinji Watanabe, Leibny Paola Garcia Perera and Kenji Namagatsu

Thu-M-V-5 Thursday, September 2, 11:00-13:00 Virtual: Speech Synthesis: Prosody Modeling

  • 11:00 Thu-M-V-5-1 252 Phrase break prediction with bidirectional encoder representations in Japanese text-to-speech synthesis, Kosuke Futamata, Byeongseon Park, Ryuichi Yamamoto and Kentaro Tachibana
  • 11:00 Thu-M-V-5-2 562 Improving multi-speaker TTS prosody variance with a residual encoder and normalizing flows, Ivan Valles-Perez, Julian Roth, Grzegorz Beringer, Roberto Barra-Chicote and Jasha Droppo
  • 11:00 Thu-M-V-5-3 802 Rich Prosody Diversity Modelling with Phone-level Mixture Density Network, Chenpeng Du and Kai Yu
  • 11:00 Thu-M-V-5-4 826 Phoneme Duration Modeling Using Speech Rhythm-Based Speaker Embeddings for Multi-Speaker Speech Synthesis, Kenichi Fujita, Atsushi Ando and Yusuke Ijima
  • 11:00 Thu-M-V-5-5 883 Fine-grained Prosody Modeling in Neural Speech Synthesis using ToBI Representation, Yuxiang Zou, Shichao Liu, Xiang Yin, Haopeng Lin, Chunfeng Wang, Haoyu Zhang and Zejun Ma
  • 11:00 Thu-M-V-5-6 1012 Intra-Sentential Speaking Rate Control in Neural Text-To-Speech for Automatic Dubbing, Mayank Sharma, Yogesh Virkar, Marcello Federico, Roberto Chicote and Robert Enyedi
  • 11:00 Thu-M-V-5-7 1049 Applying the Information Bottleneck Principle to Prosodic Representation Learning, Guangyan Zhang, Ying Qin, Daxin Tan and Tan Lee
  • 11:00 Thu-M-V-5-8 1123 A Prototypical Network Approach for Evaluating Generated Emotional Speech, Alice Baird, Silvan Mertes, Manuel Milling, Lukas Stappen, Thomas Wiest, Elisabeth Andre and Björn Schuller

Thu-M-V-6 Thursday, September 2, 11:00-13:00 Virtual: Speech production II

  • 11:00 Thu-M-V-6-1 231 A Simplified Model for the Vocal Tract of [s] with Inclined Incisors, Tsukasa Yoshinaga, Kohei Tada, Kazunori Nozaki and Akiyoshi Iida
  • 11:00 Thu-M-V-6-2 449 Vocal-tract models to visualize the airstream of human breath and droplets while producing speech, Takayuki Arai
  • 11:00 Thu-M-V-6-3 906 Using Transposed Convolution for Articulatory-to-Acoustic Conversion from Real-Time MRI Data, Ryo Tanji, Hidehumi Ohmura and Kouichi Katsurada
  • 11:00 Thu-M-V-6-4 929 Comparison between Lumped-mass Modeling and Flow Simulation of the Reed-type Artificial Vocal Fold, Rafia Inaam, Tsukasa Yoshinaga, Takayuki Arai, Hiroshi Yokoyama and Akiyoshi Iida
  • 11:00 Thu-M-V-6-5 1262 Inhalations in speech: acoustic and physiological characteristics, Raphael Werner, Susanne Fuchs, Juergen Trouvain and Bernd Möbius
  • 11:00 Thu-M-V-6-6 1422 Model-based exploration of linking between vowel articulatory space and acoustic space, Anqi Xu, Daniel Van Niekerk, Branislav Gerazov, Paul Konstantin Krug, Santitham Prom-on, Peter Birkholz and Yi Xu
  • 11:00 Thu-M-V-6-7 1496 Take a breath: Respiratory sounds improve recollection in synthetic speech, Mikey Elmers, Raphael Werner, Beeke Muhlack, Bernd Möbius and Juergen Trouvain
  • 11:00 Thu-M-V-6-8 1746 Modeling sensorimotor adaptation in speech through alterations to forward and inverse models, Taijing Chen, Adam Lammert and Benjamin Parrell
  • 11:00 Thu-M-V-6-9 2073 Mixture of orthogonal sequences made from extended time-stretched pulses enables measurement of involuntary voice fundamental frequency response to pitch perturbation, Hideki Kawahara, Toshie Matsui, Kohei Yatabe, Ken-Ichi Sakakibara, Minoru Tsuzaki, Masanori Morise and Toshio Irino

Thu-M-V-7 Thursday, September 2, 11:00-13:00 Virtual: Spoken Dialogue Systems II

  • 11:00 Thu-M-V-7-1 110 Contextualized Attention-based Knowledge Transfer for Spoken Conversational Question Answering, Chenyu You, Nuo Chen and Yuexian Zou
  • 11:00 Thu-M-V-7-2 229 Injecting Descriptive Meta-information into Pre-trained Language Models with Hypernetworks, Wenying Duan, Xiaoxi He, Zimu Zhou, Hong Rao and Lothar Thiele
  • 11:00 Thu-M-V-7-3 534 Causal Confusion Reduction for Robust Multi-Domain Dialogue Policy, Mahdin Rohmatillah and Jen-Tzung Chien
  • 11:00 Thu-M-V-7-4 874 Timing Generating Networks: Neural Network based Precise Turn-taking Timing Prediction in Multiparty Conversation, Shinya Fujie, Hayato Katayama, Jin Sakuma and Tetsunori Kobayashi
  • 11:00 Thu-M-V-7-5 994 Human-to-Human Conversation Dataset for Learning Fine-grained Turn-taking Action, kehan chen, zezhong li, suyang dai, wei zhou and haiqing chen
  • 11:00 Thu-M-V-7-6 1582 Phoneme-BERT: Joint Language Modelling of Phoneme Sequence and ASR Transcript, Mukuntha Narayanan Sundararaman, Ayush Kumar and Jithendra Vepa
  • 11:00 Thu-M-V-7-7 1689 Joint Retrieval-Extraction Training for Evidence-Aware Dialog Response Selection, Hongyin Luo, James Glass, Garima Lalwani, Yi Zhang and Shang-Wen Li
  • 11:00 Thu-M-V-7-8 1849 Adapting Long Context NLM for ASR Rescoring in Conversational Agents, Ashish Shenoy, Monica Sunkara, Srikanth Ronanki, Sravan Bodapati and Katrin Kirchhoff

Thu-M-SS-1 Thursday, September 2, 11:00-13:00 Special-Virtual: Oriental Language Recognition

  • 11:00 Thu-M-SS-1-1 56 Dynamic Multi-scale Convolution for Dialect Identification, Tianlong Kong, Shouyi Yin, Dawei Zhang, Wang Geng, Xin Wang, Dandan Song, Jinwen Huang, Huiyu Shi and Xiaorui Wang
  • 11:00 Thu-M-SS-1-2 276 Language recognition on unknown conditions: the LORIA-Inria-MULTISPEECH system for AP20-OLR Challenge, Raphaël Duroselle, Md Sahidullah, Denis Jouvet and Irina Illina
  • 11:00 Thu-M-SS-1-3 374 An End-to-End Dialect Identification System with Transfer Learning from a Multilingual Automatic Speech Recognition Model, Ding Wang, Shuaishuai Ye, Xinhui Hu, Sheng Li and Xinkang Xu
  • 11:00 Thu-M-SS-1-4 807 Language Recognition Based on Unsupervised Pretrained Models, Haibin Yu, Jing Zhao, Song Yang, Zhongqin Wu, Yuting Nie and Wei-Qiang Zhang
  • 11:00 Thu-M-SS-1-5 1167 Additive Phoneme-aware Margin Softmax Loss for Language Recognition, Zheng Li, Yan Liu, Lin Li and Qingyang Hong
  • 11:00 Thu-M-SS-1-6 2171 Oriental Language Recognition (OLR) 2020: Summary and Analysis, Jing Li, Binling Wang, Yiming Zhi, Zheng Li, Lin Li, Qingyang Hong and Dong Wang

Thu-M-SS-2 Thursday, September 2, 11:00-13:00 Special-Hybrid: Automatic Speech Recognition in Air Traffic Management

  • 11:00 Thu-M-SS-2-1 333 Towards an accent-robust approach for ATC communications transcription, Nataly Jahchan, Florentin Barbier, Ariyanidevi Dharma Gita, Khaled KHELIF and Estelle Delpech
  • 11:00 Thu-M-SS-2-2 1033 Detecting English Speech in the Air Traffic Control Voice Communication, Igor Szoke, Santosh Kesiraju, Ondrej Novotny, Martin Kocour, Karel Vesely and Jan Černocký
  • 11:00 Thu-M-SS-2-3 1373 Contextual Semi-Supervised Learning: An Approach To Leverage Air-Surveillance and Untranscribed ATC Data in ASR Systems, Juan Pablo Zuluaga, Iuliia Nigmatulina, Amrutha Prasad, Petr Motlicek, Karel Veselý, Martin Kocour and Igor Szoke
  • 11:00 Thu-M-SS-2-4 1619 Boosting of contextual information in ASR for air-traffic call-sign recognition, Martin Kocour, Karel Veselý, Alexander Blatt, Juan Zuluaga Gomez, Igor Szoke, Jan Černocký, Dietrich Klakow and Petr Motlicek
  • 11:00 Thu-M-SS-2-5 1650 Modeling the effect of military oxygen masks on speech characteristics, Benjamin Elie, Jodie Gauvain, Jean-Luc Gauvain and Lori Lamel
  • 11:00 Thu-M-SS-2-6 935 Robust Command Recognition for Lithuanian Air Traffic Control Tower Utterances, Oliver Ohneiser, Saeed Sarfjoo, Hartmut Helmke, Shruthi Shetty, Petr Motlicek, Matthias Kleinert, Heiko Ehr and Šarūnas Murauskas

Thu-M-S&T-1 Thursday, September 2, 11:00-13:00 Show and Tell: Show and Tell 3

  • 11:00 Thu-M-S&T-1-1 ST15 MoM: Minutes of Meeting Bot, Benjamin Milde1;2, Tim Fischer1;2, Steffen Remus1, Chris Biemann
  • 11:00 Thu-M-S&T-1-2 ST16 Articulatory Data Recorder: A Framework for Real-Time Articulatory Data Recording, Alexander Wilbrandt, Simon Stone, Peter Birkholz
  • 11:00 Thu-M-S&T-1-3 ST17 The INGENIOUS Multilingual Operations App, Joan Codina-Filb`a1, Guillermo C´ambara1, Alex Peir´o-Lilja1, Jens Grivolla1, Roberto Carlini, Mireia Farrus
  • 11:00 Thu-M-S&T-1-4 ST18 Digital Einstein Experience: Fast Text-to-Speech for Conversational AI, Joanna Rownicka, Kilian Sprenkamp, Antonio Tripiana, Volodymyr Gromoglasov, Timo P Kunz
  • 11:00 Thu-M-S&T-1-5 ST19 Live Subtitling for BigBlueButton with Open-Source Software, Robert Geislinger1;2, Benjamin Milde1;2, Timo Baumann2, Chris Biemann
  • 11:00 Thu-M-S&T-1-6 ST20 Expressive Latvian Speech Synthesis for Dialog Systems, D¯avis Nicmanis1, Askars Salimbajevs
  • 11:00 Thu-M-S&T-1-7 ST22 Vi STA FAE : A Visual Speech Training Aid with Feedback of Articulatory Efforts, Pramod H. Kachare 1, 2, Prem C. Pandey 1, Vishal Mane 3, Hirak Dasgupta 1, K. S. Nataraj 1, Akshada Rathod 3, Sheetal K. Pathak 3

Thu-A-O-1 Thursday, September 2, 16:00-18:00 In-person Oral: Speech production I

  • 16:00 Thu-A-O-1-1 184 Towards the prediction of the vocal tract shape from the sequence of phonemes to be articulated, Vinicius Ribeiro, Karyna Isaieva, Justine Leclère, Pierre-André Vuissoz and Yves Laprie
  • 16:20 Thu-A-O-1-2 975 Comparison of the finite element method, the multimodal method and thetransmission-line model for the computation of vocal tract transfer functions, Rémi Blandin, Marc Arnela, Simon Félix, Jean-Baptiste Doc and Peter Birkholz
  • 16:40 Thu-A-O-1-3 1539 Effects of time pressure and spontaneity on phonotactic innovations in German dialogues, Petra Wagner, Sina Zarrieß and Joana Cholin
  • 17:00 Thu-A-O-1-4 1732 Importance of Parasagittal Sensor Information in Tongue Motion Capture through a Diphonic Analysis, SALVADOR MEDINA, Sarah Taylor, Mark Tiede, Alexander Hauptmann and Iain Matthews
  • 17:20 Thu-A-O-1-5 1604 Learning robust speech representation with an articulatory-regularized variational autoencoder, Marc-Antoine Georges, Laurent Girin, Jean-Luc Schwartz and Thomas Hueber
  • 17:40 Thu-A-O-1-6 1881 Changes in glottal source parameter values with light to moderate physical load, Heather Weston, Laura Koenig and Susanne Fuchs

Thu-A-O-2 Thursday, September 2, 16:00-18:00 In-person Oral: Speech enhancement and coding

  • 16:00 Thu-A-O-2-1 867 End-to-end Optimized Multi-stage Vector Quantization of Spectral Envelopes for Speech and Audio Coding, Mohammad Hassan Vali and Tom Bäckström
  • 16:20 Thu-A-O-2-2 1184 Fusion-Net: Time-Frequency Information Fusion Y-Network for Speech Enhancement, SANTHAN KUMAR REDDY, Subrahmanyam Gorthi Gorthi and Rama Krishna Sai S. Gorthi Gorthi
  • 16:40 Thu-A-O-2-3 1878 N-MTTL SI Model: Non-intrusive Multi-task Transfer Learning-Based Speech Intelligibility Prediction Model with Scenery Classification, Ľuboš Marcinek, Michael Stone, Rebecca Millman and Patrick Gaydecki

Thu-A-V-1 Thursday, September 2, 16:00-18:00 Virtual: Emotion and Sentiment Analysis II

  • 16:00 Thu-A-V-1-1 1840 Temporal Context in Speech Emotion Recognition, Yangyang Xia, Li-Wei Chen, alexander rudnicky and Richard Stern
  • 16:00 Thu-A-V-1-2 158 Learning Fine-Grained Cross Modality Excitement for Speech Emotion Recognition, Hang Li, Wenbiao Ding, Zhongqin Wu and Zitao Liu
  • 16:00 Thu-A-V-1-3 303 Automatic Analysis of the Emotional Content of Speech in Daylong Child-Centered Recordings from a Neonatal Intensive Care Unit, Einari Vaaras, Sari Ahlqvist-Björkroth, Konstantinos Drossos and Okko Räsänen
  • 16:00 Thu-A-V-1-4 487 Multimodal Sentiment Analysis with Temporal Modality Attention, Fan Qian and Jiqing Han
  • 16:00 Thu-A-V-1-5 610 Stochastic Process Regression for Cross-Cultural Speech Emotion Recognition, Mani kumar Tellamekala, Enrique Sanchez, Georgios Tzimiropoulos, Timo Giesbrecht and Michel Valstar
  • 16:00 Thu-A-V-1-6 666 Acted vs. Improvised: Domain Adaptation for Elicitation Approaches inAudio-Visual Emotion Recognition, Haoqi Li, Yelin Kim, Cheng-Hao Kuo and Shrikanth Narayanan
  • 16:00 Thu-A-V-1-7 703 Emotion Recognition from Speech Using Wav2vec 2.0 Embeddings, Leonardo Pepino, Pablo Riera and Luciana Ferrer
  • 16:00 Thu-A-V-1-8 1154 Graph Isomorphism Network for Speech Emotion Recognition, Jiawang Liu and Haoxiang Wang
  • 16:00 Thu-A-V-1-9 2168 Applying TDNN Architectures for Analyzing Duration Dependencies on Speech Emotion Recognition, Pooja Kumawat and Aurobinda Routray
  • 16:00 Thu-A-V-1-10 2217 Acoustic Features and Neural Representations for Categorical Emotion Recognition from Speech, Aaron Keesing, Yun Sing Koh and Michael Witbrock

Thu-A-V-2 Thursday, September 2, 16:00-18:00 Virtual: Multi- and cross-lingual ASR, other topics in ASR

  • 16:00 Thu-A-V-2-1 57 Cross-domain Speech Recognition with Unsupervised Character-level Distribution Matching, Wenxin Hou, Jindong Wang, Xu Tan, Tao Qin and Takahiro Shinozaki
  • 16:00 Thu-A-V-2-2 102 Large-Scale Pre-Training of End-to-End Multi-Talker ASR for Meeting Transcription with Single Distant Microphone, Naoyuki Kanda, Guoli Ye, Yu Wu, Yashesh Gaur, Xiaofei Wang, Zhong Meng, Zhuo Chen and Takuya Yoshioka
  • 16:00 Thu-A-V-2-3 161 On Minimum Word Error Rate Training of the Hybrid Autoregressive Transducer, Liang Lu, Zhong Meng, Naoyuki Kanda, Jinyu Li and Yifan Gong
  • 16:00 Thu-A-V-2-4 322 Reducing Streaming ASR Model Delay with Self Alignment, Jaeyoung Kim, Han Lu, Anshuman Tripathi, Qian Zhang and Hasim Sak
  • 16:00 Thu-A-V-2-5 644 Reduce and Reconstruct: ASR for Low-Resource Phonetic Languages, Anuj Diwan and Preethi Jyothi
  • 16:00 Thu-A-V-2-6 796 Knowledge Distillation Based Training of Universal ASR Source Models for Cross-lingual Transfer, Takashi Fukuda and Samuel Thomas
  • 16:00 Thu-A-V-2-7 836 Listen with Intent: Improving Speech Recognition with Audio-to-Intent Front-End, Swayambhu Ray, Minhua Wu, Anirudh Raju, Pegah Ghahremani, Raghavendra Bilgi, Milind Rao, Harish Arsikere, Ariya Rastrow, Andreas Stolcke and Jasha Droppo
  • 16:00 Thu-A-V-2-8 1668 Exploring Targeted Universal Adversarial Perturbations to End-to-end ASR Models, Zhiyun Lu, Wei Han, Yu Zhang and Liangliang Cao
  • 16:00 Thu-A-V-2-9 1915 Earnings-21: A Practical Benchmark for ASR in the Wild, Miguel Del Rio, Natalie Delworth, Ryan Westerman, Michelle Huang, Nishchal Bhandari, Joseph Palakapilly, Quinten McNamara, Joshua Dong, Piotr Żelasko and Miguel Jette
  • 16:00 Thu-A-V-2-10 1949 Improving Multilingual Transformer Transducer Models by Reducing Language Confusions, eric sun, jinyu li, zhong meng, yu wu, jian xue, shujie liu and yifan gong
  • 16:00 Thu-A-V-2-11 2231 Arabic Code-Switching Speech Recognition using Monolingual Data, Ahmed Ali, Shammur Absar Chowdhury, Amir Hussein and Yasser Hifny

Thu-A-V-3 Thursday, September 2, 16:00-18:00 Virtual: Source Separation II

  • 16:00 Thu-A-V-3-1 662 Online Blind Audio Source Separation Using Recursive Expectation-Maximization, Aviad Eisenberg, Boaz Schwartz and Sharon Gannot
  • 16:00 Thu-A-V-3-2 1161 Empirical Analysis of Generalized Iterative Speech Separation Networks, Yi Luo, Cong Han and Nima Mesgarani
  • 16:00 Thu-A-V-3-3 1177 Graph-PIT: Generalized permutation invariant training for continuous separation of arbitrary numbers of speakers, Thilo von Neumann, Keisuke Kinoshita, Christoph Boeddeker, Marc Delcroix and Reinhold Haeb-Umbach
  • 16:00 Thu-A-V-3-4 1243 TEACHER-STUDENT MIXIT FOR UNSUPERVISED AND SEMI-SUPERVISED SPEECH SEPARATION, Jisi Zhang, Catalin Zorila, Rama Doddipatla and Jon Barker
  • 16:00 Thu-A-V-3-5 1369 Few shot-learning of new sound classes for target sound extraction, Marc Delcroix, Jorge Bennasar Vázquez, Tsubasa Ochiai, Keisuke Kinoshita and Shoko Araki
  • 16:00 Thu-A-V-3-6 1372 Binaural Speech Separation of Moving Speakers With Preserved Spatial Cues, Cong Han, Yi Luo and Nima Mesgarani
  • 16:00 Thu-A-V-3-7 1378 AvaTr: One-Shot Speaker Extraction with Transformers, Shell Hu, Md Rifat Arefin, Viet Nguyen, Alish Dipani, Xaq Pitkow and Andreas Tolias
  • 16:00 Thu-A-V-3-8 1531 Vocal Harmony Separation using Time-domain Neural Networks, Saurjya Sarkar, Emmanouil Benetos and Mark Sandler
  • 16:00 Thu-A-V-3-9 1924 Speaker Verification-Based Evaluation of Single-Channel Speech Separation, Matthew Maciejewski, Shinji Watanabe and Sanjeev Khudanpur
  • 16:00 Thu-A-V-3-10 2246 IMPROVED SPEECH SEPARATION WITH TIME-AND-FREQUENCY CROSS-DOMAIN FEATURE SELECTION, Tian Lan, Yuxin Qian, Yilan Lyu, Refuoe Mokhosi, Wenxin Tai and Qiao Liu
  • 16:00 Thu-A-V-3-11 2250 Robust Speaker Extraction Network based on Iterative Refined Adaptation, Chengyun Deng, Shiqian Ma, Yongtao Sha, Yi Zhang, Hui Zhang, Hui Song and Fei Wang
  • 16:00 Thu-A-V-3-12 2260 Neural Speaker Extraction with Speaker-Speech Cross-Attention Network, Wupeng Wang, Chenglin Xu, Meng Ge and Haizhou Li

Thu-A-V-4 Thursday, September 2, 16:00-18:00 Virtual: Speaker Diarization II

  • 16:00 Thu-A-V-4-1 728 LEAP Submission for the Third DIHARD Diarization Challenge, Prachi Singh, Rajat Varma, Venkat Krishnamohan, Srikanth Raj Chetupalli and Sriram Ganapathy
  • 16:00 Thu-A-V-4-2 747 Investigation of Spatial-Acoustic Features for Overlapping Speech Detection in Multiparty Meetings, ShiLiang Zhang, Siqi Zheng, Weilong Huang, Ming Lei, Hongbin Suo, Jinwei Feng and Zhijie Yan
  • 16:00 Thu-A-V-4-3 750 Target-Speaker Voice Activity Detection with Improved I-Vector Estimation for Unknown Number of Speaker, Mao-Kui He, Desh Raj, Zili Huang, Jun Du, Zhuo Chen and Shinji Watanabe
  • 16:00 Thu-A-V-4-4 941 ECAPA-TDNN Embeddings for Speaker Diarization, Nauman Dawalatabad, Mirco Ravanelli, Francois Grondin, Jenthe Thienpondt, Brecht Desplanques and Hwidong Na
  • 16:00 Thu-A-V-4-5 1004 Advances in integration of end-to-end neural and clustering-based diarization for real conversational speech, Keisuke Kinoshita, Marc Delcroix and Naohiro Tawara
  • 16:00 Thu-A-V-4-6 1208 The Third DIHARD Diarization Challenge, Neville Ryant, Prachi Singh, Venkat Krishnamohan, Rajat Varma, Kenneth Church, Christopher Cieri, Jun Du, Sriram Ganapathy and Mark Liberman
  • 16:00 Thu-A-V-4-7 1377 Robust End-to-end Speaker Diarization with Conformer and Additive Margin Penalty, Tsun Yat Leung and Lahiru Samarakoon
  • 16:00 Thu-A-V-4-8 1588 Anonymous speaker clusters: Making distinctions between anonymised speech recordings with clustering interface, Benjamin O'Brien, Natalia Tomashenko, Anaïs Chanclu and Jean-Francois Bonastre
  • 16:00 Thu-A-V-4-9 1807 Speaker Diarization using Two-pass GMM PLDA Clustering of DNN Embeddings, Kiran Karra and Alan McCree

Thu-A-V-5 Thursday, September 2, 16:00-18:00 Virtual: Speech Synthesis: Toward End-to-End Synthesis I

  • 16:00 Thu-A-V-5-1 2039 Federated Learning with Dynamic Transformer on Text to Speech, Zhenhou Hong, Jianzong Wang, Xiaoyang Qu, Jie Liu, Chendong Zhao and Jing Xiao
  • 16:00 Thu-A-V-5-2 188 LiteTTS: A Lightweight Mel-spectrogram-free Text-to-wave Synthesizer Based on Generative Adversarial Networks, Kim Huu Nguyen, Kihyuk Jeong, Seyun Um, Min-Jae Hwang, Eunwoo Song and Hong-Goo Kang
  • 16:00 Thu-A-V-5-3 189 Zero-Shot Text-to-Speech for Text-Based Insertion in Audio Narration, Chuanxin Tang, Chong Luo, Zhiyuan Zhao, Dacheng Yin, Yucheng Zhao and Wenjun Zeng
  • 16:00 Thu-A-V-5-4 469 Diff-TTS: A Denoising Diffusion Model for Text-to-Speech, Myeonghun Jeong, Hyeongju Kim, Sung Jun Cheon, Byoung Jin Choi and Nam Soo Kim
  • 16:00 Thu-A-V-5-5 471 Hierarchical Context-Aware Transformers for Non-Autoregressive Text to Speech, Jaesung Bae, Tae-Jun Bak, Young-Sun Joo and HOON-YOUNG CHO
  • 16:00 Thu-A-V-5-6 475 Speech Resynthesis from Discrete Disentangled Self-Supervised Representations, Adam Polyak, Yossi Adi, Jade Copet, Eugene Kharitonov, Kushal Lakhotia, Wei-Ning Hsu, Abdelrahman Mohamed and Emmanuel Dupoux
  • 16:00 Thu-A-V-5-7 528 A learned conditional prior for the VAE acoustic space of a TTS system, Penny Karanasou, Sri Karlapati, Alexis Moinet, Arnaud Joly, Ammar Abbas, Simon Slangen, Jaime Lorenzo-Trueba and Thomas Drugman
  • 16:00 Thu-A-V-5-8 660 A Universal Multi-Speaker Multi-Style Text-to-Speech via Disentangled Representation Learning based on Rényi Divergence Minimization, Dipjyoti Paul, Sankar Mukherjee, Yannis Pantazis and Yannis Stylianou
  • 16:00 Thu-A-V-5-9 806 Relational Data Selection for Data Augmentation of Speaker-dependent Multi-band MelGAN Vocoder, Yi-Chiao Wu, Cheng-Hung Hu, Hung-Shin Lee, Yu-Huai Peng, Wen Chin Huang, Yu Tsao, Hsin-Min Wang and Tomoki Toda
  • 16:00 Thu-A-V-5-10 831 Reinforce-Aligner: Reinforcement Alignment Search for Robust End-to-End Text-to-Speech, Hyunseung Chung, Sang-Hoon Lee and Seong-Whan Lee
  • 16:00 Thu-A-V-5-11 851 Triple M: A Practical Text-to-speech Synthesis System With Multi-guidance Attention And Multi-band Multi-time LPCNet, Shilun Lin, Fenglong Xie, Li Meng, Xinhui Li and Li Lu
  • 16:00 Thu-A-V-5-12 1774 SC-GlowTTS: an Efficient Zero-Shot Multi-Speaker Text-To-Speech Model, Edresson Casanova, Christopher Shulby, Eren Gölge, Nicolas Müller, Frederico Santos de Oliveira, Arnaldo Candido Junior, Anderson Soares, Sandra Aluísio and Moacir Ponti

Thu-A-V-6 Thursday, September 2, 16:00-18:00 Virtual: Tools, corpora and resources

  • 16:00 Thu-A-V-6-1 245 Spoken ObjectNet: A Bias-Controlled Spoken Caption Dataset, Ian Palmer, Andrew Rouditchenko, Andrei Barbu, Boris Katz and James Glass
  • 16:00 Thu-A-V-6-2 11 The Multilingual TEDx Corpus for Speech Recognition and Translation, Elizabeth Salesky, Matthew Wiesner, Jacob Bremerman, Roldano Cattoni, Matteo Negri, Marco Turchi, Douglas Oard and Matt Post
  • 16:00 Thu-A-V-6-3 1435 Tusom2021: A Phonetically Transcribed Speech Dataset from an Endangered Language for Universal Phone Recognition Experiments, David R. Mortensen, Jordan Picone, Xinjian Li and Kathleen Siminyu
  • 16:00 Thu-A-V-6-4 1397 AISHELL-4: An Open Source Dataset for Speech Enhancement, Separation, Recognition and Speaker Diarization in Conference Scenario, Yihui Fu, Luyao Cheng, Shubo Lv, Yukai Jv, Yuxiang Kong, Yanxin Hu, Lei Xie, Zhuo Chen, Jian Wu, Hui Bu, Xin Xu, Jun Du and Jingdong Chen
  • 16:00 Thu-A-V-6-5 1965 GigaSpeech: An Evolving, Multi-domain ASR Corpus with 10,000 Hours of Transcribed Audio, Guoguo Chen, Shuzhou Chai, Guanbo Wang, Jiayu Du, Wei-Qiang Zhang, Chao Weng, Dan Su, Daniel Povey, Jan Trmal, Junbo Zhang, Mingjie Jin, Sanjeev Khudanpur, Shinji Watanabe, Shuaijiang Zhao, Wei Zou, Xiangang Li, Xuchen Yao, Yongqing Wang, Zhao You and Zhiyong Yan
  • 16:00 Thu-A-V-6-6 2041 Look Who's Talking: Active Speaker Detection in the Wild, Youjin Kim, Hee-Soo Heo, So Yeon Choe, Soo-Whan Chung, Yoohwan Kwon, Bong-Jin Lee, Youngki Kwon and Joon Son Chung
  • 16:00 Thu-A-V-6-7 2000 AusKidTalk: An Auditory-Visual Corpus of 3- to 12-year-old Australian Children’s Speech, Beena Ahmed, Kirrie Ballard, Tharmakulasingam Sirojan, Hadi Mehmood, Dominique Estival, Elise Baker, Felicity Cox, Joanne Arciuli, Titia Benders, Katherine Demuth, Barbara Kelly, Chloé Diskin-Holdaway, Denis Burnham, Mostafa Shahin, Vidhyasaharan Sethu, Julien Epps, Chwee Beng Lee and Eliathamby Ambikairajah
  • 16:00 Thu-A-V-6-8 45 Human-in-the-Loop Efficiency Analysis for Binary Classification in Edyson, Per Fallgren and Jens Edlund
  • 16:00 Thu-A-V-6-9 1636 Annotation Confidence vs. Training Sample Size: Trade-off Solution for Partially-Continuous Categorical Emotion Recognition, Elena Ryumina, Oxana Verkholyak and Alexey Karpov
  • 16:00 Thu-A-V-6-10 1905 Europarl-ASR: A Large Corpus of Parliamentary Debates for Streaming ASR Benchmarking and Speech Data Filtering/Verbatimization, Gonçal Garcés Díaz-Munío, ‪Joan Albert Silvestre-Cerd�, Javier Jorge Cano, Adrián Giménez Pastor, Javier Iranzo-Sánchez, Pau Baquero-Arnal, Nahuel Roselló Beneitez, Alejandro Pérez González de Martos, Jorge Civera Saiz, Albert Sanchis and Alfons Juan
  • 16:00 Thu-A-V-6-11 1094 Towards Automatic Speech to Sign Language Generation, Parul Kapoor, Rudrabha Mukhopadhyay, Sindhu Hegde, Vinay Namboodiri and C V Jawahar
  • 16:00 Thu-A-V-6-12 1040 kosp2e: Korean Speech to English Translation Corpus, Won Ik Cho, Seokmin Kim, Hyunchang Cho and Nam Soo Kim
  • 16:00 Thu-A-V-6-13 1259 speechocean762: An Open-Source Non-native English Speech Corpus For Pronunciation Assessment, Junbo Zhang, Zhiwen Zhang, Yongqing Wang, Zhiyong Yan, Qiong Song, Yukai Huang, Ke Li, Daniel Povey and Yujun Wang

Thu-A-SS-1 Thursday, September 2, 16:00-18:00 Special-Virtual: Non-Autoregressive Sequential Modeling for Speech Processing

  • 16:00 Thu-A-SS-1-1 1955 An Improved Single Step Non-autoregressive Transformer for Automatic Speech Recognition, Ruchao Fan, Wei Chu, Peng Chang, Jing Xiao and Abeer Alwan
  • 16:00 Thu-A-SS-1-2 2155 Multi-Speaker ASR Combining Non-Autoregressive Conformer CTC and Conditional Speaker Chain, Pengcheng Guo, Xuankai Chang, Shinji Watanabe and Lei Xie
  • 16:00 Thu-A-SS-1-3 337 Pushing the Limits of Non-Autoregressive Speech Recognition, Edwin G. Ng, Chung-Cheng Chiu, Yu Zhang and William Chan
  • 16:00 Thu-A-SS-1-4 349 Non-Autoregressive Predictive Coding for Learning Speech Representations from Local Dependencies, Alexander H. Liu, Yu-An Chung and James Glass
  • 16:00 Thu-A-SS-1-5 911 Relaxing the Conditional Independence Assumption of CTC-based ASR by Conditioning on Intermediate Predictions, Jumon Nozaki and Tatsuya Komatsu
  • 16:00 Thu-A-SS-1-6 1131 Toward Streaming ASR with Non-autoregressive Insertion-based Model, Yuya Fujita, Tianzi Wang, Shinji Watanabe and Motoi Omachi
  • 16:00 Thu-A-SS-1-7 1171 Layer Pruning on Demand with Intermediate CTC, Jaesong Lee, Jingu Kang and Shinji Watanabe
  • 16:00 Thu-A-SS-1-8 1449 Real-time End-to-End Monaural Multi-speaker Speech Recognition, Song Li, Beibei Ouyang, Fuchuang Tong, Dexin Liao, Lin Li and Qingyang Hong
  • 16:00 Thu-A-SS-1-9 1556 Streaming End-to-End ASR based on Blockwise Non-Autoregressive Models, Tianzi Wang, Yuya Fujita, Xuankai Chang and Shinji Watanabe
  • 16:00 Thu-A-SS-1-10 1770 TalkNet: Non-Autoregressive Depth-Wise Separable Convolutional Model for Speech Synthesis, Stanislav Beliaev and Boris Ginsburg
  • 16:00 Thu-A-SS-1-11 1897 WaveGrad 2: Iterative Refinement for Text-to-Speech Synthesis, Nanxin Chen, Yu Zhang, Heiga Zen, Ron Weiss, Mohammad Norouzi, Najim Dehak and William Chan
  • 16:00 Thu-A-SS-1-12 1906 Align-Denoise: Single-Pass Non-Autoregressive Speech Recognition, Nanxin Chen, Piotr Żelasko, Laureano Moro Velazquez, Jesus Villalba and Najim Dehak
  • 16:00 Thu-A-SS-1-13 2121 VAENAR-TTS: Variational Auto-Encoder based Non-AutoRegressive Text-to-Speech Synthesis, Hui Lu, Zhiyong Wu, Xixin Wu, Xu Li, Shiyin Kang, Xunying Liu and Helen Meng

Thu-A-SS-2 Thursday, September 2, 16:00-18:00 Special-Hybrid: The ADReSSo Challenge: Detecting cognitive decline using speech only

  • 16:00 Thu-A-SS-2-1 1220 Detecting cognitive decline using speech only: The ADReSSo Challenge, Saturnino Luz, Fasih Haider, Sofia de la Fuente, Davida Fromm and Brian MacWhinney
  • 16:00 Thu-A-SS-2-2 1589 Influence of the Interviewer on the Automatic Assessment of Alzheimer's Disease in the Context of the ADReSSo Challenge, Paula Andrea Pérez-Toro, Sebastian Bayerl, Tomas Arias-Vergara, Juan Camilo Vásquez Correa, Philipp Klumpp, Maria Schuster, Elmar Noeth, Juan Rafael Orozco-Arroyave and Korbinian Riedhammer
  • 16:00 Thu-A-SS-2-3 332 WavBERT: Exploiting Semantic and Non-semantic Speech using Wav2vec and BERT for Dementia Detection, Youxiang Zhu, Abdelrahman Obyat, Xiaohui Liang, John Batsis and Robert Roth
  • 16:00 Thu-A-SS-2-4 753 Alzheimer Disease Recognition Using Speech-Based Embeddings From Pre-Trained Models, Lara Gauder, Leonardo Pepino, Luciana Ferrer and Pablo Riera
  • 16:00 Thu-A-SS-2-5 759 Comparing Acoustic-based Approaches for Alzheimer's Disease Detection, Aparna Balagopalan and Jekaterina Novikova
  • 16:00 Thu-A-SS-2-6 1415 Alzheimer’s Disease Detection from Spontaneous Speech through Combining Linguistic Complexity and (Dis)Fluency Features with Pre-Trained Language Models, Yu Qiao, Xuefeng Yin, Daniel Wiechmann and Elma Kerz
  • 16:00 Thu-A-SS-2-7 1519 Exploring using the outputs of different automatic speech recognition paradigms for acoustic- and BERT-based Alzheimer's Dementia detection through spontaneous speech, Yilin Pan, Bahman Mirheidari, Jennifer Harris, Jennifer Thompson, Matthew Jones, Julie Snowden, Daniel Blackburn and Heidi Christensen
  • 16:00 Thu-A-SS-2-8 1572 {Tackling the ADRESSO Challenge 2021: The MUET-RMIT System for Alzheimer's Dementia Recognition from Spontaneous Speech, Zafi Sherhan Syed, Muhammad Shehram Shah Syed, Margaret Lech and Elena Pirogova
  • 16:00 Thu-A-SS-2-9 1633 Alzheimer's Dementia recognition using acoustic, lexical, disfluency and speech pause features robust to noisy inputs, Morteza Rohanian, Julian Hough and Matthew Purver
  • 16:00 Thu-A-SS-2-10 1850 Automatic detection and assessment of Alzheimer Disease using speech and language technologies in low-resource scenarios, Raghavendra Pappagari, Jaejin Cho, Sonal Joshi, Laureano Moro Velazquez, Piotr Żelasko, Jesus Villalba and Najim Dehak
  • 16:00 Thu-A-SS-2-11 2002 Automatic Detection of Alzheimer's Disease Using Spontaneous Speech Only, Jun Chen, Jieping Ye, Fengyi Tang and Jiayu Zhou
  • 16:00 Thu-A-SS-2-12 2024 Modular Multi-Modal Attention Network for Alzheimer's Disease Detection Using Patient Audio and Language Data, Ning Wang, Yupeng Cao, Shuai Hao, Zongru Shao and Koduvayur Subbalakshmi

Fri-M-O-1 Friday, September 3, 11:00-13:00 In-person Oral: Robust and Far-field ASR

  • 11:00 Fri-M-O-1-1 1190 Self-Attention Channel Combinator Frontend for End-to-End Multichannel Far-field Speech Recognition, Rong Gong, Carl Quillen, Dushyant Sharma, Andrew Goderre, José Laínez and Ljubomir Milanovic
  • 11:20 Fri-M-O-1-2 1237 ETLT 2021: SHARED TASK ON AUTOMATIC SPEECH RECOGNITION FOR NON-NATIVE CHILDREN’S SPEECH, Roberto Gretter, Marco Matassoni, Falavigna Daniele, Abhinav Misra, Chee Wee Leong, Kate Knill and Linlin Wang
  • 11:40 Fri-M-O-1-3 1241 Age-Invariant Training for End-to-End Child Speech Recognition using Adversarial Multi-Task Learning, Lars Rumberg, Hanna Ehlert, Ulrike Lüdtke and Jörn Ostermann
  • 12:00 Fri-M-O-1-4 1315 Learning to Rank Microphones for Distant Speech Recognition, Samuele Cornell, Alessio Brutti, Marco Matassoni and Stefano Squartini
  • 12:20 Fri-M-O-1-5 2202 Simulating reading mistakes for child speech Transformer-based phone recognition, Lucile Gelin, Thomas Pellegrini, Julien Pinquier and Morgane Daniel

Fri-M-O-2 Friday, September 3, 11:00-13:00 In-person Oral: Speech Synthesis: Prosody Modeling II

  • 11:00 Fri-M-O-2-1 275 Alternate Endings: Improving Prosody for Incremental Neural TTS with Predicted Future Text Input, Brooke Stephenson, Thomas Hueber, Laurent Girin and Laurent Besacier
  • 11:20 Fri-M-O-2-2 1538 Exploring emotional prototypes in a high dimensional TTS latent space, Pol van Rijn, Silvan Mertes, Dominik Schiller, Peter Harrison, Pauline Larrouy-Maestri, Elisabeth Andre and Nori Jacoby
  • 11:40 Fri-M-O-2-3 1583 Ctrl-P: Temporal Control of Prosodic Variation for Speech Synthesis, Devang Savita Ram Mohan, Vivian Hu, Tian Huey Teh, Alexandra Torresquintero, Christopher Wallis, Marlene Staib, Lorenzo Foglianti, Jiameng Gao and Simon King
  • 12:00 Fri-M-O-2-4 1610 ADEPT: A Dataset for Evaluating Prosody Transfer, Alexandra Torresquintero, Tian Huey Teh, Christopher Wallis, Marlene Staib, Devang Savita Ram Mohan, Vivian Hu, Lorenzo Foglianti, Jiameng Gao and Simon King
  • 12:20 Fri-M-O-2-5 125 Prosodic Boundary Prediction Model for Vietnamese Text-To-Speech, Thi Thu Trang Nguyen, Hoang Ky Nguyen, Albert Rilliard and Christophe D’Alessandro

Fri-M-O-3 Friday, September 3, 11:00-13:00 In-person Oral: Source Separation III

  • 11:00 Fri-M-O-3-1 493 Many-Speakers Single Channel Speech Separation with Optimal Permutation Training, Shaked Dovrat, Eliya Nachmani and Lior Wolf
  • 11:20 Fri-M-O-3-2 1230 Combating Reverberation in NTF-based Speech Separation using a Sub-Source Weighted Multichannel Wiener Filter and Linear Prediction, Mieszko Fras, Marcin Witkowski and Konrad Kowalczyk
  • 11:40 Fri-M-O-3-3 1418 A Hands-on Comparison of DNNs for Dialog Separation Using Transfer Learning from Music Source Separation, Martin Strauss, Jouni Paulus, Matteo Torcoli and Bernd Edler
  • 12:00 Fri-M-O-3-4 1552 GlobalPhone Mix-to-Separate out of 2: A Multilingual 2000 Speakers Mixtures Database for Speech Separation, Marvin Borsdorf, Chenglin Xu, Haizhou Li and Tanja Schultz
  • 12:20 Fri-M-O-3-5 1560 Deep audio-visual speech separation based on facial motion, Rémi Rigal, Jacques Chodorowski and Benoît Zerr

Fri-M-V-1 Friday, September 3, 11:00-13:00 Virtual: Non-native speech

  • 11:00 Fri-M-V-1-1 21 Cross-linguistic Perception of the Japanese Singleton/Geminate Contrast: Korean, Mandarin and Mongolian Compared, Kimiko Tsukada, Yurong Yurong, KIM JOOYEON, Jeong-Im Han and John Hajek
  • 11:00 Fri-M-V-1-2 86 Detection of Lexical Stress Errors in Non-Native (L2) English with Data Augmentation and Attention, Daniel Korzekwa, Roberto Barra-Chicote, Szymon Zaporowski, Grzegorz Beringer, Jaime Lorenzo-Trueba, Alicja Serafinowicz, Jasha Droppo, Thomas Drugman and Bozena Kostek
  • 11:00 Fri-M-V-1-3 315 Testing acoustic voice quality classification across languages and speech styles, Bettina Braun, Nicole Dehé, Marieke Einfeldt, Daniela Wochner and Katharina Zahner
  • 11:00 Fri-M-V-1-4 316 Acquisition of prosodic focus marking by three- to six-year-old children learning Mandarin Chinese, Qianyutong Zhang, Kexin Lyu, Zening Chen and Ping Tang
  • 11:00 Fri-M-V-1-5 372 Adaptive Listening Difficulty Detection for L2 Learners Through Moderating ASR Resources, Maryam Sadat Mirzaei and Kourosh Meshgi
  • 11:00 Fri-M-V-1-6 581 F0 Patterns of L2 English Speech by Mandarin Chinese Learners, Hongwei Ding, Binghuai Lin and Liyuan Wang
  • 11:00 Fri-M-V-1-7 843 A neural network-based noise compensation method for pronunciation assessment, Binghuai Lin and Liyuan Wang
  • 11:00 Fri-M-V-1-8 1003 Phonetic distance and surprisal in multilingual priming: Evidence from Slavic, Jacek Kudera, Philip Georgis, Bernd Möbius, Tania Avgustinova and Dietrich Klakow
  • 11:00 Fri-M-V-1-9 1082 A Preliminary Study on Discourse Prosody Encoding in L1 and L2 English Spontaneous Narratives, Yuqing Zhang, Zhu Li, Binghuai Lin and Jinsong Zhang
  • 11:00 Fri-M-V-1-10 1467 Transformer Based End-to-End Mispronunciation Detection and Diagnosis, Minglin Wu, Kun Li, Wai Kim Leung and Helen Meng
  • 11:00 Fri-M-V-1-11 1545 L1 Identification from L2 Speech Using Neural Spectrogram Analysis, Calbert Graham

Fri-M-V-2 Friday, September 3, 11:00-13:00 Virtual: Phonetics II

  • 11:00 Fri-M-V-2-1 1823 Leveraging Real-time MRI for Illuminating Linguistic Velum Action, Miran Oh, Dani Byrd and Shrikanth Narayanan
  • 11:00 Fri-M-V-2-2 187 Segmental Alignment of English Syllables with Singleton and Cluster Onsets, Zirui Liu and Yi Xu
  • 11:00 Fri-M-V-2-3 685 Exploration of Welsh English Pre-aspiration: How Wide-Spread is it?, Míša (Michaela) Hejná
  • 11:00 Fri-M-V-2-4 1056 Revisiting recall effects of filler particles in German and English, Beeke Muhlack, Mikey Elmers, Heiner Drenhaus, Juergen Trouvain, Marjolein van Os, Raphael Werner, Margarita Ryzhova and Bernd Möbius
  • 11:00 Fri-M-V-2-5 1122 How reliable are phonetic data collected remotely? Comparison of recording devices and environments on acoustic measurements, Chunyu Ge, Yixuan Xiong and Peggy Mok
  • 11:00 Fri-M-V-2-6 1326 A cross-dialectal comparison of apical vowels in Beijing Mandarin, Northeastern Mandarin and Southwest Mandarin: An EMA and ultrasound study, Jing Huang, Feng-fan Hsieh and Yueh-chin Chang
  • 11:00 Fri-M-V-2-7 1379 Dissecting the aero-acoustic parameters of open articulatory transitions, Mark Gibson, Oihane Muxika and Marianne Pouplier
  • 11:00 Fri-M-V-2-8 1400 Quantifying vocal tract shape variation and its acoustic impact: a geometric morphometric approach, Amelia Gully
  • 11:00 Fri-M-V-2-9 1481 Speech perception and loanword adaptations: the case of copy-vowel epenthesis, Adriana Guevara-Rukoz, Shi Yu and Sharon Peperkamp
  • 11:00 Fri-M-V-2-10 1640 Speakers coarticulate less when facing real and imagined communicative difficulties: An analysis of read and spontaneous speech from the LUCID corpus, Zhe-chen Guo and Rajka Smiljanic
  • 11:00 Fri-M-V-2-11 1649 Developmental changes of vowel acoustics in adolescents, Einar Meister and Lya Meister
  • 11:00 Fri-M-V-2-12 1724 Context and co-text influence on the accuracy production of Italian L2 non-native sounds, Sonia d'Apolito and Barbara Gili Fivela
  • 11:00 Fri-M-V-2-13 1846 A New Vowel Normalization for Sociophonetics, Wilbert Heeringa and Hans Van de Velde
  • 11:00 Fri-M-V-2-14 2167 The Pacific Expansion: Optimizing phonetic transcription of archival corpora, Rosey Billington, Hywel Stoakes and Nick Thieberger

Fri-M-V-3 Friday, September 3, 11:00-13:00 Virtual: Search/decoding techniques and confidence measures for ASR

  • 11:00 Fri-M-V-3-1 1367 FSR: Accelerating the Inference Process of Transducer-Based Models by Applying Fast-Skip Regularization, Zhengkun Tian, Jiangyan Yi, Ye Bai, Jianhua Tao, Shuai Zhang and Zhengqi Wen
  • 11:00 Fri-M-V-3-2 1716 LT-LM: a novel non-autoregressive language model for single-shot lattice rescoring, Anton Mitrofanov, Mariya Korenevskaya, Ivan Podluzhny, Yuri Khokhlov, Aleksandr Laptev, Andrei Andrusenko, Aleksei Ilin, Maxim Korenevsky, Ivan Medennikov and Aleksei Romanenko
  • 11:00 Fri-M-V-3-3 658 A Hybrid Seq-2-Seq ASR Design for On-Device and Server Applications, Cyril Allauzen, Ehsan Variani, Michael Riley, David Rybach and Hao Zhang
  • 11:00 Fri-M-V-3-4 1107 VAD-free Streaming Hybrid CTC/Attention ASR for Unsegmented Recording, Hirofumi Inaguma and Tatsuya Kawahara
  • 11:00 Fri-M-V-3-5 1983 WeNet: Production Oriented Streaming and Non-streaming End-to-End Speech Recognition Toolkit, Zhuoyuan Yao, Di Wu, Xiong Wang, Binbin Zhang, Fan Yu, Chao Yang, Zhendong Peng, Xiaoyu Chen, lei xie and Xin Lei
  • 11:00 Fri-M-V-3-6 1992 Cross-Modal Transformer-Based Neural Correction Models for Automatic Speech Recognition, Tomohiro Tanaka, Ryo Masumura, Mana Ihori, Akihiko Takashima, Takafumi Moriya, Takanori Ashihara, Shota Orihashi and Naoki Makishima
  • 11:00 Fri-M-V-3-7 176 Deep neural network calibration for E2E speech recognition system, Munhak Lee and Joon-Hyuk Chang
  • 11:00 Fri-M-V-3-8 690 Residual Energy-Based Models for End-to-End Speech Recognition, Qiujia Li, Yu Zhang, Bo Li, Liangliang Cao and Phil Woodland
  • 11:00 Fri-M-V-3-9 1207 Multi-Task Learning for End-to-End ASR Word and Utterance Confidence with Deletion Prediction, David Qiu, Yanzhang He, Qiujia Li, Yu Zhang, Liangliang Cao and Ian McGraw
  • 11:00 Fri-M-V-3-10 1516 Insights on Neural Representations for End-to-End Speech Recognition, Anna Ollerenshaw, Md Asif Jalal and Thomas Hain
  • 11:00 Fri-M-V-3-11 1666 Sequence-level Confidence Classifier for ASR Utterance Accuracy and Application to Acoustic Models, Amber Afshan, Kshitiz Kumar and Jian Wu

Fri-M-V-4 Friday, September 3, 11:00-13:00 Virtual: Speech Synthesis: Linguistic processing, paradigms and other topics

  • 11:00 Fri-M-V-4-1 1936 UNSUPERVISED LEARNING OF DISENTANGLED SPEECH CONTENT AND STYLE REPRESENTATION, Andros Tjandra, Ruoming Pang, Yu Zhang and Shigeki Karita
  • 11:00 Fri-M-V-4-2 885 Label Embedding for Chinese Grapheme-to-Phoneme Conversion, Eunbi Choi, Hwa-yeon Kim, Jong-Hwan Kim and Jae-Min Kim
  • 11:00 Fri-M-V-4-3 1087 PDF: Polyphone Disambiguation by Using FLAT, Haiteng Zhang
  • 11:00 Fri-M-V-4-4 1232 Improving Polyphone Disambiguation for Mandarin Chinese by Combining Mix-pooling Strategy and Window-based Attention, Junjie Li, Zhiyu Zhang, Minchuan Chen, Jun Ma, Shaojun Wang and Jing Xiao
  • 11:00 Fri-M-V-4-5 502 Polyphone Disambiguition in Mandarin Chinese with Semi-Supervised Learning, Yi Shi, Congyi Wang, Yu Chen and Bin Wang
  • 11:00 Fri-M-V-4-6 609 A Neural-Network-Based Approach to Identifying Speakers in Novels, Yue Chen, Zhenhua Ling and Qingfeng Liu
  • 11:00 Fri-M-V-4-7 1092 UnitNet-Based Hybrid Speech Synthesis, Xiao Zhou, Zhenhua Ling and Lirong Dai
  • 11:00 Fri-M-V-4-8 946 Dynamically Adaptive Machine Speech Chain Inference for TTS in Noisy Environment: Listen and Speak Louder, Sashi Novitasari, Sakriani Sakti and Satoshi Nakamura
  • 11:00 Fri-M-V-4-9 1192 LinearSpeech: Parallel Text-to-Speech with Linear Complexity, Haozhe Zhang, Zhihua Huang, Zengqiang Shang, Pengyuan Zhang and Yonghong Yan

Fri-M-V-5 Friday, September 3, 11:00-13:00 Virtual: Speech type classification and diagnosis

  • 11:00 Fri-M-V-5-1 83 An Agent for Competing with Humans in a Deceptive Game Based on Vocal Cues, Noa Mansbach, Evgeny Neiterman and Amos Azaria
  • 11:00 Fri-M-V-5-2 378 A Multi-Branch Deep Learning Network for Automated Detection of COVID-19, Ahmed Fakhry, Xinyi Jiang, Jaclyn Xiao, Gunvant Chaudhari and Asriel Han
  • 11:00 Fri-M-V-5-3 438 RW-Resnet: A Novel Speech Anti-Spoofing Model Using Raw Waveform, Youxuan Ma, Zongze Ren and Shugong Xu
  • 11:00 Fri-M-V-5-4 524 Fake Audio Detection in Resource-constrained Settings using Microfeatures, Hira Dhamyal, Ayesha Ali, Ihsan Qazi and Agha Raza
  • 11:00 Fri-M-V-5-5 630 Coughing-based Recognition of Covid-19 with Spatial Attentive ConvLSTM Recurrent Neural Networks, Tianhao Yan, Hao Meng, Emilia Cabaleiro, Shuo Liu, Meishu Song and Björn Schuller
  • 11:00 Fri-M-V-5-6 636 Knowledge Distillation for Singing Voice Detection, Soumava Paul, Gurunath Reddy M, Sreenivasa Rao Krothapalli and Partha Pratim Das
  • 11:00 Fri-M-V-5-7 861 Age Estimation with Speech-age Model for Heterogeneous Speech Datasets, Ryu Takeda and Kazunori Komatani
  • 11:00 Fri-M-V-5-8 1142 Open-Set Audio Classification with Limited Training Resources based on Augmentation Enhanced Variational Auto-Encoder GAN with Detection-Classification Joint Training, Kah Kuan Teh and Tran-Huy Dat
  • 11:00 Fri-M-V-5-9 1245 Deep Spectral-Cepstral Fusion for Shouted and Normal Speech Classification, Takahiro Fukumori
  • 11:00 Fri-M-V-5-10 1592 Automatic Detection of Shouted Speech Segments in Indian News Debates, Shikha Baghel, Mrinmoy Bhattacharjee, S R Mahadeva Prasanna and Prithwijit Guha
  • 11:00 Fri-M-V-5-11 1705 Generalized Spoofing Detection Inspired from Audio Generation Artifacts, Yang Gao, Tyler Vuong, Mahsa Elyasi, Gaurav Bharaj and Rita Singh
  • 11:00 Fri-M-V-5-12 2138 OVERLAPPED SPEECH DETECTION BASED ON SPECTRAL AND SPATIAL FEATURE FUSION, Weiguang Chen, Van Tung Pham, Eng Siong Chng and Xionghu Zhong
  • 11:00 Fri-M-V-6-1 678 Do Acoustic Word Embeddings Capture Phonological Similarity? An Empirical Study, Badr M. Abdullah, Marius Mosbach, Iuliia Zaitova, Bernd Möbius and Dietrich Klakow
  • 11:00 Fri-M-V-6-2 97 Paraphrase Label Alignment for Voice Application Retrieval in Spoken Language Understanding, Zheng Gao, Radhika Arava, Qian Hu, Xibin Gao, Thahir Mohamed, Wei Xiao and Mohamed AbdelHady
  • 11:00 Fri-M-V-6-3 204 Personalized Keyphrase Detection using Speaker and Environment Information, Rajeev Rikhye, Quan Wang, Qiao Liang, Yanzhang He, Ding Zhao, Yiteng Huang, Arun Narayanan and Ian McGraw
  • 11:00 Fri-M-V-6-4 1428 Streaming Transformer for Hardware Efficient Voice Trigger Detection and False Trigger Mitigation, Vineet Garg, Wonil Chang, Siddharth Sigtia, Saurabh Adya, Pramod Simha, Pranay Dighe and Chandra Dhir
  • 11:00 Fri-M-V-6-5 1966 Few-Shot Keyword Spotting in Any Language, Mark Mazumder, Colby Banbury, Josh Meyer, Pete Warden and Vijay Janapa Reddi
  • 11:00 Fri-M-V-6-6 136 Text Anchor Based Metric Learning for Small-footprint Keyword Spotting, Li Wang, Rongzhi Gu, Nuo Chen and Yuexian Zou
  • 11:00 Fri-M-V-6-7 147 A meta-learning approach for user-defined spoken term classification with varying classes and examples, Yangbin Chen, Tom Ko and Jianping Wang
  • 11:00 Fri-M-V-6-8 400 Auxiliary Sequence Labeling Tasks for Disfluency Detection, Dongyub Lee, Byeongil Ko, Myeong Cheol Shin, Taesun Whang, Daniel Lee, Eun Hwa KIM, EungGyun Kim and Jaechoon Jo
  • 11:00 Fri-M-V-6-9 458 Energy-friendly keyword spotting system using add-based convolution, Hang Zhou, Hu Wenchao, Yu Ting Yeung and Xiao Chen
  • 11:00 Fri-M-V-6-10 602 The 2020 Personalized Voice Trigger Challenge: Open Datasets, Evaluation Metrics, Baseline System and Results, Yan Jia, Xingming Wang, Xiaoyi Qin, Yinping Zhang, Xuyang Wang, Junjie Wang, Dong Zhang and Ming Li
  • 11:00 Fri-M-V-6-11 817 Auto-KWS 2021 Challenge: Task, Datasets, and Baselines, Jingsong Wang, Yuxuan He, Chunyu Zhao, Qijie Shao, Wei-Wei Tu, Tom Ko, Hung-yi Lee and lei xie
  • 11:00 Fri-M-V-6-12 1286 Keyword Transformer: A Self-Attention Model for Keyword Spotting, Axel Berg, Mark O'Connor and Miguel Tairum Cruz
  • 11:00 Fri-M-V-6-13 1395 Teaching keyword spotters to spot new keywords with limited examples, Abhijeet Awasthi, Kevin Kilgour and Hassan Rom

Fri-M-V-7 Friday, September 3, 11:00-13:00 Virtual: Voice Anti-Spoofing and Countermeasure

  • 11:00 Fri-M-V-7-1 702 A Comparative Study on Recent Neural Spoofing Countermeasures for Synthetic Speech Detection, Xin Wang and Junichi Yamagishi
  • 11:00 Fri-M-V-7-2 738 An Initial Investigation for Detecting Partially Spoofed Audio, Lin Zhang, Xin Wang, Erica Cooper, Junichi Yamagishi, Jose Patino and Nicholas Evans
  • 11:00 Fri-M-V-7-3 847 Siamese Network with Wav2vec Feature for Spoofing Speech Detection, yang xie, Zhenchuan Zhang and yingchun yang
  • 11:00 Fri-M-V-7-4 960 Cross-database replay detection in terminal-dependent speaker verification, Xingliang Cheng, Mingxing Xu and Thomas Fang Zheng
  • 11:00 Fri-M-V-7-5 1281 The Effect of Silence and Dual-Band Fusion in Anti-Spoofing System, Yuxiang Zhang, Wenchao Wang and Pengyuan Zhang
  • 11:00 Fri-M-V-7-6 1343 Pairing Weak with Strong: Twin Models for Defending against Adversarial Attack on Speaker Verification, Zhiyuan Peng, Xu Li and Tan Lee
  • 11:00 Fri-M-V-7-7 1404 Attention-based Convolutional Neural Network for ASV Spoofing Detection, Hefei Ling, Leichao Huang, Junrui Huang, Baiyan Zhang and Ping Li
  • 11:00 Fri-M-V-7-8 1452 Voting for the right answer: Adversarial defense for speaker verification, Haibin Wu, Yang Zhang, Zhiyong Wu, Dong Wang and Hung-yi Lee
  • 11:00 Fri-M-V-7-9 1522 Visualizing Classifier Adjacency Relations: A Case Study in Speaker Verification and Voice Anti-Spoofing, Tomi Kinnunen, Andreas Nautsch, Md Sahidullah, Nicholas Evans, Xin Wang, Massimiliano Todisco, Héctor Delgado, Junichi Yamagishi and Kong Aik Lee
  • 11:00 Fri-M-V-7-10 1759 Representation Learning to Classify and Detect Adversarial Attacks against Speaker and Speech Recognition Systems, Jesus Villalba, Sonal Joshi, Piotr Żelasko and Najim Dehak
  • 11:00 Fri-M-V-7-11 1820 An Empirical Study on Channel Effects for Synthetic Voice Spoofing Countermeasure Systems, You Zhang, Ge Zhu, Fei Jiang and Zhiyao Duan
  • 11:00 Fri-M-V-7-12 2125 Channel-wise Gated Res2Net: Towards Robust Detection of Synthetic Speech Attacks, Xu Li, Xixin Wu, Hui Lu, Xunying Liu and Helen Meng

Fri-M-SS-1 Friday, September 3, 11:00-13:00 Special-Virtual: OpenASR20 and Low Resource ASR Development

  • 11:00 Fri-M-SS-1-1 1778 Multitask adaptation with Lattice-Free MMI for multi-genre speech recognition of low resource languages, Srikanth Madikeri, Petr Motlicek and Herve Bourlard
  • 11:00 Fri-M-SS-1-2 67 An improved wav2vec 2.0 pre-training approach using enhanced local dependency modeling for speech recognition, Qiu-shi Zhu, Jie Zhang, Ming-hui Wu, Xin Fang and Li-rong Dai
  • 11:00 Fri-M-SS-1-3 358 Systems for Low-Resource Speech Recognition Tasks in Open Automatic Speech Recognition and Formosa Speech Recognition Challenges, Hung-Pang Lin, Yu-Jia Zhang and Chia-Ping Chen
  • 11:00 Fri-M-SS-1-4 1063 The TNT Team System Descriptions of Cantonese and Mongolian for IARPA OpenASR20, Jing Zhao, ZhiQiang Lv, ambyera han, Guanbo Wang, guixin shi, Jian Kang, Jinghao Yan, Pengfei Hu, shen huang and Wei-Qiang Zhang
  • 11:00 Fri-M-SS-1-5 1086 Combining Hybrid and End-to-end Approaches for the OpenASR20 Challenge, Tanel Alumäe and Jiaming Kong
  • 11:00 Fri-M-SS-1-6 1930 OpenASR20: An Open Challenge for Automatic Speech Recognition of Conversational Telephone Speech in Low-Resource Languages, Kay Peterson, Audrey Tong and Yan Yu
  • 11:00 Fri-M-SS-1-7 1970 One size does not fit all in resource-constrained ASR, Ethan Morris, Robert Jimerson and Emily Prud'hommeaux

Fri-A-O-1 Friday, September 3, 16:00-18:00 In-person Oral: Voice activity detection

  • 16:00 Fri-A-O-1-1 309 Unsupervised Representation Learning for Speech Activity Detection in the Fearless Steps Challenge 2021, Pablo Gimeno, Alfonso Ortega, Antonio Miguel and Eduardo Lleida Solano
  • 16:20 Fri-A-O-1-2 651 The Application of Learnable STRF Kernels to the 2021 Fearless Steps Phase-03 SAD Challenge, Tyler Vuong, Yangyang Xia and Richard Stern
  • 16:40 Fri-A-O-1-3 1058 Speech Activity Detection Based on Multilingual Speech Recognition System, Seyyed Saeed Sarfjoo, Srikanth Madikeri and Petr Motlicek
  • 17:00 Fri-A-O-1-4 1234 Voice Activity Detection With Teacher-Student Domain Emulation, Jarrod Luckenbaugh, Samuel Abplanalp, Rachel Gonzalez, Daniel Fulford, David Gard and Carlos Busso
  • 17:20 Fri-A-O-1-5 1456 EML Online Speech Activity Detection for Fearless Steps Challenge Phase-III, Omid Ghahabi and Volker Fischer

Fri-A-O-2 Friday, September 3, 16:00-18:00 In-person Oral: Keyword search and spoken language processing

  • 16:00 Fri-A-O-2-1 1316 Device playback augmentation with echo cancellation for keyword spotting, Kuba Lopatka, Katarzyna Kaszuba-Miotke, Piotr Klinke and Pawel Trella
  • 16:20 Fri-A-O-2-2 1399 End-to-End Open Vocabulary Keyword Search, Bolaji Yusuf, Alican Gök, Batuhan Gundogdu and Murat Saraclar
  • 16:40 Fri-A-O-2-3 1464 Semantic sentence similarity: size does not always matter, Danny Merkx, Stefan L. Frank and Mirjam Ernestus
  • 17:00 Fri-A-O-2-4 1704 Spoken Term Detection and Relevance Score Estimation using Dot-Product of Pronunciation Embeddings, Jan Švec, Luboš Šmídl, Josef Psutka and Ales Prazak
  • 17:20 Fri-A-O-2-5 1762 Toward Genre Adapted Close Captioning, François Buet and François Yvon

Fri-A-V-1 Friday, September 3, 16:00-18:00 Virtual: Applications in transcription, education and learning

  • 16:00 Fri-A-V-1-1 38 Weakly-supervised word-level pronunciation error detection in non-native English speech, Daniel Korzekwa, Jaime Lorenzo-Trueba, Thomas Drugman, Shira Calamaro and Bozena Kostek
  • 16:00 Fri-A-V-1-2 101 End-to-End Speaker-Attributed ASR with Transformer, Naoyuki Kanda, Guoli Ye, Yashesh Gaur, Xiaofei Wang, Zhong Meng, Zhuo Chen and Takuya Yoshioka
  • 16:00 Fri-A-V-1-3 691 Understanding Medical Conversations: Rich Transcription, Confidence Scores & Information Extraction, Hagen Soltau, Mingqiu Wang, Izhak Shafran and Laurent El Shafey
  • 16:00 Fri-A-V-1-4 745 Phone-Level Pronunciation Scoring for Spanish Speakers Learning English Using a GOP-DNN System, Jazmín Vidal, Cyntia Bonomi, Marcelo Sancinetti and Luciana Ferrer
  • 16:00 Fri-A-V-1-5 777 Explore Wav2vec 2.0 for Mispronunciation Detection, Xiaoshuo Xu, Yueteng Kang, Songjun Cao, Binghuai Lin and Long Ma
  • 16:00 Fri-A-V-1-6 853 Lexical Density Analysis of Word Productions in Japanese English Using Acoustic Word Embeddings, Shintaro Ando, Nobuaki Minematsu and Daisuke Saito
  • 16:00 Fri-A-V-1-7 931 Deep feature transfer learning for automatic pronunciation assessment, Binghuai Lin and Liyuan Wang
  • 16:00 Fri-A-V-1-8 1258 Multilingual Speech Evaluation: Case Studies on English, Malay, and Tamil, Huayun Zhang, Ke Shi and Nancy Chen
  • 16:00 Fri-A-V-1-9 1344 A study on fine-tuning wav2vec2.0 Model for the task of Mispronunciation Detection and Diagnosis, Linkai Peng, Kaiqi Fu, Binghuai Lin, Dengfeng Ke and Jinsong Zhang
  • 16:00 Fri-A-V-1-10 1402 The Impact of ASR on the Automatic Analysis of Linguistic Complexity and Sophistication in Spontaneous L2 Speech, Yu Qiao, Wei Zhou, Elma Kerz and Ralf Schlüter
  • 16:00 Fri-A-V-1-11 1981 End-to-End Rich Transcription-Style Automatic Speech Recognition with Semi-Supervised Learning, Tomohiro Tanaka, Ryo Masumura, Mana Ihori, Akihiko Takashima, Shota Orihashi and Naoki Makishima
  • 16:00 Fri-A-V-1-12 2140 "You don't understand me!": Comparing ASR results for L1 and L2 speakers of Swedish, Ronald Cumbal, Birger Moell, José Lopes and Olov Engwall
  • 16:00 Fri-A-V-1-13 1571 NeMo Inverse Text Normalization: From Development To Production, Yang Zhang, Evelina Bakhturina, Kyle Gorman and Boris Ginsburg
  • 16:00 Fri-A-V-1-14 1132 Improvement of Automatic English Pronunciation Assessment with Small Number of Utterances Using Sentence Speakability, Satsuki Naijo, Akinori Ito and Takashi Nose

Fri-A-V-2 Friday, September 3, 16:00-18:00 Virtual: Emotion and Sentiment Analysis III

  • 16:00 Fri-A-V-2-1 1761 Affect recognition through Scalogram and multi-resolution cochleagram features, Fasih Haider and Saturnino Luz
  • 16:00 Fri-A-V-2-2 718 A Speech Emotion Recognition Framework for Better Discrimination of Confusions, Jiawang Liu and Haoxiang Wang
  • 16:00 Fri-A-V-2-3 785 Speech Emotion Recognition Via Multi-Level Cross Modal Distillation, Li Ruichen, Jinming Zhao and Qin Jin
  • 16:00 Fri-A-V-2-4 809 Audio-Visual Speech Emotion Recognition by Disentangling Emotion and Identity Attributes, Koichiro Ito, Takuya Fujioka, Qinghua Sun and Kenji Nagamatsu
  • 16:00 Fri-A-V-2-5 1000 Parametric Distributions to Model Numerical Emotion Labels, Deboshree Bose, Vidhyasaharan Sethu and Eliathamby Ambikairajah
  • 16:00 Fri-A-V-2-6 1133 Metric Learning Based Feature Representation With Gated Fusion Model For Speech Emotion Recognition, Yuan Gao, Jiaxing Liu, Longbiao Wang and Jianwu Dang
  • 16:00 Fri-A-V-2-7 1852 Speech Emotion Recognition with Multi-task Learning, Xingyu Cai, Jiahong Yuan, Renjie Zheng, Liang Huang and Kenneth Church
  • 16:00 Fri-A-V-2-8 1960 Generalized Dilated CNN Models for Depression Detection Using Inverted Vocal Tract Variables, Nadee Seneviratne and Carol Espy-Wilson
  • 16:00 Fri-A-V-2-9 2004 Learning Mutual Correlation in Multimodal Transformer for Speech Emotion Recognition, Yuhua Wang, Guang Shen, Yuezhu Xu, Jiahang Li and Zhengdao Zhao
  • 16:00 Fri-A-V-2-10 2067 Time-Frequency Representation Learning with Graph Convolutional Network for Dialogue-level Speech Emotion Recognition, Jiaxing Liu, Yaodong Song, Longbiao Wang, Jianwu Dang and Ruiguo Yu

Fri-A-V-3 Friday, September 3, 16:00-18:00 Virtual: Resource-constrained ASR

  • 16:00 Fri-A-V-3-1 141 Compressing 1D Time-Channel Separable Convolutions using Sparse Random Ternary Matrices, Gonçalo Mordido, Matthijs Van Keirsbilck and Alexander Keller
  • 16:00 Fri-A-V-3-2 7 Weakly Supervised Construction of ASR Systems from Massive Video Data, mengli cheng, Chengyu Wang, jun huang and Xiaobo Wang
  • 16:00 Fri-A-V-3-3 383 Broadcasted Residual Learning for Efficient Keyword Spotting, Byeonggeun Kim, Simyung Chang, Jinkyu Lee and Dooyong Sung
  • 16:00 Fri-A-V-3-4 797 CoDERT: Distilling Encoder Representations with Co-learning for Transducer-based Speech Recognition, Rupak Vignesh Swaminathan, Brian King, Grant Strimel, Jasha Droppo and Athanasios Mouchtaris
  • 16:00 Fri-A-V-3-5 819 Extremely Low Footprint End-to-End ASR System for Smart Device, Zhifu Gao, Yiwu Yao, ShiLiang Zhang, Jun Yang, Ming Lei and Ian McLoughlin
  • 16:00 Fri-A-V-3-6 1887 Dissecting User-Perceived Latency of On-Device E2E Speech Recognition, Yuan Shangguan, Rohit Prabhavalkar, Hang Su, Jay Mahadeokar, Yangyang Shi, Jiatong Zhou, Chunyang Wu, Duc Le, Ozlem Kalinli, Christian Fuegen and Mike Seltzer
  • 16:00 Fri-A-V-3-7 712 Amortized Neural Networks for Low-Latency Speech Recognition, Jonathan Macoskey, Grant Strimel, Jinru Su and Ariya Rastrow
  • 16:00 Fri-A-V-3-8 212 Tied & Reduced RNN-T Decoder, Rami Botros, Tara Sainath, Robert David, Emmanuel Guzman, Wei Li and Yanzhang He
  • 16:00 Fri-A-V-3-9 248 PQK: Model Compression via Pruning, Quantization, and Knowledge Distillation, Jangho Kim, Simyung Chang and Nojun Kwak
  • 16:00 Fri-A-V-3-10 354 Collaborative Training of Acoustic Encoders for Speech Recognition, Varun Nagaraja, Yangyang Shi, Ganesh Venkatesh, Ozlem Kalinli, Michael Seltzer and Vikas Chandra
  • 16:00 Fri-A-V-3-11 415 Efficient Conformer with Prob-Sparse Attention Mechanism for End-to-End Speech Recognition, Xiong Wang, Sining Sun, Lei Xie and Long Ma

Fri-A-V-4 Friday, September 3, 16:00-18:00 Virtual: Speaker Recognition: Applications

  • 16:00 Fri-A-V-4-1 1209 Graph-based Label Propagation for Semi-Supervised Speaker Identification, Long Chen, Venkatesh Ravichandran and Andreas Stolcke
  • 16:00 Fri-A-V-4-2 3 Fusion of Embeddings Networks for Robust Combination of Text Dependent and Independent Speaker Recognition, Ruirui Li, Chelsea Ju, Zeya Chen, Hongda Mao, Oguz Elibol and Andreas Stolcke
  • 16:00 Fri-A-V-4-3 114 A generative model for duration-dependent score calibration, Sandro Cumani and Salvatore Sarni
  • 16:00 Fri-A-V-4-4 641 Dr-Vectors: Decision Residual Networks and an Improved Loss for Speaker Recognition, Jason Pelecanos, Quan Wang and Ignacio Lopez-Moreno
  • 16:00 Fri-A-V-4-5 681 Multi-Channel Speaker Verification for Single and Multi-talker Speech, Saurabh Kataria, Shi-Xiong Zhang and Dong Yu
  • 16:00 Fri-A-V-4-6 822 Chronological Self-Training for Real-Time Speaker Diarization, Dirk Padfield and Daniel Liebling
  • 16:00 Fri-A-V-4-7 1043 Adaptive Margin Circle Loss for Speaker Verification, Runqiu Xiao, Xiaoxiao Miao, Wenchao Wang, pengyuan zhang, Bin Cai and Liuping Luo
  • 16:00 Fri-A-V-4-8 1211 Presentation matters: Evaluating speaker identification tasks, Benjamin O'Brien, Christine Meunier and Alain Ghio
  • 16:00 Fri-A-V-4-9 2021 Automatic Error Correction for Speaker Embedding Learning with Noisy Labels, Fuchuan Tong, Yan Liu, Song Li, Jie Wang, Lin Li and Qingyang Hong
  • 16:00 Fri-A-V-4-10 2161 An Integrated Framework for Two-pass Personalized Voice Trigger, Dexin liao, Jing Li, Yiming Zhi, Song Li, Qingyang Hong and Lin Li
  • 16:00 Fri-A-V-4-11 2190 Masked Proxy Loss For Text-Independent Speaker Verification, Jiachen Lian, Aiswarya Vinod Kumar, Hira Dhamyal, Bhiksha Raj and Rita Singh

Fri-A-V-5 Friday, September 3, 16:00-18:00 Virtual: Speech Synthesis: Speaking Style and Emotion

  • 16:00 Fri-A-V-5-1 838 STYLER: Style Factor Modeling with Rapidity and Robustness via Speech Decomposition for Expressive and Controllable Neural Text to Speech, Keon Lee, Kyumin Park and Daeyoung Kim
  • 16:00 Fri-A-V-5-2 1236 Reinforcement Learning for Emotional Text-to-Speech Synthesis with Improved Emotion Discriminability, Rui Liu, Berrak Sisman and Haizhou Li
  • 16:00 Fri-A-V-5-3 307 Emotional Prosody Control for Speech Generation, Sarath Sivaprasad, Saiteja kosgi and Vineet Gandhi
  • 16:00 Fri-A-V-5-4 412 Controllable Context-Aware Conversational Speech Synthesis, Jian Cong, Shan Yang, Na Hu, Guangzhi Li, Lei Xie and Dan Su
  • 16:00 Fri-A-V-5-5 465 Expressive Text-to-Speech using Style Tag, Minchan Kim, Sung Jun Cheon, Byoung Jin Choi, Jong Jin Kim and Nam Soo Kim
  • 16:00 Fri-A-V-5-6 584 SponSpeech: Adaptive Text to Speech for Spontaneous Style, Yuzi Yan, Xu Tan, Bohan Li, Guangyan Zhang, Tao Qin, Sheng Zhao, Yuan Shen, Wei-Qiang Zhang and Tie-Yan Liu
  • 16:00 Fri-A-V-5-7 947 Towards Multi-Scale Style Control for Expressive Speech Synthesis, Xiang Li, Changhe Song, Jingbei Li, Zhiyong Wu, Jia Jia and Helen Meng
  • 16:00 Fri-A-V-5-8 979 Cross-speaker Style Transfer with Prosody Bottleneck in Neural Speech Synthesis, Shifeng Pan and Lei He
  • 16:00 Fri-A-V-5-9 1129 Fine-grained Style Modeling, Transfer and Prediction in Text-to-Speech Synthesis via Phone-Level Content-Style Disentanglement, Daxin Tan and Tan Lee
  • 16:00 Fri-A-V-5-10 1407 Improving Performance of Seen and Unseen Speech Style Transfer in End-to-end Neural TTS, Xiaochun An, Frank K. Soong and Lei Xie
  • 16:00 Fri-A-V-5-11 1446 Synthesis of expressive speaking styles with limited training data in a multi-speaker, prosody-controllable sequence-to-sequence architecture, Slava Shechtman, Raul Fernandez, Alexander Sorin and David Haws

Fri-A-V-6 Friday, September 3, 16:00-18:00 Virtual: Spoken Language Understanding II

  • 16:00 Fri-A-V-6-1 618 Intent detection and slot filling for Vietnamese, Mai Hoang Dao, Thinh Hung Truong and Dat Quoc Nguyen
  • 16:00 Fri-A-V-6-2 55 Augmenting Slot Values and Contexts for Spoken Language Understanding with Pretrained Models, Haitao Lin, Lu Xiang, Yu Zhou, Jiajun Zhang and Chengqing Zong
  • 16:00 Fri-A-V-6-3 335 The impact of intent distribution mismatch on semi-supervised spoken language understanding, Judith Gaspers, Quynh Do, Daniil Sorokin and Patrick Lehnen
  • 16:00 Fri-A-V-6-4 402 Knowledge Distillation from BERT Transformer to Speech Transformer for Intent Classification, YIDI JIANG, Bidisha Sharma, Maulik Madhavi and Haizhou Li
  • 16:00 Fri-A-V-6-5 501 Three-Module Modeling For End-to-End Spoken Language Understanding Using Pre-trained DNN-HMM-Based Acoustic-Phonetic Model, Nick J.-C. Wang, Lu Wang, Yandan Sun, Haimei Kang and Dejun Zhang
  • 16:00 Fri-A-V-6-6 788 Speak or Chat with Me: End-to-End Spoken Language Understanding System with Flexible Inputs, Sujeong Cha, Wangrui Hou, Hyun Jung, My Phung, Michael Picheny, Hong-Kwang Kuo, Samuel Thomas and Edmilson Morais
  • 16:00 Fri-A-V-6-7 818 END-to-END Cross-Lingual Spoken Language Understanding Model with Multilingual Pretraining, Xianwei Zhang and Liang He
  • 16:00 Fri-A-V-6-8 1816 Factorization-Aware Training of Transformers for Natural Language Understanding On the Edge, Hamidreza Saghir, Samridhi Choudhary, Sepehr Eghbali and Clement Chung
  • 16:00 Fri-A-V-6-9 1826 End-to-End Spoken Language Understanding for Generalized Voice Assistants, Michael Saxon, Samridhi Choudhary, Joseph McKenna and Athanasios Mouchtaris
  • 16:00 Fri-A-V-6-10 2044 Bi-directional Joint Neural Networks for Intent Classification and Slot Filling, Caren Han, Siqu Long, Huichun Li, Henry Weld and Josiah Poon

Fri-A-SS-1 Friday, September 3, 16:00-18:00 Special-Virtual: INTERSPEECH 2021 Acoustic Echo Cancellation Challenge

  • 16:00 Fri-A-SS-1-1 85 Acoustic Echo Cancellation with Cross-Domain Learning, Lukas Pfeifenberger, Matthias Zöhrer and Franz Pernkopf
  • 16:00 Fri-A-SS-1-2 1590 Y^2-Net FCRN for Acoustic Echo and Noise Suppression, Ernst Seidel, Jan Franzen, Maximilian Strake and Tim Fingscheidt
  • 16:00 Fri-A-SS-1-3 722 Nonlinear Acoustic Echo Cancellation with Deep Learning, Amir Ivry, Israel Cohen and Baruch Berdugo
  • 16:00 Fri-A-SS-1-4 1359 F-T-LSTM based Complex Network for Joint Acoustic Echo Cancellation and Speech Enhancement, Shimin Zhang, yuxiang kong, shubo lv, Yanxin Hu and lei xie
  • 16:00 Fri-A-SS-1-5 1870 INTERSPEECH 2021 Acoustic Echo Cancellation Challenge, Ross Cutler, Ando Saabas, Tanel Parnamaa, Markus Loide, Sten Sootla, Marju Purin, Hannes Gamper, Sebastian Braun, Karsten Sorensen, Robert Aichner and Sriram Srinivasan
  • 16:00 Fri-A-SS-1-6 2022 Acoustic Echo Cancellation using Deep Complex Neural Network with Nonlinear Magnitude Compression and Phase Information, Renhua Peng, Linjuan Cheng, Chengshi Zheng and Xiaodong Li

Fri-A-SS-2 Friday, September 3, 16:00-18:00 Special-Virtual: Speech Recognition of Atypical Speech

  • 16:00 Fri-A-SS-2-1 1384 Automatic Speech Recognition of Disordered Speech: Personalized models outperforming human listeners on short phrases, Jordan Green, Bob MacDonald, Pan-Pan Jiang, Julie Cattiau, Rus Heywood, Richard Cave, Katie Seaver, Marilyn Ladwig, Jimmy Tobin, Brenner Michael, Philip Nelson and Katrin Tomanek
  • 16:00 Fri-A-SS-2-2 1801 Investigating the Utility of Multimodal Conversational Technology and Audiovisual Analytic Measures for the Assessment and Monitoring of Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis at Scale, Michael Neumann, Oliver Roesler, Jackson Liscombe, Hardik Kothare, David Suendermann-Oeft, David Pautler, Indu Navar, Aria Anvar, Jochen Kumm, Raquel Norel, Ernest Fraenkel, Alexander Sherman, James Berry, Gary Pattee, Jun Wang, Jordan Green and Vikram Ramanarayanan
  • 16:00 Fri-A-SS-2-3 2212 Handling acoustic variation in dysarthric speech recognition systems through model combination, Enno Hermann and Mathew Magimai Doss
  • 16:00 Fri-A-SS-2-4 60 Spectro-Temporal Deep Features for Disordered Speech Assessment and Recognition, Mengzhe Geng, SHANSONG LIU, Jianwei Yu, Xurong Xie, shoukang hu, Zi YE, Zengrui Jin, Xunying Liu and Helen Meng
  • 16:00 Fri-A-SS-2-5 99 Speaking with a KN95 Face Mask: ASR Performance and Speaker Compensation, Sarah Gutz, Hannah Rowe and Jordan Green
  • 16:00 Fri-A-SS-2-6 168 Adversarial Data Augmentation for Disordered Speech Recognition, Zengrui Jin, Mengzhe Geng, Xurong Xie, Jianwei Yu, SHANSONG LIU, Xunying Liu and Helen Meng
  • 16:00 Fri-A-SS-2-7 173 Variational Auto-Encoder Based Variability Encoding for Dysarthric Speech Recognition, Xurong Xie, Rukiye Ruzi, Xunying Liu and Lan Wang
  • 16:00 Fri-A-SS-2-8 285 Learning Explicit Prosody Models and Deep Speaker Embeddings for Atypical Voice Conversion, Disong Wang, Songxiang Liu, Lifa Sun, Xixin Wu, Xunying Liu and Helen Meng
  • 16:00 Fri-A-SS-2-9 289 Bayesian Parametric and Architectural Domain Adaptation of LF-MMI Trained TDNNs for Elderly and Dysarthric Speech Recognition, Jiajun DENG, Fabian Ritter Gutierrez, Shoukang Hu, Mengzhe Geng, Xurong Xie, Zi YE, SHANSONG LIU, Jianwei Yu, Xunying Liu and Helen Meng
  • 16:00 Fri-A-SS-2-10 330 A Voice-Activated Switch for Persons with Motor and Speech Impairments: Isolated-Vowel Spotting Using Neural Networks, Shanqing Cai, Lisie Lillianfeld, Katie Seaver, Jordan Green, Michael Brenner, Philip Nelson and D. Sculley
  • 16:00 Fri-A-SS-2-11 676 Conformer Parrotron: a Faster and Stronger End-to-end SpeechConversion and Recognition Model for Atypical Speech, Zhehuai Chen, Bhuvana Ramabhadran, Fadi Biadsy, Xia Zhang, Youzheng Chen, Liyang Jiang, Fang Chu, Rohan Doshi and Pedro Moreno
  • 16:00 Fri-A-SS-2-12 697 Disordered Speech Data Collection: Lessons Learned at 1 Million Utterances from Project Euphonia, Robert MacDonald, Pan-Pan Jiang, Julie Cattiau, Rus Heywood, Richard Cave, Katie Seaver, Marilyn Ladewig, Jimmy Tobin, Michael Brenner, Philip Nelson, Jordan Green and Katrin Tomanek
  • 16:00 Fri-A-SS-2-13 1353 Automatic Severity Classification of Korean Dysarthric Speech Using Phoneme-Level Pronunciation Features, Eun Jung Yeo, Sunhee Kim and Minhwa Chung
  • 16:00 Fri-A-SS-2-14 1913 Comparing Supervised Models And Learned Speech Representations For Classifying Intelligibility Of Disordered Speech On Selected Phrases, Subhashini Venugopalan, Joel Shor, Manoj Plakal, Jimmy Tobin, Katrin Tomanek, Jordan Green and Michael Brenner
  • 16:00 Fri-A-SS-2-15 2006 Analysis and Tuning of a Voice Assistant System for Dysfluent Speech, Vikramjit Mitra, Zifang Huang, Colin Lea, Lauren Tooley, Sarah Wu, Darren Botten, Ashwini Palekar, Shrinath Thelapurath, Panayiotis Georgiou, Sachin Kajarekar and Jefferey Bigham

Fri-A-S&T-1 Friday, September 3, 16:00-18:00 Show and Tell: Show and Tell 4

  • 16:00 Fri-A-S&T-1-1 ST21 Interactive and real-time acoustic measurement tools for speech data acquisition and presentation: Application of an extended member of time stretched pulses, Hideki Kawahara1, Kohei Yatabe2, Ken-Ichi Sakakibara3, Mitsunori Mizumachi, Masanori Morise, Hideki Banno, Toshio Irino
  • 16:00 Fri-A-S&T-1-2 ST23 Save your Voice: Voice Banking and TTS for Anyone, Daniel Tihelka1, Marke´ta Rˇeza´cˇkova´1, Martin Gru°ber1, Zdeneˇk Hanzl´ıcˇek1, Jakub V´ıt1, Jindˇrich Matousek
  • 16:00 Fri-A-S&T-1-3 ST24 NeMo (Inverse) Text Normalization: From Development To Production, Yang Zhang, Evelina Bakhturina, Boris Ginsburg
  • 16:00 Fri-A-S&T-1-4 ST25 Lalilo: a reading assistant for children featuring speech recognition-based reading mistake detection, Corentin Hembise1, Lucile Gelin1;2, Morgane Daniel
  • 16:00 Fri-A-S&T-1-5 ST26 Automatic Radiology Report Editing through Voice, Manh Hung Nguyen1, Vu Hoang1, Tu Anh Nguyen1, Trung H. Bui
  • 16:00 Fri-A-S&T-1-6 ST28 WittyKiddy: Multilingual Spoken Language Learning for Kids, Ke Shi*, Kye Min Tan*, Huayun Zhang, Siti Umairah Md Salleh, Shikang Ni, Nancy F. Chen
  • 16:00 Fri-A-S&T-1-7 ST32 Duplex Conversation In Outbound Agent System, Chunxiang Jin1, Minghui Yang2, Zujie Wen3
  • 16:00 Fri-A-S&T-1-8 ST33 Web Interface for estimating articulatory movements in speech production from acoustics and text, Sathvik Udupa1, Anwesha Roy1, Abhayjeet Singh1, Aravind Illa2*, Prasanta Kumar Ghosh