Best student paper shortlist

The following 15 papers are shortlisted for the ISCA Best Student Paper Award 2021. Note that there may be changes to some of the paper sessions in the final program.

Yinghao Li, Ali Zare and Nima Mesgarani: StarGANv2-VC: A Diverse, Unsupervised, Non-parallel Framework for Natural-Sounding Voice Conversion
Tue-E-V-6 Tuesday, August 31, 19:00-21:00 Virtual: Voice Conversion and Adaptation I

Christiaan Jacobs and Herman Kamper: Multilingual transfer of acoustic word embeddings improves when training on languages related to the target zero-resource language
Tue-M-V-2 Tuesday, August 31, 09:30-11:30 Virtual: Speech Synthesis: Toward End-to-End Synthesis II

Piyush Vyas, Anastasia Kuznetsova and Donald Williamson: Optimally Encoding Inductive Biases into the Transformer Improves End-to-End Speech Translation
Tue-A-V-1 Tuesday, August 31, 13:30-15:30 Virtual: Acoustic event detection and acoustic scene classification

Tanya Talkar, Nancy Solomon, Douglas Brungart, Stefanie Kuchinsky, Megan Eitel, Sara Lippa, Tracey Brickell, Louis French, Rael Lange and Thomas Quatieri: Acoustic Indicators of Speech Motor Coordination in Adults With and Without Traumatic Brain Injury
Tue-M-O-2 Tuesday, August 31, 09:30-11:30 In-person Oral: Disordered speech

Sarah Li, Colin Annand, Sarah Dugan, Sarah Schwab, Kathryn Eary, Michael Swearengen, Sarah Stack, Suzanne Boyce, Michael Riley and T. Mast: An automatic, simple ultrasound biofeedback parameter for distinguishing accurate and misarticulated rhotic syllables
Tue-A-V-2 Tuesday, August 31, 13:30-15:30 Virtual: Diverse modes of speech acquisition and processing

Anupama Chingacham, Vera Demberg and Dietrich Klakow: Exploring the Potential of Lexical Paraphrases for Mitigating Noise-Induced Comprehension Errors
Wed-M-V-5 Wednesday, September 1, 11:00-13:00 Virtual: Speech perception II

Mani Kumar Tellamekala, Enrique Sanchez, Georgios Tzimiropoulos, Timo Giesbrecht and Michel Valstar: Stochastic Process Regression for Cross-Cultural Speech Emotion Recognition
Thu-A-V-1 Thursday, September 2, 16:00-18:00 Virtual: Emotion and Sentiment Analysis II

Junyi Peng, Xiaoyang Qu, Rongzhi Gu, Jianzong Wang, Jing Xiao, Lukas Burget and Jan ńĆernocký: Effective Phase Encoding for End-to-end Speaker Verification
Wed-E-O-1 Wednesday, September 1, 19:00-21:00 In-person Oral: Graph and End-to-End Learning for Speaker Recognition

Andreea-Maria Oncescu, A. Sophia Koepke, João Henriques, Zeynep Akata and Samuel Albanie: Audio Retrieval with Natural Language Queries
Wed-E-O-3 Wednesday, September 1, 19:00-21:00 In-person Oral: Speech and audio analysis

Kexun Zhang, Yi Ren, Changliang Xu and Zhou Zhao: WSRGlow: A Glow-based Waveform Generative Model for Audio Super-Resolution
Wed-M-V-4 Wednesday, September 1, 11:00-13:00 Virtual: Speech coding and privacy

Mandana Saebi, Ernest Pusateri, Aaksha Meghawat and Christophe Van Gysel: A Discriminative Entity-Aware Language Model for Virtual Assistants
Wed-A-V-2 Wednesday, September 1, 16:00-18:00 Virtual: Language and Lexical Modeling for ASR

Baptiste Pouthier, Laurent Pilati, Leela Gudupudi, Charles Bouveyron and Frederic Precioso: Active Speaker Detection as a Multi-Objective Optimization with Uncertainty-based Multimodal Fusion
Wed-E-O-2 Wednesday, September 1, 19:00-21:00 In-person Oral: Spoken Language Processing II

Einari Vaaras, Sari Ahlqvist-Björkroth, Konstantinos Drossos and Okko Räsänen: Automatic Analysis of the Emotional Content of Speech in Daylong Child-Centered Recordings from a Neonatal Intensive Care Unit
Thu-A-V-1 Thursday, September 2, 16:00-18:00 Virtual: Emotion and Sentiment Analysis II

Anuj Diwan and Preethi Jyothi: Reduce and Reconstruct: ASR for Low-Resource Phonetic Languages
Thu-A-V-2 Thursday, September 2, 16:00-18:00 Virtual: Multi- and cross-lingual ASR, other topics in ASR

Miran Oh, Dani Byrd and Shrikanth Narayanan: Leveraging Real-time MRI for Illuminating Linguistic Velum Action
Fri-M-V-2 Friday, September 3, 11:00-13:00 Virtual: Phonetics II